GENC vs FSS vs CMI Stock Comparison

Gencor Industries, Federal Signal and Cummins Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (DAN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GENC Gencor Industries Inc
$17.35 +0.5% 1M +25.9% 1Y
Market cap
$251.38M
P/E
16.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$110.01M
Div. yield
–
Heavy Equipment Industrials
4 wins
FSS Federal Signal Corp /De/
$115.22 +0.8% 1M -11.2% 1Y
Market cap
$6.82B
P/E
23.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.55B
Div. yield
0.01%
Heavy Equipment Industrials
6 wins
CMI Cummins Inc
$517.69 -0.7% 1M +17.3% 1Y
Market cap
$68.74B
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$34.71B
Div. yield
–
Heavy Equipment Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Federal Signal leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Federal Signal 6, Gencor Industries 4, Cummins 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionGENCFSSCMILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $251.38M $6.82B $68.74B CMI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 16.9x 23.0x 25.3x GENC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.4x 23.4x 16.5x GENC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -6.4% +24.0% +2.9% FSS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.5% 11.7% 7.8% GENC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 16.0% 13.6% FSS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.7x 0.7x FSS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +25.9% -11.2% +17.3% GENC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.2%/yr +21.9%/yr +16.6%/yr FSS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 38.3% 34.9% 36.7% FSS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 77/100 61/100 FSS

Percentile Scorecard

GENCFSSCMI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisGENCFSSCMI
Valuation 68 #66 of 203 58 #85 of 203 53 #97 of 203
Growth 42 #109 of 188 92 #16 of 188 54 #88 of 188
Profitability 37 #115 of 183 92 #16 of 183 73 #51 of 183
Financial Health 100 #2 of 216 77 #50 of 216 52 #104 of 216
Shareholder Returns – 65 #54 of 152 73 #42 of 152
Overall 62 77 61
  • GENC ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • FSS ranked among 222 companies in Machinery
  • CMI ranked among 222 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodGENCFSSCMISPY
1 month +0.5%+0.8%-0.7% +0.7%
3 months +21.1%-7.7%-18.2% +3.7%
6 months +16.6%-6.4%-22.8% +7.1%
Year to date +33.9%+6.1%+1.4% +12.8%
1 year +25.9%-11.2%+17.3% +11.9%
3 years +21.4%+98.4%+137.8% +85.2%
3 years, per year +6.7%+25.7%+33.5% +22.8%
5 years +55.5%+169.1%+115.8% +67.6%
5 years, per year +9.2%+21.9%+16.6% +10.9%
10 years +47.7%+849.1%+308.9% +262.0%
10 years, per year +4.0%+25.2%+15.1% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureGENCFSSCMISPY
Volatility, 1Y 38.3%34.9%36.7% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.1%35.9%38.1% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.841.271.65 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.68-0.320.47 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -55.7%-33.3%-30.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -13.9%-13.8%-28.8% -1.2%
52-week high $20.14$133.73$727.59 $779.14
52-week low $12.23$104.77$428.74 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleGENCFSSCMI
P/E now vs peer median 17.1xmedian 25.8x 23.7xmedian 25.8x 26.3xmedian 25.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 1.9x 2.8xmedian 1.9x 2.1xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.3xmedian 14.6x 14.5xmedian 14.6x 14.9xmedian 14.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -132.5xmedian 22.2x 19.3xmedian 22.2x 21.2xmedian 22.2x
P/B now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 2.2x 4.5xmedian 2.2x 5.1xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.33median 1.45 0.89median 1.45 8.20median 1.45

