GFS vs MTSI vs SONY Stock Comparison

Globalfoundries, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings and Sony Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (STM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GFS GLOBALFOUNDRIES Inc.
$40.34 -16.9% 1M +17.2% 1Y
Market cap
$21.21B
P/E
107.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.15B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
SONY Sony Group Corp
$25.93 +10.2% 1M -7.1% 1Y
Market cap
$166.31B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$82.39B
Div. yield
–
Gaming Hardware Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings 7, Sony 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGFSMTSISONYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $21.21B $15.22B $166.31B SONY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 107.7x 63.2x -32.5x MTSI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.2x 41.0x 19.6x SONY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.3% +28.4% +2.1% MTSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.8% 20.7% -6.2% MTSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.8% 9.8% 12.2% SONY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.5x -1.2x -0.3x MTSI
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +17.2% +61.7% -7.1% MTSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -8.7%/yr +26.0%/yr +1.0%/yr MTSI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.0% 67.0% 29.3% SONY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 58/100 53/100 MTSI

Percentile Scorecard

GFSMTSISONY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGFSMTSISONY
Valuation 94 #7 of 94 28 #68 of 94 78 #25 of 112
Growth 50 #47 of 92 79 #20 of 92 17 #90 of 108
Profitability 48 #47 of 90 65 #32 of 90 61 #41 of 104
Financial Health 50 #51 of 101 54 #47 of 101 47 #62 of 116
Shareholder Returns 23 #61 of 79 62 #31 of 79 63 #32 of 85
Overall 53 58 53
  • GFS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MTSI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • SONY ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGFSMTSISONYSPY
1 month -16.9%-29.0%+10.2% -1.0%
3 months -18.4%-11.5%+15.6% -0.4%
6 months -44.2%-24.8%+25.1% +4.5%
Year to date +15.5%+36.1%+1.3% +12.4%
1 year +17.2%+61.7%-7.1% +13.6%
3 years -23.7%+210.7%+48.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year -8.6%+46.0%+14.1% +20.8%
5 years -36.6%+217.2%+5.2% +63.7%
5 years, per year -8.7%+26.0%+1.0% +10.4%
10 years —+519.2%+320.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+20.0%+15.4% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureGFSMTSISONYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.0%67.0%29.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 61.3%76.8%27.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.192.400.60 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.280.92-0.24 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -61.5%-45.8%-50.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -55.2%-43.1%-14.3% -1.6%
52-week high $89.96$409.68$30.26 $779.14
52-week low $32.24$144.13$19.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGFSMTSISONY
P/E now vs peer median 113.6xmedian 40.5x 73.9xmedian 40.5x -30.3xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 6.5x 15.3xmedian 6.5x 1.9xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.1xmedian 24.9x 63.5xmedian 24.9x 8.6xmedian 18.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.0xmedian 36.9x 87.2xmedian 36.9x 14.8xmedian 26.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 3.9x 11.6xmedian 3.9x 2.9xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median -2.35median 1.85 -7.01median 1.85 0.75median 1.11

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGFSMTSISONY
Revenue $7.15B $1.16B $82.39B
Gross profit $2.04B $658.07M $26.19B
Operating income $839.00M $210.84M $10.29B
Net income $201.00M $240.93M -$5.01B
Free cash flow $2.48B $204.08M $10.78B
R&D $623.00M $272.63M –
EPS (diluted) $0.35 $3.07 $-0.85
Cash & equivalents $997.00M $89.60M $13.40B
Total debt $1.14B $340.50M $7.44B
Shares (diluted) 558.00M 78.41M 6.01B
Enterprise value $10.55B $12.34B $103.57B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGFSMTSISONY
P/E 113.6x 73.9x -30.3x
P/FCF 9.0x 87.2x 14.8x
P/Operating cash flow 13.5x 65.7x 11.8x
P/S 3.1x 15.3x 1.9x
P/B 1.9x 11.6x 2.9x
P/Tangible book 1.9x 12.0x 3.2x
EV/EBITDA 10.1x 63.5x 8.6x
EV/EBIT 25.4x 82.9x 14.9x
EV/Revenue 3.0x 15.0x 1.9x
EV/FCF 8.6x 85.7x 14.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 12.8x 64.5x 11.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.35 -7.01 0.75

