GFS vs TSM vs SONY Stock Comparison

Globalfoundries, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and Sony Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (UMC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.
$42.89 -14.5% 1M +20.3% 1Y
Market cap
$21.94B
P/E
30.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.94B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
SONY Sony Group Corp
$25.38 +6.5% 1M -9.2% 1Y
Market cap
$155.29B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$82.39B
Div. yield
–
Gaming Hardware Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 9, Sony 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGFSTSMSONYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $21.94B $2.05T $155.29B TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 30.6x 26.1x -30.4x TSM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.6x 24.1x 19.2x SONY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.4% +34.4% +2.1% TSM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.3% 55.0% -6.2% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.1% 33.4% 12.2% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x -0.3x TSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +20.3% +32.7% -9.2% TSM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -7.3%/yr +28.0%/yr +0.7%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.8% 39.9% 29.2% SONY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 75/100 54/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

GFSTSMSONY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGFSTSMSONY
Valuation 91 #9 of 94 69 #30 of 94 80 #23 of 112
Growth 37 #58 of 92 87 #13 of 92 19 #88 of 108
Profitability 52 #44 of 90 93 #7 of 90 62 #40 of 104
Financial Health 48 #53 of 101 69 #32 of 101 47 #62 of 116
Shareholder Returns 76 #20 of 79 55 #36 of 79 63 #32 of 85
Overall 61 75 54
  • GFS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • SONY ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGFSTSMSONYSPY
1 month -14.5%-14.4%+6.5% -2.0%
3 months -17.6%-3.0%+13.6% -2.2%
6 months -42.1%+2.6%+26.1% +4.2%
Year to date +22.8%+33.2%-0.9% +10.6%
1 year +20.3%+32.7%-9.2% +10.4%
3 years -18.8%+340.9%+45.2% +73.6%
3 years, per year -6.7%+64.0%+13.2% +20.2%
5 years -31.6%+243.5%+3.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year -7.3%+28.0%+0.7% +10.1%
10 years —+1,236.4%+304.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+29.6%+15.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGFSTSMSONYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.8%39.9%29.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 60.8%40.2%27.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.292.190.58 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.330.82-0.31 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.5%-57.1%-50.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -52.3%-16.7%-16.1% -3.2%
52-week high $89.96$485.91$30.26 $779.14
52-week low $32.24$275.06$19.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGFSTSMSONY
P/E now vs peer median 33.2xmedian 41.4x 26.7xmedian 41.4x -29.7xmedian 30.7x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 6.6x 14.7xmedian 6.6x 1.9xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.0xmedian 26.6x 19.5xmedian 26.6x 8.4xmedian 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 30.0xmedian 39.1x 24.8xmedian 39.1x 14.5xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 4.2x 10.4xmedian 4.2x 2.9xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median -1.50median 1.84 0.75median 1.84 0.74median 1.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGFSTSMSONY
Revenue $6.94B $142.94B $82.39B
Gross profit $1.88B $91.71B $26.19B
Operating income $804.00M $80.08B $10.29B
Net income $720.00M $74.55B -$5.01B
Free cash flow $796.00M $84.59B $10.78B
R&D $563.00M $8.68B –
EPS (diluted) $1.28 $15.16 $-0.85
Cash & equivalents $1.09B $98.36B $13.40B
Total debt $1.12B $6.80B $7.44B
Shares (diluted) 558.00M 5.19B 6.01B
Enterprise value $10.24B $1.67T $92.55B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGFSTSMSONY
P/E 33.2x 26.7x -29.7x
P/FCF 30.0x 24.8x 14.5x
P/Operating cash flow 12.4x 24.8x 11.5x
P/S 3.4x 14.7x 1.9x
P/B 2.0x 10.4x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 2.0x 10.4x 3.1x
EV/EBITDA 11.0x 19.5x 8.4x
EV/EBIT 28.1x 25.0x 14.6x
EV/Revenue 3.3x 14.0x 1.8x
EV/FCF 28.4x 23.7x 13.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.8x 23.7x 11.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.50 0.75 0.74

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGFSTSMSONY
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.4% 34.4% 2.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.1% 25.3% -1.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.8% 47.2% 9.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.2% 29.2% -5.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 575.7% 52.1% 12.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -12.7% 32.0% 6.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 742.9% 57.8% -168.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -21.6% 33.5% -40.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 717.0% 80.8% -167.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -22.1% 35.6% -40.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 20.2% 27.1% -18.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.4% 21.4% 28.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -18.1% 27.1% -11.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.2% 21.4% 82.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGFSTSMSONY
Gross margin 27.1% 64.2% 31.8%
EBITDA margin 29.5% 71.6% 21.6%
Operating margin 11.6% 56.0% 12.5%
Pretax margin 12.6% 60.0% 12.2%
Net margin 10.3% 55.0% -6.2%
FCF margin 11.5% 59.2% 13.1%
Operating cash flow margin 27.6% 59.2% 16.4%
Return on equity 6.1% 37.3% -9.5%
Return on assets 4.3% 7.1% -5.1%
Return on invested capital 5.1% 33.4% 12.2%
Return on capital employed 5.5% 8.4% 15.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x 1.1x -2.7x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 0.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGFSTSMSONY
Debt / assets 6.6% 2.3% 7.5%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 1.4x 0.1x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 30.0% 31.4% 45.3%
Equity / assets 70.0% 68.6% 54.7%
Interest coverage – 191.8x 12.2x
Current ratio 2.5x 2.5x 1.2x
Quick ratio 1.4x 2.0x 0.4x
Cash ratio 1.1x 1.8x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 2.61 16.76 3.83

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGFSTSMSONY
Dividend yield 0.6% 0.9% 0.3%
Net buyback yield 1.7% – 2.0%
Shareholder yield 2.2% 0.9% 2.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGFSTSMSONY
Forward P/E 23.6xFY2026 24.1xFY2026 19.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $1.32FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 +20.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +33.5% +40.1% +6.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.96BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $84.17BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 +5.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.0% +41.0% +0.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGFSTSMSONY
Held by institutions 98.4% 14.8% 7.9%
Institutions holding 439 3,575 742
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.0% -0.5% +2.1%
Institutions buying 306 1,906 335
Institutions selling 88 1,295 269
Buyers to sellers 3.48 1.47 1.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GFSTSMSONY
GFS 1.00 0.50 -0.01
TSM 0.50 1.00 0.05
SONY -0.01 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GFS, TSM and SONY?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Globalfoundries (GFS) $21.94B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.05T, Sony (SONY) $155.29B.

Which stock is cheaper, GFS, TSM and SONY?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Globalfoundries (GFS) 30.6x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.1x, Sony (SONY) -30.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sony (SONY) is cheapest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 23.6x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 24.1x, Sony (SONY) 19.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Globalfoundries (GFS) +1.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, Sony (SONY) +2.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (Globalfoundries (GFS) 10.3%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, Sony (SONY) -6.2%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (Globalfoundries (GFS) 5.1%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, Sony (SONY) 12.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) returned the most: Globalfoundries (GFS) +20.3%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +32.7%, Sony (SONY) -9.2%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (Globalfoundries (GFS) -7.3%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +28.0%/yr, Sony (SONY) +0.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sony (SONY) has been the steadiest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 60.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.9%, Sony (SONY) 29.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GFS, TSM and SONY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.