HMC vs RACE vs RL Stock Comparison

Honda Motor, Ferrari and Ralph Lauren Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RIVN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
HMC Honda Motor Co Ltd
$36.24 +14.0% 1M +17.4% 1Y
Market cap
$54.76B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$145.78B
Div. yield
1.79%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$422.62 +9.3% 1M +3.9% 1Y
Market cap
$156.88B
P/E
38.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
0.86%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
RL Ralph Lauren Corp
$381.81 +3.5% 1M +20.5% 1Y
Market cap
$22.91B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.54B
Div. yield
1.00%
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Ralph Lauren leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Ralph Lauren 6, Ferrari 3, Honda Motor 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionHMCRACERLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $54.76B $156.88B $22.91B RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -45.4x 38.5x 21.4x RL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.1x 37.6x 20.6x HMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.8% +11.1% +12.8% RL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -0.7% 22.5% 12.6% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% 29.3% 27.0% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.8x 0.4x -0.4x RL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.79% 0.86% 1.00% HMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +17.4% +3.9% +20.5% RL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.1%/yr +10.0%/yr +24.5%/yr RL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.8% 31.6% 35.7% HMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 44/100 60/100 68/100 RL

Percentile Scorecard

HMCRACERL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisHMCRACERL
Valuation 75 #13 of 49 15 #42 of 49 23 #37 of 48
Growth 25 #37 of 49 88 #7 of 49 82 #9 of 46
Profitability 48 #25 of 47 100 #1 of 47 91 #5 of 45
Financial Health 46 #29 of 53 77 #13 of 53 71 #16 of 52
Shareholder Returns 28 #22 of 30 21 #24 of 30 74 #10 of 35
Overall 44 60 68
  • HMC ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodHMCRACERLSPY
1 month +14.0%+9.3%+3.5% -5.9%
3 months +17.9%+3.8%-3.5% -4.6%
6 months +50.6%+25.2%+8.0% +0.2%
Year to date +22.9%+14.4%+8.0% +7.5%
1 year +17.4%+3.9%+20.5% +8.2%
3 years +12.2%+26.7%+237.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +3.9%+8.2%+50.0% +19.0%
5 years +22.0%+61.0%+199.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year +4.1%+10.0%+24.5% +9.4%
10 years +30.8%+727.5%+287.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year +2.7%+23.5%+14.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureHMCRACERLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.8%31.6%35.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.4%29.4%32.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.780.941.29 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.600.120.57 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -37.7%-39.2%-37.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-3.2%-7.8% -5.9%
52-week high $36.24$436.54$414.25 $779.14
52-week low $23.49$314.63$315.04 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleHMCRACERL
P/E now vs peer median -45.4xmedian 20.2x 38.5xmedian 20.2x 21.4xmedian 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.5x 18.0xmedian 0.5x 2.7xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.4xmedian 8.3x 41.4xmedian 8.3x 13.9xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 7.1xmedian 9.9x 65.3xmedian 9.9x 17.6xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.9x 35.4xmedian 0.9x 8.4xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 1.57median 0.73 2.30median 0.73 0.69median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsHMCRACERL
Revenue $145.78B $8.69B $8.54B
Gross profit $25.18B $4.54B $6.13B
Operating income -$770.90M $3.01B $1.37B
Net income -$573.09M $1.96B $1.07B
Free cash flow $7.66B $2.40B $1.30B
R&D $9.64B $1.11B –
EPS (diluted) $-0.62 $10.98 $17.60
Cash & equivalents $32.71B $1.96B $1.43B
Total debt $86.87B $3.54B $1.24B
Shares (diluted) 1.73B 178.32M 60.90M
Enterprise value -$93.40B $149.18B $14.83B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricHMCRACERL
P/E -45.4x 38.5x 21.4x
P/FCF 7.1x 65.3x 17.6x
P/Operating cash flow 6.3x 52.8x 14.8x
P/S 0.4x 18.0x 2.7x
P/B 0.7x 35.4x 8.4x
P/Tangible book 0.7x 63.2x 8.7x
EV/EBITDA 10.4x 41.4x 13.9x
EV/EBIT -132.5x 52.6x 16.3x
EV/Revenue 0.7x 18.2x 2.6x
EV/FCF 13.3x 66.0x 17.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.8x 53.3x 14.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.57 2.30 0.69