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsGENCFSSCMI
Revenue $110.01M $2.55B $34.71B
Gross profit $31.45M $741.70M $8.79B
Operating income $12.92M $412.80M $3.89B
Net income $14.89M $296.90M $2.83B
Free cash flow -$1.62M $365.10M $3.37B
R&D $2.73M – $1.44B
EPS (diluted) $1.02 $4.83 $19.60
Cash & equivalents $26.26M $73.70M $3.18B
Total debt – $420.30M $7.35B
Shares (diluted) 14.66M 61.50M 138.50M
Enterprise value -$351.95M $6.55B $64.82B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricGENCFSSCMI
P/E 17.1x 23.7x 26.3x
P/FCF -132.5x 19.3x 21.2x
P/Operating cash flow 195.7x 17.5x 15.3x
P/S 1.9x 2.8x 2.1x
P/B 1.0x 4.5x 5.1x
P/Tangible book 1.0x 5.9x 6.1x
EV/EBITDA 3.3x 14.5x 14.9x
EV/EBIT 3.9x 17.9x 19.2x
EV/Revenue 0.5x 2.9x 2.2x
EV/FCF -30.9x 20.2x 22.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 45.6x 18.3x 16.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.33 0.89 8.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricGENCFSSCMI
Revenue growth (1Y) -6.4% 24.0% 2.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.8% 15.2% 2.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -3.3% 24.8% 1.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.7% 20.2% 4.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -16.6% 26.0% -6.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 2.8% 25.7% 4.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -2.0% 25.9% -7.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.3% 26.8% 2.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -2.0% 25.7% -7.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.3% 26.7% 3.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 796.7% 62.4% 63.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 28.4% 45.6% 28.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -78.4% 66.2% 103.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 50.4% 53.2% 45.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricGENCFSSCMI
Gross margin 28.6% 29.1% 25.3%
EBITDA margin 13.7% 19.9% 14.4%
Operating margin 11.7% 16.2% 11.2%
Pretax margin 17.0% 15.2% 11.1%
Net margin 13.5% 11.7% 7.8%
FCF margin -1.5% 14.3% 9.7%
Operating cash flow margin 1.0% 15.8% 13.4%
Return on equity 6.7% 19.2% 20.7%
Return on assets 6.3% 12.1% 8.1%
Return on invested capital – 16.0% 13.6%
Return on capital employed 5.7% 19.2% 16.0%
Asset turnover 0.5x 1.0x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.1x 1.4x 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricGENCFSSCMI
Debt / assets – 17.1% 20.6%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.7x 0.7x
Debt / FCF – 1.2x 2.2x
Liabilities / assets 5.9% 35.7% 61.0%
Equity / assets 94.1% 64.3% 39.0%
Interest coverage – 17.9x 12.1x
Current ratio 19.2x 3.0x 1.7x
Quick ratio 14.9x 1.3x 1.0x
Cash ratio 14.1x 0.3x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 11.97 7.56 4.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricGENCFSSCMI
Dividend yield – 0.5% 1.6%
Net buyback yield – 0.0% 0.7%
Shareholder yield – 0.5% 2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 12.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 9.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 9.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 15.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusGENCFSSCMI
Forward P/E 15.4xFY2026 23.4xFY2026 16.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.13FY2026 $4.92FY2026 $31.39FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.6%FY2026 +16.3%FY2026 +31.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -15.9% +10.0% +14.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $111.17MFY2026 $2.79BFY2026 $35.38BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -3.7%FY2026 +28.1%FY2026 +5.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +38.5% -5.3% +11.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersGENCFSSCMI
Held by institutions 48.7% 100.0% 85.4%
Institutions holding 94 475 2,107
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.6% +3.9% +1.0%
Institutions buying 40 250 1,050
Institutions selling 33 152 728
Buyers to sellers 1.21 1.64 1.44

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

GENCFSSCMI
GENC 1.00 0.25 0.28
FSS 0.25 1.00 0.46
CMI 0.28 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, GENC, FSS and CMI?

Cummins (CMI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Gencor Industries (GENC) $251.38M, Federal Signal (FSS) $6.82B, Cummins (CMI) $68.74B.

Which stock is cheaper, GENC, FSS and CMI?

Gencor Industries (GENC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Gencor Industries (GENC) 16.9x, Federal Signal (FSS) 23.0x, Cummins (CMI) 25.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Gencor Industries (GENC) is cheapest (Gencor Industries (GENC) 15.4x, Federal Signal (FSS) 23.4x, Cummins (CMI) 16.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Federal Signal (FSS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Gencor Industries (GENC) -6.4%, Federal Signal (FSS) +24.0%, Cummins (CMI) +2.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Gencor Industries (GENC) has the highest net margin (Gencor Industries (GENC) 13.5%, Federal Signal (FSS) 11.7%, Cummins (CMI) 7.8%). On return on invested capital, Federal Signal (FSS) leads (Federal Signal (FSS) 16.0%, Cummins (CMI) 13.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Gencor Industries (GENC) returned the most: Gencor Industries (GENC) +25.9%, Federal Signal (FSS) -11.2%, Cummins (CMI) +17.3%. Over five years, Federal Signal (FSS) compounded fastest (Gencor Industries (GENC) +9.2%/yr, Federal Signal (FSS) +21.9%/yr, Cummins (CMI) +16.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Gencor Industries (GENC) 0.00%, Federal Signal (FSS) 0.01%, Cummins (CMI) 0.00%. Gencor Industries (GENC) and Cummins (CMI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Federal Signal (FSS) has been the steadiest (Gencor Industries (GENC) 38.3%, Federal Signal (FSS) 34.9%, Cummins (CMI) 36.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, GENC, FSS and CMI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Federal Signal (FSS) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.