INGM vs NSIT vs XRX Stock Comparison

Ingram Micro Holding, Insight Enterprises and Xerox Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CNXN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
INGM Ingram Micro Holding Corp
$24.45 -13.2% 1M +10.3% 1Y
Market cap
$5.86B
P/E
12.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$58.59B
Div. yield
0.01%
Technology Distribution Technology
6 wins
NSIT Insight Enterprises Inc
$152.72 -4.2% 1M +60.8% 1Y
Market cap
$4.62B
P/E
25.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.02B
Div. yield
–
Technology Distribution Technology
4 wins
XRX Xerox Holdings Corp
$1.11 -62.1% 1M -63.8% 1Y
Market cap
$143.84M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$7.49B
Div. yield
0.29%
Office Equipment Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Ingram Micro Holding leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Ingram Micro Holding 6, Insight Enterprises 4, Xerox Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionINGMNSITXRXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.86B $4.62B $143.84M INGM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 12.7x 25.4x -0.2x INGM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.2x 11.6x — INGM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.8% +9.0% +18.9% XRX
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.8% 2.0% -12.4% NSIT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.5% 8.0% -4.2% INGM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 2.3x 18.8x NSIT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.29% XRX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +10.3% +60.8% -63.8% NSIT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +7.6%/yr -43.7%/yr NSIT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 44.6% 47.9% 104.4% INGM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 43/100 29/100 INGM

Percentile Scorecard

INGMNSITXRX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisINGMNSITXRX
Valuation 77 #13 of 52 53 #25 of 52 65 #41 of 114
Growth 96 #3 of 46 29 #33 of 46 25 #74 of 98
Profitability 29 #30 of 42 49 #22 of 42 17 #79 of 95
Financial Health 25 #46 of 61 20 #49 of 61 9 #115 of 126
Shareholder Returns 35 #20 of 30 62 #12 of 30 29 #51 of 71
Overall 52 43 29
  • INGM ranked among 65 companies in Technology Services
  • NSIT ranked among 65 companies in Technology Services
  • XRX ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodINGMNSITXRXSPY
1 month -13.2%-4.2%-62.1% -5.9%
3 months -14.4%+2.4%-65.6% -4.6%
6 months -9.0%+117.0%-53.2% +0.2%
Year to date +14.6%+87.5%-53.2% +7.5%
1 year +10.3%+60.8%-63.8% +8.2%
3 years —+3.3%-91.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year —+1.1%-56.8% +19.0%
5 years —+44.1%-94.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year —+7.6%-43.7% +9.4%
10 years —+442.3%-95.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+18.4%-26.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureINGMNSITXRXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 44.6%47.9%104.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.2%48.6%105.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.241.552.27 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.231.27-0.61 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -40.8%-71.4%-95.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -22.7%-14.5%-69.3% -5.9%
52-week high $31.64$178.72$3.62 $779.14
52-week low $19.51$64.43$1.11 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleINGMNSITXRX
P/E now vs peer median 12.2xmedian 18.8x 24.6xmedian 18.8x -0.2xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.1xmedian 0.7x 0.5xmedian 0.7x 0.0xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.8xmedian 10.2x 11.4xmedian 10.2x 19.6xmedian 11.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 37.2xmedian 14.4x 16.1xmedian 14.4x 2.3xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.3xmedian 1.3x 2.8xmedian 1.3x 0.4xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.35 -4.50median 1.35 0.00median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsINGMNSITXRX
Revenue $58.59B $9.02B $7.49B
Gross profit $3.85B $1.99B $2.16B
Operating income $1.06B $366.56M -$194.00M
Net income $462.23M $181.69M -$925.00M
Free cash flow $154.57M $274.34M $64.00M
R&D – – $255.00M
EPS (diluted) $1.99 $6.09 $-7.29
Cash & equivalents $1.00B $397.71M $495.00M
Total debt $3.90B $1.50B $4.17B
Shares (diluted) 231.77M 29.84M 126.92M
Enterprise value $1.27B $3.06B -$1.93B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricINGMNSITXRX
P/E 12.2x 24.6x -0.2x
P/FCF 37.2x 16.1x 2.3x
P/Operating cash flow 19.1x 14.6x 0.7x
P/S 0.1x 0.5x 0.0x
P/B 1.3x 2.8x 0.4x
P/Tangible book 1.5x 3.7x -0.3x
EV/EBITDA 6.8x 11.4x 19.6x
EV/EBIT 8.1x 15.1x -19.7x
EV/Revenue 0.1x 0.6x 0.5x
EV/FCF 56.0x 20.2x 59.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 28.8x 18.3x 17.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -4.50 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricINGMNSITXRX
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.8% 9.0% 18.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -1.5% 1.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.8% 15.3% 9.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 6.3% -5.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 30.2% 20.4% 78.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -3.0% -89.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 59.6% 27.6% 35.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -12.2% -54.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 62.2% 34.8% 35.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -5.5% -65.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 189.9% -17.2% -40.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -25.0% -14.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 133.3% -17.7% -77.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -26.0% -38.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricINGMNSITXRX
Gross margin 6.6% 22.0% 28.9%
EBITDA margin 2.2% 5.4% 2.6%
Operating margin 1.8% 4.1% -2.6%
Pretax margin 1.2% 3.0% -5.2%
Net margin 0.8% 2.0% -12.4%
FCF margin 0.3% 3.0% 0.9%
Operating cash flow margin 0.5% 3.4% 2.9%
Return on equity 10.7% 11.5% -291.7%
Return on assets 2.1% 1.6% -9.4%
Return on invested capital 8.5% 8.0% -4.2%
Return on capital employed 15.2% 8.7% -2.9%
Asset turnover 2.6x 0.8x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.7x 1.7x -0.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% 0.4% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricINGMNSITXRX
Debt / assets 16.9% 13.6% 42.8%
Debt / equity 0.9x 1.0x 12.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 2.3x 18.8x
Debt / FCF 25.2x 5.5x 65.1x
Liabilities / assets 81.0% 85.8% 96.6%
Equity / assets 19.0% 14.2% 3.4%
Interest coverage 3.6x 3.8x -0.6x
Current ratio 1.3x 1.2x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.8x 1.1x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.1x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 3.24 1.54 1.12