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGFSMTSISONY
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.3% 28.4% 2.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -2.2% 19.8% -1.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 24.8% 32.5% 9.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -2.5% 17.3% -5.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 627.7% 79.3% 12.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -9.0% 17.8% 6.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 590.2% 444.6% -168.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -47.7% -7.7% -40.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 543.7% 433.4% -167.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -48.3% -10.5% -40.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -8.4% 18.9% -18.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -4.9% 15.4% 28.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 112.7% 1.8% -11.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 142.9% 10.8% 82.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGFSMTSISONY
Gross margin 28.5% 56.5% 31.8%
EBITDA margin 29.4% 23.6% 21.6%
Operating margin 11.7% 18.1% 12.5%
Pretax margin 6.4% 24.6% 12.2%
Net margin 2.8% 20.7% -6.2%
FCF margin 34.7% 17.5% 13.1%
Operating cash flow margin 23.2% 23.3% 16.4%
Return on equity 1.7% 16.3% -9.5%
Return on assets 1.2% 11.6% -5.1%
Return on invested capital 4.8% 9.8% 12.2%
Return on capital employed 5.7% 13.4% 15.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 8.3x 1.1x -2.7x
Stock comp / revenue 3.4% 7.2% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGFSMTSISONY
Debt / assets 6.7% 15.9% 7.5%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.2x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.5x -1.2x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 0.5x 1.7x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 29.7% 28.2% 45.3%
Equity / assets 70.3% 71.8% 54.7%
Interest coverage – – 12.2x
Current ratio 2.6x 2.3x 1.2x
Quick ratio 1.0x 1.7x 0.4x
Cash ratio 1.0x 1.3x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 2.46 18.84 3.88

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGFSMTSISONY
Dividend yield 0.6% – 0.3%
Net buyback yield -2.2% 0.2% 1.9%
Shareholder yield -1.6% 0.2% 2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGFSMTSISONY
Forward P/E 22.2xFY2026 41.0xFY2026 19.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.82FY2026 $5.69FY2026 $1.32FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 +64.0%FY2026 +20.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +33.5% +42.9% +6.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.96BFY2026 $1.35BFY2026 $84.17BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.6%FY2026 +39.4%FY2026 +5.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.0% +42.5% +0.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGFSMTSISONY
Held by institutions 98.4% 95.8% 7.9%
Institutions holding 439 654 742
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.0% -1.3% +2.1%
Institutions buying 306 398 335
Institutions selling 88 189 269
Buyers to sellers 3.48 2.11 1.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GFSMTSISONY
GFS 1.00 0.61 -0.02
MTSI 0.61 1.00 -0.09
SONY -0.02 -0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GFS, MTSI and SONY?

Sony (SONY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Globalfoundries (GFS) $21.21B, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) $15.22B, Sony (SONY) $166.31B.

Which stock is cheaper, GFS, MTSI and SONY?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Globalfoundries (GFS) 107.7x, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 63.2x, Sony (SONY) -32.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sony (SONY) is cheapest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 22.2x, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 41.0x, Sony (SONY) 19.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Globalfoundries (GFS) +5.3%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +28.4%, Sony (SONY) +2.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) has the highest net margin (Globalfoundries (GFS) 2.8%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 20.7%, Sony (SONY) -6.2%). On return on invested capital, Sony (SONY) leads (Globalfoundries (GFS) 4.8%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 9.8%, Sony (SONY) 12.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) returned the most: Globalfoundries (GFS) +17.2%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +61.7%, Sony (SONY) -7.1%. Over five years, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) compounded fastest (Globalfoundries (GFS) -8.7%/yr, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +26.0%/yr, Sony (SONY) +1.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sony (SONY) has been the steadiest (Globalfoundries (GFS) 61.0%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 67.0%, Sony (SONY) 29.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GFS, MTSI and SONY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.