GNRC vs FPS vs GEV Stock Comparison

Generac Holdings, Forgent Power Solutions and GE Vernova Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HWM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
$202.00 -6.8% 1M +20.2% 1Y
Market cap
$10.91B
P/E
42.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.44B
Div. yield
–
Power Equipment Industrials
GEV GE Vernova Inc.
$862.33 -12.8% 1M +47.4% 1Y
Market cap
$215.89B
P/E
20.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$44.04B
Div. yield
–
Power Equipment Industrials
9 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

GE Vernova leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (GE Vernova 9, Forgent Power Solutions 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGNRCFPSGEVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $10.91B $5.36B $215.89B GEV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 42.2x 80.8x 20.8x GEV
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.5x 19.5x — FPS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.6% — +16.9% GEV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.8% — 23.5% GEV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.9% — 18.1% GEV
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x — -3.3x GEV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +20.2% — +47.4% GEV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -14.9%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 56.6% 91.4% 54.1% GEV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 63/100 — 83/100 GEV

Percentile Scorecard

GNRCFPSGEV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGNRCFPSGEV
Valuation 74 #17 of 62 5 #194 of 203 75 #16 of 62
Growth 41 #35 of 59 – 98 #2 of 59
Profitability 87 #8 of 55 – 93 #5 of 55
Financial Health 47 #39 of 72 20 #177 of 221 58 #31 of 72
Shareholder Returns 67 #11 of 31 – 93 #3 of 31
Overall 63 – 83
  • GNRC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • FPS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GEV ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGNRCFPSGEVSPY
1 month -6.8%-39.1%-12.8% -2.3%
3 months +0.4%-32.3%-14.4% -0.7%
6 months -21.4%-39.2%-19.7% +4.8%
Year to date +48.1%—+31.9% +10.3%
1 year +20.2%—+47.4% +10.3%
3 years +92.5%—— +73.0%
3 years, per year +24.4%—— +20.1%
5 years -55.4%—— +61.9%
5 years, per year -14.9%—— +10.1%
10 years +450.3%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +18.6%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureGNRCFPSGEVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 56.6%91.4%54.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.7%91.1%54.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.133.682.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.36—0.88 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -81.9%-62.5%-38.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.7%-61.9%-26.6% -3.5%
52-week high $295.54$64.59$1,174.86 $779.14
52-week low $136.37$24.22$547.96 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGNRCFPSGEV
P/E now vs peer median 46.0xmedian 29.1x 73.1xmedian 25.6x 22.1xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.3x 4.8xmedian 1.9x 5.2xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.4xmedian 18.5x —median 14.4x 50.3xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.4xmedian 28.9x -988.8xmedian 22.5x 13.3xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median 4.1xmedian 1.8x 10.1xmedian 2.2x 18.2xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 3.53median 0.81 —median 1.36 —median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGNRCFPSGEV
Revenue $4.44B – $44.04B
Gross profit $1.76B – $9.57B
Operating income $421.49M – $2.83B
Net income $258.77M – $10.37B
Free cash flow $379.25M – $17.12B
R&D $249.51M – $1.36B
EPS (diluted) $4.33 – $38.69
Cash & equivalents $264.92M $97.48M $16.76B
Total debt $1.33B $582.18M $2.80B
Shares (diluted) 59.64M 243.80M 268.00M
Enterprise value $9.74B $5.36B $166.99B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGNRCFPSGEV
P/E 46.0x 73.1x 22.1x
P/FCF 31.4x -988.8x 13.3x
P/Operating cash flow 21.7x – 11.9x
P/S 2.7x 4.8x 5.2x
P/B 4.1x 10.1x 18.2x
P/Tangible book 4.5x 17.7x 27.9x
EV/EBITDA 19.4x – 50.3x
EV/EBIT 30.8x – 75.8x
EV/Revenue 2.9x – 4.9x
EV/FCF 34.2x – 12.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 23.7x – 11.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.53 – –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGNRCFPSGEV
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.6% – 16.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.3% – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -0.4% – 30.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.4% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -25.0% – 104.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 9.0% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -26.1% – 504.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 10.1% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -26.7% – 524.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 13.0% – –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -19.6% – 460.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 71.1% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -25.9% – 592.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 188.3% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGNRCFPSGEV
Gross margin 39.5% – 21.7%
EBITDA margin 15.1% – 9.7%
Operating margin 9.5% – 6.4%
Pretax margin 7.6% – 20.2%
Net margin 5.8% – 23.5%
FCF margin 8.5% – 38.9%
Operating cash flow margin 12.3% – 43.6%
Return on equity 9.3% – 80.8%
Return on assets 4.6% – 12.4%
Return on invested capital 7.9% – 18.1%
Return on capital employed 9.4% – 13.4%
Asset turnover 0.8x – 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.1x – 1.9x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGNRCFPSGEV
Debt / assets 23.0% 26.1% 3.2%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.9x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x – -3.3x
Debt / FCF 3.5x – 0.2x
Liabilities / assets 50.1% 69.9% 85.5%
Equity / assets 49.9% 30.1% 14.5%
Interest coverage 6.2x – 13.0x
Current ratio 2.0x 1.5x 0.8x
Quick ratio 0.8x 1.0x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.2x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 4.52 – 2.53

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGNRCFPSGEV
Dividend yield – – 0.2%
Net buyback yield -0.1% – 2.8%
Shareholder yield -0.1% – 3.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGNRCFPSGEV
Forward P/E 22.5xFY2026 19.5xFY2027 –
EPS, next fiscal year $9.31FY2026 $1.39FY2027 –
EPS growth, next FY +46.8%FY2026 +104.4%FY2027 –
EPS growth, the year after +42.0% +53.2% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.60BFY2026 $2.41BFY2027 –
Revenue growth, next FY +9.1%FY2026 +69.5%FY2027 –
Revenue growth, the year after +48.6% +38.0% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGNRCFPSGEV
Held by institutions 89.4% 55.4% 79.1%
Institutions holding 1,000 370 3,418
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% +46.0% +4.0%
Institutions buying 532 297 1,953
Institutions selling 322 63 983
Buyers to sellers 1.65 4.71 1.99

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GNRCFPSGEV
GNRC 1.00 0.62 0.51
FPS 0.62 1.00 0.62
GEV 0.51 0.62 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GNRC, FPS and GEV?

GE Vernova (GEV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Generac Holdings (GNRC) $10.91B, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) $5.36B, GE Vernova (GEV) $215.89B.

Which stock is cheaper, GNRC, FPS and GEV?

GE Vernova (GEV) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 42.2x, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 80.8x, GE Vernova (GEV) 20.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) is cheapest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 22.5x, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 19.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

GE Vernova (GEV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +0.6%, GE Vernova (GEV) +16.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

GE Vernova (GEV) has the highest net margin (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 5.8%, GE Vernova (GEV) 23.5%). On return on invested capital, GE Vernova (GEV) leads (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 7.9%, GE Vernova (GEV) 18.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year GE Vernova (GEV) returned the most: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +20.2%, GE Vernova (GEV) +47.4%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, GE Vernova (GEV) has been the steadiest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) 56.6%, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 91.4%, GE Vernova (GEV) 54.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GNRC, FPS and GEV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, GE Vernova (GEV) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.