FPS vs GNRC vs HYLN Stock Comparison

Forgent Power Solutions, Generac Holdings and Hyliion Holdings Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HUBB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
GNRC Generac Holdings Inc.
$209.25 -3.5% 1M +27.8% 1Y
Market cap
$11.10B
P/E
36.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.62B
Div. yield
0.00%
Power Equipment Industrials
7 wins
HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp.
$3.16 -30.2% 1M +43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$532.65M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$9.25M
Div. yield
–
Power Equipment Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Generac Holdings leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Generac Holdings 7, Forgent Power Solutions 2, Hyliion Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFPSGNRCHYLNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.41B $11.10B $532.65M GNRC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 78.1x 36.8x -10.2x GNRC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.5x 22.5x — FPS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +6.1% +163.2% HYLN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.0% 6.5% -564.3% GNRC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.7% 8.4% — FPS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.2x 1.2x — GNRC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months — +27.8% +43.6% HYLN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -14.3%/yr -17.7%/yr GNRC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 91.9% 56.6% 98.6% GNRC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 27/100 64/100 57/100 GNRC

Percentile Scorecard

FPSGNRCHYLN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFPSGNRCHYLN
Valuation 6 #191 of 204 73 #18 of 63 34 #42 of 63
Growth – 42 #35 of 60 88 #8 of 60
Profitability 48 #98 of 189 88 #8 of 57 13 #50 of 57
Financial Health 26 #163 of 221 51 #36 of 72 94 #5 of 72
Shareholder Returns – 69 #11 of 33 –
Overall 27 64 57
  • FPS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GNRC ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • HYLN ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFPSGNRCHYLNSPY
1 month -32.7%-3.5%-30.2% -2.0%
3 months -31.2%-4.3%-22.7% -2.2%
6 months -35.3%-20.6%+36.8% +4.2%
Year to date —+53.4%+71.7% +10.6%
1 year —+27.8%+43.6% +10.4%
3 years —+99.4%+372.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year —+25.9%+67.8% +20.2%
5 years —-53.7%-62.3% +61.6%
5 years, per year —-14.3%-17.7% +10.1%
10 years —+468.2%— +261.3%
10 years, per year —+19.0%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureFPSGNRCHYLNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 91.9%56.6%98.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 91.1%53.7%92.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.702.133.22 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y —0.490.44 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.5%-81.8%-94.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -58.0%-29.2%-61.0% -3.2%
52-week high $64.59$295.54$8.10 $779.14
52-week low $24.22$136.37$1.58 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFPSGNRCHYLN
P/E now vs peer median 95.4xmedian 25.4x 40.9xmedian 28.1x -10.8xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 5.1xmedian 1.9x 2.7xmedian 2.6x 61.0xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 34.9xmedian 14.5x 16.8xmedian 18.9x -9.8xmedian 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -228.4xmedian 23.6x 29.8xmedian 29.8x -10.0xmedian 29.8x
P/B now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 2.2x 4.1xmedian 1.9x 3.3xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.21 2.22median 0.77 -0.36median 0.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFPSGNRCHYLN
Revenue $1.37B $4.62B $9.25M
Gross profit $479.35M $1.84B $603.00K
Operating income $159.62M $478.99M -$58.73M
Net income $85.72M $301.14M -$52.19M
Free cash flow -$30.89M $414.49M -$56.62M
R&D – $253.28M $37.27M
EPS (diluted) $0.28 $5.06 $-0.29
Cash & equivalents $97.48M $393.67M $13.20M
Total debt $582.18M $1.33B –
Shares (diluted) 243.80M 59.56M 178.44M
Enterprise value $5.00B $9.83B $198.54M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFPSGNRCHYLN
P/E 95.4x 40.9x -10.8x
P/FCF -228.4x 29.8x -10.0x
P/Operating cash flow 79.8x 20.5x -13.3x
P/S 5.1x 2.7x 61.0x
P/B 10.5x 4.1x 3.3x
P/Tangible book 18.5x 4.4x 3.3x
EV/EBITDA 34.9x 16.8x -9.8x
EV/EBIT 47.2x 27.7x -8.5x
EV/Revenue 5.5x 2.9x 54.1x
EV/FCF -244.1x 32.0x -8.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 85.3x 22.1x -11.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 2.22 -0.36

