GFS vs TSM vs AOSL Stock Comparison

Globalfoundries, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and Alpha & Omega Semiconductor Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.
$45.85 -4.2% 1M +33.5% 1Y
Market cap
$23.07B
P/E
32.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.94B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 9, Globalfoundries 1, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGFSTSMAOSLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $23.07B $2.10T $680.19M TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.2x 26.7x -16.2x TSM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.2x 25.7x — GFS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +1.4% +34.4% -2.5% TSM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.3% 55.0% -6.2% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.1% 33.4% -5.4% TSM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x -12.6x AOSL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.5% +41.5% -13.9% TSM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -1.2%/yr +30.6%/yr -6.5%/yr TSM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 60.3% 39.3% 90.7% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 75/100 31/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

GFSTSMAOSL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGFSTSMAOSL
Valuation 94 #7 of 94 69 #30 of 94 46 #51 of 94
Growth 37 #58 of 92 87 #13 of 92 2 #90 of 92
Profitability 54 #41 of 88 92 #8 of 88 22 #69 of 88
Financial Health 46 #52 of 96 68 #31 of 96 63 #36 of 96
Shareholder Returns 73 #20 of 72 61 #29 of 72 21 #57 of 72
Overall 61 75 31
  • GFS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • AOSL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGFSTSMAOSLSPY
1 month -4.2%-5.6%-10.5% +0.7%
3 months -8.1%+7.0%-20.6% +3.7%
6 months -29.0%+9.0%-43.1% +7.1%
Year to date +31.3%+42.0%+24.7% +12.8%
1 year +33.5%+41.5%-13.9% +11.9%
3 years -8.1%+401.5%+5.3% +85.2%
3 years, per year -2.8%+71.2%+1.7% +22.8%
5 years -5.9%+279.6%-28.7% +67.6%
5 years, per year -1.2%+30.6%-6.5% +10.9%
10 years —+1,302.8%+20.9% +262.0%
10 years, per year —+30.2%+1.9% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGFSTSMAOSLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 60.3%39.3%90.7% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 59.7%39.0%98.6% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.182.143.47 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.561.06-0.15 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.5%-57.1%-75.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -49.0%-11.2%-53.7% -1.2%
52-week high $89.96$485.91$53.32 $779.14
52-week low $32.24$275.06$17.47 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGFSTSMAOSL
P/E now vs peer median 35.5xmedian 46.4x 28.5xmedian 46.4x -17.6xmedian 46.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 7.8x 15.7xmedian 7.8x 1.1xmedian 7.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.8xmedian 27.5x 21.0xmedian 27.5x 40.6xmedian 27.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 32.0xmedian 40.1x 26.5xmedian 40.1x -11.0xmedian 40.1x
P/B now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 4.7x 11.1xmedian 4.7x 0.9xmedian 4.7x
PEG now vs peer median -1.61median 2.10 0.80median 2.10 0.24median 2.10

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGFSTSMAOSL
Revenue $6.94B $142.94B $678.93M
Gross profit $1.88B $91.71B $151.54M
Operating income $804.00M $80.08B -$43.20M
Net income $720.00M $74.55B -$42.27M
Free cash flow $796.00M $84.59B -$68.07M
R&D $563.00M $8.68B $103.86M
EPS (diluted) $1.28 $15.16 $-1.40
Cash & equivalents $1.09B $98.36B $180.77M
Total debt $1.12B $22.36B $18.90M
Shares (diluted) 558.00M 5.19B 29.95M
Enterprise value $11.38B $1.72T -$110.69M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGFSTSMAOSL
P/E 35.5x 28.5x -17.6x
P/FCF 32.0x 26.5x -11.0x
P/Operating cash flow 13.3x 26.5x -45.8x
P/S 3.7x 15.7x 1.1x
P/B 2.2x 11.1x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 2.2x 11.1x 0.9x
EV/EBITDA 11.8x 21.0x 40.6x
EV/EBIT 30.2x 26.7x -13.2x
EV/Revenue 3.5x 15.0x 0.8x
EV/FCF 30.5x 25.3x -8.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.7x 25.3x -35.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.61 0.80 0.24

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGFSTSMAOSL
Revenue growth (1Y) 1.4% 34.4% -2.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.1% 25.3% -0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.8% 47.2% -5.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -6.2% 29.2% -8.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 575.7% 52.1% -51.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -12.7% 32.0% -57.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 742.9% 57.8% 56.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -21.6% 33.5% -75.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 717.0% 80.8% -101.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -22.1% 35.6% -74.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 20.2% 27.1% -155.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.4% 21.4% -40.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -18.1% 27.1% -806.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -16.2% 21.4% 8.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGFSTSMAOSL
Gross margin 27.1% 64.2% 22.3%
EBITDA margin 29.5% 71.4% 2.1%
Operating margin 11.6% 56.0% -6.4%
Pretax margin 12.6% 60.0% -5.2%
Net margin 10.3% 55.0% -6.2%
FCF margin 11.5% 59.2% -10.0%
Operating cash flow margin 27.6% 59.2% -2.4%
Return on equity 6.1% 37.3% -5.3%
Return on assets 4.3% 7.1% -4.3%
Return on invested capital 5.1% 33.4% -5.4%
Return on capital employed 5.5% 8.4% -5.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.1x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x 1.1x 0.4x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 0.0% 3.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGFSTSMAOSL
Debt / assets 6.6% 2.3% 0.4%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x -1.0x -12.6x
Debt / FCF 1.4x 0.1x -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 30.0% 31.4% 17.2%
Equity / assets 70.0% 68.6% 82.8%
Interest coverage – 191.8x -55.7x
Current ratio 2.5x 2.5x 3.4x
Quick ratio 1.4x 2.0x 1.8x
Cash ratio 1.1x 1.8x 1.4x
Altman Z-score 2.81 17.67 4.37

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGFSTSMAOSL
Dividend yield 0.5% 0.9% –
Net buyback yield 1.6% – -0.5%
Shareholder yield 2.1% 0.9% -0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGFSTSMAOSL
Forward P/E 25.2xFY2026 25.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $-0.59FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +33.5% +40.1% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.96BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $660.97MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 -2.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +23.0% +41.0% +9.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGFSTSMAOSL
Held by institutions 98.4% 14.8% 75.5%
Institutions holding 439 3,571 217
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.0% -0.6% +3.2%
Institutions buying 306 1,904 125
Institutions selling 88 1,293 65
Buyers to sellers 3.48 1.47 1.92

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GFSTSMAOSL
GFS 1.00 0.49 0.54
TSM 0.49 1.00 0.53
AOSL 0.54 0.53 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GFS, TSM and AOSL?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Globalfoundries (GFS) $23.07B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.10T, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) $680.19M.

Which stock is cheaper, GFS, TSM and AOSL?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Globalfoundries (GFS) 32.2x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.7x, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -16.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Globalfoundries (GFS) is cheapest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 25.2x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 25.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Globalfoundries (GFS) +1.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -2.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (Globalfoundries (GFS) 10.3%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -6.2%). On return on invested capital, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads (Globalfoundries (GFS) 5.1%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -5.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) returned the most: Globalfoundries (GFS) +33.5%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +41.5%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -13.9%. Over five years, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) compounded fastest (Globalfoundries (GFS) -1.2%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +30.6%/yr, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) -6.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 60.3%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.3%, Alpha & Omega Semiconductor (AOSL) 90.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GFS, TSM and AOSL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.