GM vs RACE vs TPR Stock Comparison

General Motors, Ferrari and Tapestry Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HMC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GM General Motors Co
$89.19 +8.8% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$75.72B
P/E
20.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$186.95B
Div. yield
0.77%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$422.62 +9.3% 1M +3.9% 1Y
Market cap
$156.88B
P/E
38.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
0.86%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
TPR Tapestry, Inc.
$134.13 +14.9% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$26.88B
P/E
17.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.00B
Div. yield
1.24%
Luxury Goods Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tapestry leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Tapestry 6, Ferrari 4, General Motors 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGMRACETPRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $75.72B $156.88B $26.88B RACE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 20.1x 38.5x 17.9x TPR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.0x 37.6x 17.9x GM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.3% +11.1% +14.2% TPR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.1% 22.5% 19.1% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.0% 29.3% 51.3% TPR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 10.8x 0.4x 0.6x RACE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.77% 0.86% 1.24% TPR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +29.7% +3.9% +22.7% GM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +8.8%/yr +10.0%/yr +25.9%/yr TPR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.8% 31.6% 42.7% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 60/100 63/100 TPR

Percentile Scorecard

GMRACETPR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGMRACETPR
Valuation 79 #11 of 49 15 #42 of 49 26 #36 of 48
Growth 31 #34 of 49 88 #7 of 49 89 #6 of 46
Profitability 65 #17 of 47 100 #1 of 47 100 #1 of 45
Financial Health 23 #41 of 53 77 #13 of 53 37 #33 of 52
Shareholder Returns 72 #9 of 30 21 #24 of 30 65 #13 of 35
Overall 54 60 63
  • GM ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TPR ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGMRACETPRSPY
1 month +8.8%+9.3%+14.9% -5.9%
3 months +2.6%+3.8%-17.2% -4.6%
6 months +13.7%+25.2%+2.8% +0.2%
Year to date +9.7%+14.4%+5.0% +7.5%
1 year +29.7%+3.9%+22.7% +8.2%
3 years +206.4%+26.7%+388.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year +45.3%+8.2%+69.7% +19.0%
5 years +52.4%+61.0%+215.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year +8.8%+10.0%+25.9% +9.4%
10 years +186.2%+727.5%+279.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +11.1%+23.5%+14.3% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGMRACETPRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.8%31.6%42.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.6%29.4%47.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.070.940.73 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.880.120.53 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.5%-39.2%-43.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.5%-3.2%-18.6% -5.9%
52-week high $92.42$436.54$164.78 $779.14
52-week low $67.91$314.63$98.81 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGMRACETPR
P/E now vs peer median 20.1xmedian 20.2x 38.5xmedian 20.2x 17.9xmedian 17.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.5x 18.0xmedian 0.5x 3.4xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.9xmedian 8.3x 41.4xmedian 8.3x 13.2xmedian 10.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 9.9x 65.3xmedian 9.9x 14.8xmedian 11.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 0.9x 35.4xmedian 0.9x 38.8xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median -1.31median 0.73 2.30median 0.73 0.77median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGMRACETPR
Revenue $186.95B $8.69B $8.00B
Gross profit $27.78B $4.54B $6.23B
Operating income $4.34B $3.01B $1.91B
Net income $4.18B $1.96B $1.53B
Free cash flow $14.40B $2.40B $1.81B
R&D – $1.11B –
EPS (diluted) $4.37 $10.98 $7.27
Cash & equivalents $23.20B $1.96B $974.70M
Total debt $128.74B $3.54B $2.38B
Shares (diluted) 887.00M 178.32M 210.20M
Enterprise value -$27.18B $149.18B $22.84B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGMRACETPR
P/E 20.1x 38.5x 17.9x
P/FCF 5.3x 65.3x 14.8x
P/Operating cash flow 3.2x 52.8x 13.6x
P/S 0.4x 18.0x 3.4x
P/B 1.2x 35.4x 38.8x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 63.2x -1,102x
EV/EBITDA 18.9x 41.4x 13.2x
EV/EBIT 40.7x 52.6x 14.7x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 18.2x 3.5x
EV/FCF 12.3x 66.0x 15.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.5x 53.3x 14.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.31 2.30 0.77