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricINGMNSITXRX
Dividend yield 1.3% – 10.4%
Net buyback yield 2.1% 5.1% –
Shareholder yield 3.5% 5.1% 10.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) 17.4% – -4.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) 52.0% – 64.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) 36.0% – -73.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -40.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusINGMNSITXRX
Forward P/E 7.2xFY2026 11.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $3.39FY2026 $13.19FY2026 $-0.10FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.9%FY2026 +33.6%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +9.4% -2.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $58.58BFY2026 $8.47BFY2026 $7.16BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.5%FY2026 +2.6%FY2026 +2.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.4% +11.2% +1.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersINGMNSITXRX
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 71.2%
Institutions holding 228 327 233
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.0% +1.3% +5.7%
Institutions buying 165 182 132
Institutions selling 44 110 57
Buyers to sellers 3.75 1.65 2.32

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

INGMNSITXRX
INGM 1.00 0.40 0.22
NSIT 0.40 1.00 0.26
XRX 0.22 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, INGM, NSIT and XRX?

Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) $5.86B, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) $4.62B, Xerox Holdings (XRX) $143.84M.

Which stock is cheaper, INGM, NSIT and XRX?

Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 12.7x, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 25.4x, Xerox Holdings (XRX) -0.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) is cheapest (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 7.2x, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 11.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Xerox Holdings (XRX) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) +14.8%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) +9.0%, Xerox Holdings (XRX) +18.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Insight Enterprises (NSIT) has the highest net margin (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 0.8%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 2.0%, Xerox Holdings (XRX) -12.4%). On return on invested capital, Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) leads (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 8.5%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 8.0%, Xerox Holdings (XRX) -4.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Insight Enterprises (NSIT) returned the most: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) +10.3%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) +60.8%, Xerox Holdings (XRX) -63.8%. Over five years, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) compounded fastest (Insight Enterprises (NSIT) +7.6%/yr, Xerox Holdings (XRX) -43.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Xerox Holdings (XRX) has the highest dividend yield: Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 0.01%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 0.00%, Xerox Holdings (XRX) 0.29%. Insight Enterprises (NSIT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) has been the steadiest (Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) 44.6%, Insight Enterprises (NSIT) 47.9%, Xerox Holdings (XRX) 104.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, INGM, NSIT and XRX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ingram Micro Holding (INGM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.