GFS vs STM vs TSEM Stock Comparison

Globalfoundries, STMicroelectronics and Tower Semiconductor Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NXPI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.
$36.33 -25.3% 1M +2.0% 1Y
Market cap
$20.20B
P/E
102.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.15B
Div. yield
0.66%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
2 wins
STM STMicroelectronics N.V.
$39.93 -32.0% 1M +66.4% 1Y
Market cap
$35.49B
P/E
68.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.67B
Div. yield
0.90%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
3 wins
TSEM Tower Semiconductor Ltd
$130.99 -49.3% 1M +50.5% 1Y
Market cap
$14.74B
P/E
38.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.84B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tower Semiconductor leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Tower Semiconductor 7, STMicroelectronics 3, Globalfoundries 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGFSSTMTSEMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $20.20B $35.49B $14.74B STM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 102.4x 68.6x 38.9x TSEM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.0x 31.0x 33.4x GFS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.3% +15.9% +21.6% TSEM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.8% 3.8% 20.5% TSEM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.8% 4.5% 10.7% TSEM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.5x — -1.9x TSEM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.66% 0.90% — STM
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +2.0% +66.4% +50.5% STM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -10.6%/yr -4.7%/yr +30.1%/yr TSEM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.9% 62.7% 86.2% GFS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 41/100 76/100 TSEM

Percentile Scorecard

GFSSTMTSEM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGFSSTMTSEM
Valuation 91 #9 of 94 75 #24 of 94 73 #26 of 94
Growth 50 #47 of 92 13 #80 of 92 74 #25 of 92
Profitability 47 #48 of 90 38 #56 of 90 78 #21 of 90
Financial Health 51 #50 of 101 45 #56 of 101 79 #22 of 101
Shareholder Returns 24 #62 of 81 34 #54 of 81 –
Overall 53 41 76
  • GFS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • STM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSEM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGFSSTMTSEMSPY
1 month -25.3%-32.0%-49.3% -5.9%
3 months -27.9%-25.0%-41.7% -4.6%
6 months -48.8%-28.6%-37.6% +0.2%
Year to date +4.0%+53.9%+11.6% +7.5%
1 year +2.0%+66.4%+50.5% +8.2%
3 years -29.7%-2.6%+444.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year -11.1%-0.9%+76.0% +19.0%
5 years -42.9%-21.3%+272.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year -10.6%-4.7%+30.1% +9.4%
10 years —+346.1%+748.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+16.1%+23.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureGFSSTMTSEMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.9%62.7%86.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.9%66.4%82.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.202.823.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.031.060.59 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.5%-67.2%-58.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -59.6%-50.0%-58.7% -5.9%
52-week high $89.96$79.91$316.85 $779.14
52-week low $32.24$21.20$84.07 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGFSSTMTSEM
P/E now vs peer median 102.4xmedian 35.6x 68.6xmedian 35.6x 38.9xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 5.8x 2.6xmedian 5.8x 8.0xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.1xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x 19.5xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.1xmedian 30.7x —median 30.7x 9.5xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 3.5x 1.9xmedian 3.5x 4.6xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median -2.12median 1.25 -1.36median 1.25 -3.12median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGFSSTMTSEM
Revenue $7.15B $13.67B $1.84B
Gross profit $2.04B $4.83B $545.09M
Operating income $839.00M $991.00M $352.82M
Net income $201.00M $537.00M $358.28M
Free cash flow $2.48B – $1.56B
R&D $623.00M $2.15B $98.57M
EPS (diluted) $0.35 $0.56 $3.32
Cash & equivalents $997.00M $2.61B $250.75M
Total debt $1.14B $3.21B $153.73M
Shares (diluted) 558.00M 923.05M 113.60M
Enterprise value $9.59B $21.21B $9.14B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGFSSTMTSEM
P/E 102.4x 68.6x 38.9x
P/FCF 8.1x – 9.5x
P/Operating cash flow 12.2x – 16.2x
P/S 2.8x 2.6x 8.0x
P/B 1.7x 1.9x 4.6x
P/Tangible book 1.7x 2.0x 4.6x
EV/EBITDA 9.1x – 19.5x
EV/EBIT 22.7x 35.1x 38.0x
EV/Revenue 2.7x 2.5x 7.3x
EV/FCF 7.7x – 8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.5x – 14.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.12 -1.36 -3.12

