GM vs NKE vs RACE Stock Comparison

General Motors, Nike and Ferrari Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GM General Motors Co
$92.42 +15.2% 1M +38.2% 1Y
Market cap
$78.38B
P/E
20.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$186.95B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
NKE NIKE, Inc.
$40.49 +19.2% 1M -33.9% 1Y
Market cap
$58.82B
P/E
19.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$45.89B
Div. yield
0.04%
Footwear Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$432.16 +12.8% 1M +8.2% 1Y
Market cap
$75.46B
P/E
38.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ferrari leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Ferrari 6, General Motors 3, Nike 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGMNKERACELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $78.38B $58.82B $75.46B GM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 20.2x 19.0x 38.6x NKE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.2x 33.2x 38.3x GM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.3% -1.2% +11.1% RACE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.1% 6.7% 22.5% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.0% 13.0% 29.3% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 10.8x -0.1x 0.4x NKE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.04% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +38.2% -33.9% +8.2% GM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.6%/yr -25.6%/yr +10.5%/yr RACE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.7% 36.9% 31.6% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 41/100 60/100 RACE

Percentile Scorecard

GMNKERACE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGMNKERACE
Valuation 81 #10 of 49 28 #34 of 47 15 #42 of 49
Growth 35 #32 of 49 11 #40 of 45 88 #7 of 49
Profitability 67 #16 of 47 49 #23 of 44 100 #1 of 47
Financial Health 23 #41 of 53 61 #21 of 52 77 #13 of 53
Shareholder Returns 72 #9 of 30 57 #16 of 36 21 #24 of 30
Overall 56 41 60
  • GM ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • NKE ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGMNKERACESPY
1 month +15.2%+19.2%+12.8% -1.0%
3 months +3.7%-4.6%+6.2% -0.4%
6 months +17.4%-7.7%+28.5% +4.5%
Year to date +13.6%-36.4%+16.9% +12.4%
1 year +38.2%-33.9%+8.2% +13.6%
3 years +210.4%-62.2%+30.4% +76.4%
3 years, per year +45.9%-27.7%+9.3% +20.8%
5 years +57.9%-77.2%+64.6% +63.7%
5 years, per year +9.6%-25.6%+10.5% +10.4%
10 years +196.6%-19.0%+746.2% +267.7%
10 years, per year +11.5%-2.1%+23.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGMNKERACESPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.7%36.9%31.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.3%38.7%29.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.110.591.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.13-0.920.26 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -59.5%-80.9%-39.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%-40.3%-1.0% -1.6%
52-week high $92.42$67.78$436.54 $779.14
52-week low $66.87$33.90$314.63 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGMNKERACE
P/E now vs peer median 20.8xmedian 21.1x 19.4xmedian 17.6x 39.3xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.5x 1.3xmedian 0.8x 18.4xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.2xmedian 9.2x 13.2xmedian 11.6x 42.3xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 8.8x 28.6xmedian 11.8x 66.8xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 1.0x 4.0xmedian 2.4x 36.2xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -1.35median 1.08 -1.39median 0.57 2.35median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGMNKERACE
Revenue $186.95B $45.89B $8.69B
Gross profit $27.78B $19.77B $4.54B
Operating income $4.34B $3.76B $3.01B
Net income $4.18B $3.09B $1.96B
Free cash flow $14.40B $2.11B $2.40B
R&D – – $1.11B
EPS (diluted) $4.37 $2.08 $10.98
Cash & equivalents $23.20B $6.90B $1.96B
Total debt $128.74B $7.89B $3.54B
Shares (diluted) 887.00M 1.48B 178.32M
Enterprise value -$26.24B $25.02B $67.76B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGMNKERACE
P/E 20.8x 19.4x 39.3x
P/FCF 5.5x 28.6x 66.8x
P/Operating cash flow 3.4x 21.6x 54.0x
P/S 0.4x 1.3x 18.4x
P/B 1.2x 4.0x 36.2x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 4.0x 64.6x
EV/EBITDA 19.2x 13.2x 42.3x
EV/EBIT 41.4x 15.9x 53.8x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 1.3x 18.6x
EV/FCF 12.5x 28.3x 67.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.7x 21.4x 54.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.35 -1.39 2.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGMNKERACE
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.3% -1.2% 11.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.8% -3.8% 11.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -12.0% 1.5% 13.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -5.3% -4.1% 13.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -46.3% 9.9% 14.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -26.7% -13.6% 18.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 31.9% 6.8% 10.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -24.9% -15.1% 15.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -12.2% 6.5% 11.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -15.4% -14.0% 16.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -3.3% -21.1% 16.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% -19.9% 19.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% -30.0% -25.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.3% -22.1% 1.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGMNKERACE
Gross margin 14.9% 43.1% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 5.0% 9.8% 44.0%
Operating margin 2.3% 8.2% 34.6%
Pretax margin 2.5% 8.5% 29.4%
Net margin 2.1% 6.7% 22.5%
FCF margin 7.7% 4.6% 27.6%
Operating cash flow margin 12.5% 6.1% 34.2%
Return on equity 6.5% 20.6% 45.5%
Return on assets 1.5% 8.1% 16.7%
Return on invested capital 2.0% 13.0% 29.3%
Return on capital employed 2.4% 14.1% –
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.2x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x 0.9x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGMNKERACE
Debt / assets 44.5% 20.9% 29.9%
Debt / equity 2.0x 0.5x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 10.8x -0.1x 0.4x
Debt / FCF 8.9x 3.7x 1.5x
Liabilities / assets 77.7% 59.7% 62.5%
Equity / assets 22.3% 40.3% 37.5%
Interest coverage 6.8x – 33.0x
Current ratio 1.1x 2.1x –
Quick ratio 0.4x 1.2x –
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.7x –
Altman Z-score 1.21 3.53 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGMNKERACE
Dividend yield 0.7% 4.1% 0.8%
Net buyback yield 9.9% -0.3% –
Shareholder yield 10.7% 3.7% 0.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 78.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 115.2% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 4.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 5.7% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGMNKERACE
Forward P/E 7.2xFY2026 33.2xFY2026 38.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $12.80FY2026 $1.22FY2026 $11.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +20.8%FY2026 -41.9%FY2026 +7.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +24.5% +18.0% +14.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $192.00BFY2026 $40.47BFY2026 $8.00BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.8%FY2026 -12.8%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -5.2% +11.9% +10.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGMNKERACE
Held by institutions 84.3% 64.8% 32.8%
Institutions holding 1,564 1,739 709
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +1.9% -0.1%
Institutions buying 797 799 327
Institutions selling 528 757 238
Buyers to sellers 1.51 1.06 1.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GMNKERACE
GM 1.00 0.27 0.36
NKE 0.27 1.00 0.28
RACE 0.36 0.28 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GM, NKE and RACE?