Growth

14 metrics
MetricHMCRACERL
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.8% 11.1% 12.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.0% 11.8% 9.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -17.0% 13.1% 17.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -1.4% 13.9% 13.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) -111.8% 14.6% 28.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -27.8% 18.1% 27.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -112.2% 10.6% 25.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -27.6% 15.6% 26.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -124.9% 11.6% 28.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -29.0% 16.7% 30.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 183.3% 16.3% 41.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.9% 19.8% 27.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 2,713% -25.8% 95.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.6% 1.8% 34.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricHMCRACERL
Gross margin 17.3% 52.2% 71.8%
EBITDA margin 6.8% 44.0% 18.8%
Operating margin -0.5% 34.6% 16.0%
Pretax margin -0.4% 29.4% 16.0%
Net margin -0.7% 22.5% 12.6%
FCF margin 5.3% 27.6% 15.2%
Operating cash flow margin 6.0% 34.2% 18.1%
Return on equity -0.8% 45.5% 39.3%
Return on assets -0.3% 16.7% 13.9%
Return on invested capital 0.0% 29.3% 27.0%
Return on capital employed -0.5% – 23.9%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 1.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -15.1x 1.5x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricHMCRACERL
Debt / assets 40.8% 29.9% 16.1%
Debt / equity 1.1x 0.8x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.8x 0.4x -0.4x
Debt / FCF 11.3x 1.5x 1.0x
Liabilities / assets 63.3% 62.5% 64.6%
Equity / assets 36.7% 37.5% 35.4%
Interest coverage -1.0x 33.0x 26.0x
Current ratio 1.3x – 2.0x
Quick ratio 0.7x – 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.6x – 0.9x
Altman Z-score 1.42 – 6.33

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricHMCRACERL
Dividend yield 1.8% 0.9% 1.0%
Net buyback yield – – 3.6%
Shareholder yield 1.8% 0.9% 4.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 21.0%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 17.3%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 8.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 4.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusHMCRACERL
Forward P/E 13.1xFY2026 37.6xFY2026 20.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.77FY2026 $11.24FY2026 $18.49FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +6.8%FY2026 +11.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +63.9% +14.4% +19.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $159.46BFY2026 $7.96BFY2026 $8.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 -5.1%FY2026 -0.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -1.1% +10.1% +7.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersHMCRACERL
Held by institutions 23.3% 32.8% 65.2%
Institutions holding 384 709 811
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.2% -0.1% +0.6%
Institutions buying 231 326 389
Institutions selling 95 238 326
Buyers to sellers 2.43 1.37 1.19

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

HMCRACERL
HMC 1.00 0.42 0.31
RACE 0.42 1.00 0.40
RL 0.31 0.40 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, HMC, RACE and RL?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Honda Motor (HMC) $54.76B, Ferrari (RACE) $156.88B, Ralph Lauren (RL) $22.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, HMC, RACE and RL?

Ralph Lauren (RL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Honda Motor (HMC) -45.4x, Ferrari (RACE) 38.5x, Ralph Lauren (RL) 21.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Honda Motor (HMC) is cheapest (Honda Motor (HMC) 13.1x, Ferrari (RACE) 37.6x, Ralph Lauren (RL) 20.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ralph Lauren (RL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Honda Motor (HMC) +0.8%, Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, Ralph Lauren (RL) +12.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Honda Motor (HMC) -0.7%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 12.6%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Honda Motor (HMC) 0.0%, Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 27.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ralph Lauren (RL) returned the most: Honda Motor (HMC) +17.4%, Ferrari (RACE) +3.9%, Ralph Lauren (RL) +20.5%. Over five years, Ralph Lauren (RL) compounded fastest (Honda Motor (HMC) +4.1%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +10.0%/yr, Ralph Lauren (RL) +24.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Honda Motor (HMC) has the highest dividend yield: Honda Motor (HMC) 1.79%, Ferrari (RACE) 0.86%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 1.00%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Honda Motor (HMC) has been the steadiest (Honda Motor (HMC) 28.8%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.6%, Ralph Lauren (RL) 35.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, HMC, RACE and RL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ralph Lauren (RL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.