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGFSSTMTSEM
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.3% 15.9% 21.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -2.2% 1.3% 7.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 24.8% 18.5% 63.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.5% -17.0% 11.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 627.7% 136.5% 107.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -9.0% -41.2% -16.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 590.2% -0.4% 86.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -47.7% -50.4% -13.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 543.7% -1.5% 64.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -48.3% -50.5% -12.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -8.4% – 99.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.9% – 10.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 112.7% – 77.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 142.9% – 15.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGFSSTMTSEM
Gross margin 28.5% 35.4% 29.6%
EBITDA margin 29.4% – 37.4%
Operating margin 11.7% 7.3% 19.2%
Pretax margin 6.4% 5.9% 21.8%
Net margin 2.8% 3.8% 20.5%
FCF margin 34.7% – 84.6%
Operating cash flow margin 23.2% – 49.5%
Return on equity 1.7% 2.9% 11.4%
Return on assets 1.2% 2.0% 9.2%
Return on invested capital 4.8% 4.5% 10.7%
Return on capital employed 5.7% 4.3% 10.5%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.5x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 8.3x – 2.5x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 1.4% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGFSSTMTSEM
Debt / assets 6.7% 12.0% 3.8%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.2x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.5x – -1.9x
Debt / FCF 0.5x – 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 29.7% 31.4% 20.1%
Equity / assets 70.3% 68.6% 79.9%
Interest coverage – 11.4x –
Current ratio 2.6x 3.1x 3.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x 1.6x 3.1x
Cash ratio 1.0x 1.0x 2.7x
Altman Z-score 2.20 4.24 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGFSSTMTSEM
Dividend yield 0.7% 0.9% –
Net buyback yield -2.5% -1.0% –
Shareholder yield -1.8% -0.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGFSSTMTSEM
Forward P/E 20.0xFY2026 31.0xFY2026 33.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $1.29FY2026 $3.92FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 +143.4%FY2026 +71.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +33.5% +106.2% +74.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.96BFY2026 $13.85BFY2026 $1.89BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +17.4%FY2026 +20.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.0% +19.6% +57.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGFSSTMTSEM
Held by institutions 98.4% 19.0% 55.6%
Institutions holding 439 606 452
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.0% +57.5% -10.0%
Institutions buying 306 432 245
Institutions selling 88 108 162
Buyers to sellers 3.48 4.00 1.51

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GFSSTMTSEM
GFS 1.00 0.65 0.60
STM 0.65 1.00 0.56
TSEM 0.60 0.56 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GFS, STM and TSEM?

STMicroelectronics (STM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Globalfoundries (GFS) $20.20B, STMicroelectronics (STM) $35.49B, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) $14.74B.

Which stock is cheaper, GFS, STM and TSEM?

Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Globalfoundries (GFS) 102.4x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 68.6x, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 38.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Globalfoundries (GFS) is cheapest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 20.0x, STMicroelectronics (STM) 31.0x, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 33.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Globalfoundries (GFS) +5.3%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +15.9%, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +21.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) has the highest net margin (Globalfoundries (GFS) 2.8%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 3.8%, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 20.5%). On return on invested capital, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) leads (Globalfoundries (GFS) 4.8%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 4.5%, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 10.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year STMicroelectronics (STM) returned the most: Globalfoundries (GFS) +2.0%, STMicroelectronics (STM) +66.4%, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +50.5%. Over five years, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) compounded fastest (Globalfoundries (GFS) -10.6%/yr, STMicroelectronics (STM) -4.7%/yr, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) +30.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

STMicroelectronics (STM) has the highest dividend yield: Globalfoundries (GFS) 0.66%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 0.90%. Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Globalfoundries (GFS) has been the steadiest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 61.9%, STMicroelectronics (STM) 62.7%, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) 86.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GFS, STM and TSEM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tower Semiconductor (TSEM) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.