General Motors (GM) is the largest by market capitalisation: General Motors (GM) $78.38B, Nike (NKE) $58.82B, Ferrari (RACE) $75.46B.

Which stock is cheaper, GM, NKE and RACE?

Nike (NKE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (General Motors (GM) 20.2x, Nike (NKE) 19.0x, Ferrari (RACE) 38.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, General Motors (GM) is cheapest (General Motors (GM) 7.2x, Nike (NKE) 33.2x, Ferrari (RACE) 38.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ferrari (RACE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: General Motors (GM) -0.3%, Nike (NKE) -1.2%, Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (General Motors (GM) 2.1%, Nike (NKE) 6.7%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (General Motors (GM) 2.0%, Nike (NKE) 13.0%, Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year General Motors (GM) returned the most: General Motors (GM) +38.2%, Nike (NKE) -33.9%, Ferrari (RACE) +8.2%. Over five years, Ferrari (RACE) compounded fastest (General Motors (GM) +9.6%/yr, Nike (NKE) -25.6%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +10.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: General Motors (GM) 0.00%, Nike (NKE) 0.04%, Ferrari (RACE) 0.00%. General Motors (GM) and Ferrari (RACE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (General Motors (GM) 33.7%, Nike (NKE) 36.9%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GM, NKE and RACE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrari (RACE) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.