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGMRACETPR
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.3% 11.1% 14.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.8% 11.8% 6.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -12.0% 13.1% 17.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -5.3% 13.9% 9.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) -46.3% 14.6% 361.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -26.7% 18.1% 17.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 31.9% 10.6% 733.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -24.9% 15.6% 17.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -12.2% 11.6% 782.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -15.4% 16.7% 23.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.3% 16.3% 62.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 19.8% 26.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% -25.8% 65.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.3% 1.8% 31.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGMRACETPR
Gross margin 14.9% 52.2% 77.8%
EBITDA margin 5.0% 44.0% 26.6%
Operating margin 2.3% 34.6% 23.9%
Pretax margin 2.5% 29.4% 23.2%
Net margin 2.1% 22.5% 19.1%
FCF margin 7.7% 27.6% 22.6%
Operating cash flow margin 12.5% 34.2% 24.7%
Return on equity 6.5% 45.5% 222.3%
Return on assets 1.5% 16.7% 23.2%
Return on invested capital 2.0% 29.3% 51.3%
Return on capital employed 2.4% – 38.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x 1.5x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGMRACETPR
Debt / assets 44.5% 29.9% 35.6%
Debt / equity 2.0x 0.8x 3.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 10.8x 0.4x 0.6x
Debt / FCF 8.9x 1.5x 1.3x
Liabilities / assets 77.7% 62.5% 89.7%
Equity / assets 22.3% 37.5% 10.3%
Interest coverage 6.8x 33.0x –
Current ratio 1.1x – 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.4x – 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.3x – 0.7x
Altman Z-score 1.20 – 4.38

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGMRACETPR
Dividend yield 0.8% 0.9% 1.2%
Net buyback yield 10.3% – 5.3%
Shareholder yield 11.1% 0.9% 6.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGMRACETPR
Forward P/E 7.0xFY2026 37.6xFY2026 17.9xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $12.80FY2026 $11.24FY2026 $7.49FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +20.8%FY2026 +6.8%FY2026 +6.2%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +24.8% +14.4% +27.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $192.06BFY2026 $7.96BFY2026 $8.86BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 -5.1%FY2026 +10.8%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after -5.1% +10.1% -4.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGMRACETPR
Held by institutions 84.3% 32.8% 97.4%
Institutions holding 1,564 709 1,105
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% -0.1% +4.4%
Institutions buying 796 326 604
Institutions selling 528 238 374
Buyers to sellers 1.51 1.37 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GMRACETPR
GM 1.00 0.37 0.30
RACE 0.37 1.00 0.22
TPR 0.30 0.22 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GM, RACE and TPR?

Ferrari (RACE) is the largest by market capitalisation: General Motors (GM) $75.72B, Ferrari (RACE) $156.88B, Tapestry (TPR) $26.88B.

Which stock is cheaper, GM, RACE and TPR?

Tapestry (TPR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (General Motors (GM) 20.1x, Ferrari (RACE) 38.5x, Tapestry (TPR) 17.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, General Motors (GM) is cheapest (General Motors (GM) 7.0x, Ferrari (RACE) 37.6x, Tapestry (TPR) 17.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tapestry (TPR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: General Motors (GM) -0.3%, Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, Tapestry (TPR) +14.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (General Motors (GM) 2.1%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, Tapestry (TPR) 19.1%). On return on invested capital, Tapestry (TPR) leads (General Motors (GM) 2.0%, Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, Tapestry (TPR) 51.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Motors (GM) returned the most: General Motors (GM) +29.7%, Ferrari (RACE) +3.9%, Tapestry (TPR) +22.7%. Over five years, Tapestry (TPR) compounded fastest (General Motors (GM) +8.8%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +10.0%/yr, Tapestry (TPR) +25.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Tapestry (TPR) has the highest dividend yield: General Motors (GM) 0.77%, Ferrari (RACE) 0.86%, Tapestry (TPR) 1.24%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (General Motors (GM) 33.8%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.6%, Tapestry (TPR) 42.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GM, RACE and TPR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tapestry (TPR) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.