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFPSGNRCHYLN
Revenue growth (1Y) – 6.1% 163.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 4.8% 62.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 7.4% 154.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 11.8% 29.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) – -3.5% 11.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 11.8% 29.6%
Net income growth (1Y) – -0.6% 7.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 15.7% 30.7%
EPS growth (1Y) – -0.7% 8.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 18.4% 30.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 2.1% 10.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 25.3% 30.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -2.3% 16.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 26.1% 24.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFPSGNRCHYLN
Gross margin 34.9% 39.9% 6.5%
EBITDA margin 15.7% 17.1% -551.3%
Operating margin 11.6% 10.4% -635.2%
Pretax margin 7.7% 8.7% -564.5%
Net margin 5.0% 6.5% -564.3%
FCF margin -2.2% 9.0% -612.3%
Operating cash flow margin 6.4% 13.0% -458.2%
Return on equity 13.7% 10.3% -29.7%
Return on assets 4.2% 5.1% -28.2%
Return on invested capital 10.7% 8.4% –
Return on capital employed 10.6% 10.6% -33.4%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.8x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x 2.0x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.6% 1.1% 64.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFPSGNRCHYLN
Debt / assets 26.1% 21.7% –
Debt / equity 0.9x 0.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.2x 1.2x –
Debt / FCF -18.8x 3.2x –
Liabilities / assets 69.9% 50.9% 5.6%
Equity / assets 30.1% 49.1% 94.4%
Interest coverage 2.8x 7.3x –
Current ratio 1.5x 2.0x 7.6x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.9x 7.1x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.3x 6.8x
Altman Z-score 3.77 4.41 31.27

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFPSGNRCHYLN
Dividend yield – 0.0% –
Net buyback yield – -0.1% –
Shareholder yield – -0.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – 0.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 0.1% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 0.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFPSGNRCHYLN
Forward P/E 19.5xFY2027 22.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $1.39FY2027 $9.31FY2026 $-0.32FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +104.4%FY2027 +46.8%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +53.2% +42.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.41BFY2027 $4.60BFY2026 $14.80MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +69.5%FY2027 +9.1%FY2026 +325.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +38.0% +48.6% +127.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFPSGNRCHYLN
Held by institutions 55.4% 89.4% 33.4%
Institutions holding 370 1,000 168
Change in shares held, QoQ +46.0% -1.0% +19.5%
Institutions buying 297 532 106
Institutions selling 63 322 38
Buyers to sellers 4.71 1.65 2.79

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FPSGNRCHYLN
FPS 1.00 0.62 0.38
GNRC 0.62 1.00 0.34
HYLN 0.38 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FPS, GNRC and HYLN?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) $5.41B, Generac Holdings (GNRC) $11.10B, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) $532.65M.

Which stock is cheaper, FPS, GNRC and HYLN?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 78.1x, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 36.8x, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -10.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) is cheapest (Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 19.5x, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 22.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +6.1%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) +163.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Generac Holdings (GNRC) has the highest net margin (Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 5.0%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 6.5%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -564.3%). On return on invested capital, Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) leads (Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 10.7%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 8.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) returned the most: Generac Holdings (GNRC) +27.8%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) +43.6%. Over five years, Generac Holdings (GNRC) compounded fastest (Generac Holdings (GNRC) -14.3%/yr, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) -17.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 0.00%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 0.00%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) 0.00%. Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) and Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Generac Holdings (GNRC) has been the steadiest (Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) 91.9%, Generac Holdings (GNRC) 56.6%, Hyliion Holdings (HYLN) 98.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FPS, GNRC and HYLN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Generac Holdings (GNRC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.