ETN vs RACE vs TSLA Stock Comparison

Eaton, Ferrari and Tesla Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AEIS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ETN Eaton Corp plc
$391.61 -10.2% 1M +1.3% 1Y
Market cap
$136.46B
P/E
35.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.98B
Div. yield
–
Electrical Equipment Industrials
4 wins
RACE Ferrari N.V.
$414.47 +6.8% 1M +5.7% 1Y
Market cap
$77.00B
P/E
39.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.69B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$398.50 +7.5% 1M -14.9% 1Y
Market cap
$1.25T
P/E
388.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ferrari leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Ferrari 5, Eaton 4, Tesla 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionETNRACETSLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $136.46B $77.00B $1.25T TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.0x 39.3x 388.4x ETN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 28.2x 36.7x 247.5x ETN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% +11.1% +8.3% ETN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.2% 22.5% 3.1% RACE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.7% 29.3% 2.7% RACE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.8x 0.4x -3.5x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +1.3% +5.7% -14.9% RACE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +17.9%/yr +10.0%/yr -0.6%/yr ETN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.6% 31.4% 45.3% RACE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 61/100 49/100 RACE

Percentile Scorecard

ETNRACETSLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisETNRACETSLA
Valuation 15 #173 of 204 17 #41 of 49 21 #39 of 49
Growth 73 #53 of 191 88 #7 of 49 40 #30 of 49
Profitability 73 #51 of 189 100 #1 of 47 76 #12 of 47
Financial Health 20 #178 of 221 77 #13 of 53 92 #5 of 53
Shareholder Returns 33 #106 of 158 24 #23 of 30 17 #25 of 30
Overall 43 61 49
  • ETN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • RACE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodETNRACETSLASPY
1 month -10.2%+6.8%+7.5% -2.0%
3 months -11.9%+2.9%+21.7% -2.2%
6 months -4.7%+27.4%+2.3% +4.2%
Year to date +23.0%+12.2%-11.4% +10.6%
1 year +1.3%+5.7%-14.9% +10.4%
3 years +82.3%+25.1%+81.2% +73.6%
3 years, per year +22.2%+7.7%+21.9% +20.2%
5 years +127.7%+61.1%-2.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year +17.9%+10.0%-0.6% +10.1%
10 years +555.7%+720.7%+3,090.6% +261.3%
10 years, per year +20.7%+23.4%+41.4% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureETNRACETSLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.6%31.4%45.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 44.8%29.4%47.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.920.952.19 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.030.18-0.33 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.7%-39.2%-73.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.9%-5.1%-18.7% -3.2%
52-week high $459.94$436.54$489.88 $779.14
52-week low $315.82$314.63$298.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleETNRACETSLA
P/E now vs peer median 39.1xmedian 25.4x 37.7xmedian 20.7x 401.2xmedian 20.7x
P/S now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 1.9x 17.7xmedian 0.5x 12.5xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.7xmedian 14.5x 40.6xmedian 8.8x 123.4xmedian 8.8x
P/FCF now vs peer median 40.1xmedian 23.6x 64.1xmedian 8.5x 390.9xmedian 8.5x
P/B now vs peer median 7.2xmedian 2.2x 34.7xmedian 1.0x 14.4xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 3.79median 1.21 2.26median 1.06 -12.01median 1.06

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsETNRACETSLA
Revenue $31.98B $8.69B $103.57B
Gross profit $11.21B $4.54B $19.97B
Operating income $5.54B $3.01B $3.47B
Net income $3.90B $1.96B $3.28B
Free cash flow $3.80B $2.40B $3.30B
R&D $879.00M $1.11B $8.86B
EPS (diluted) $10.00 $10.98 $0.91
Cash & equivalents $528.00M $1.96B $17.85B
Total debt $20.11B $3.54B $9.52B
Shares (diluted) 389.60M 178.32M 3.54B
Enterprise value $133.40B $69.29B $1.07T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricETNRACETSLA
P/E 39.1x 37.7x 401.2x
P/FCF 40.1x 64.1x 390.9x
P/Operating cash flow 31.0x 51.8x 69.0x
P/S 4.8x 17.7x 12.5x
P/B 7.2x 34.7x 14.4x
P/Tangible book 17.4x 62.0x 14.5x
EV/EBITDA 24.7x 40.6x 123.4x
EV/EBIT 30.9x 51.6x 362.2x
EV/Revenue 5.4x 17.9x 12.1x
EV/FCF 45.2x 64.7x 380.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 34.9x 52.3x 67.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.79 2.26 -12.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricETNRACETSLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% 11.1% 8.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.3% 11.8% 2.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.5% 13.1% 22.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.7% 13.9% 1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.7% 14.6% -23.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 14.6% 18.1% -31.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.7% 10.6% -36.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 9.2% 15.6% -32.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.6% 11.6% -36.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 10.3% 16.7% -33.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.6% 16.3% 18.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.8% 19.8% 15.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% -25.8% -51.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.8% 1.8% -3.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricETNRACETSLA
Gross margin 35.0% 52.2% 19.3%
EBITDA margin 21.7% 44.0% 9.8%
Operating margin 17.3% 34.6% 3.3%
Pretax margin 15.4% 29.4% 4.1%
Net margin 12.2% 22.5% 3.1%
FCF margin 11.9% 27.6% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin 15.3% 34.2% 18.1%
Return on equity 18.9% 45.5% 3.7%
Return on assets 6.9% 16.7% 2.1%
Return on invested capital 10.7% 29.3% 2.7%
Return on capital employed 12.6% – 3.1%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 1.5x 5.7x
Stock comp / revenue – – 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricETNRACETSLA
Debt / assets 35.0% 29.9% 6.0%
Debt / equity 1.0x 0.8x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.8x 0.4x -3.5x
Debt / FCF 5.3x 1.5x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 63.4% 62.5% 43.0%
Equity / assets 36.6% 37.5% 57.0%
Interest coverage 9.6x 33.0x 10.0x
Current ratio 1.2x – 1.7x
Quick ratio 0.7x – 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x – 1.1x
Altman Z-score 3.74 – 12.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricETNRACETSLA
Dividend yield 1.1% 0.9% –
Net buyback yield 0.1% – -0.1%
Shareholder yield 1.2% 0.9% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusETNRACETSLA
Forward P/E 28.2xFY2026 36.7xFY2026 247.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $13.88FY2026 $11.29FY2026 $1.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +15.0%FY2026 +7.3%FY2026 -3.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.4% +14.3% +32.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $31.83BFY2026 $8.00BFY2026 $112.97BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 -4.7%FY2026 +19.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +21.7% +10.1% +15.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersETNRACETSLA
Held by institutions 84.7% 32.8% 42.6%
Institutions holding 2,647 709 4,268
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.6% -0.1% +7.4%
Institutions buying 1,402 327 2,376
Institutions selling 893 238 1,360
Buyers to sellers 1.57 1.37 1.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ETNRACETSLA
ETN 1.00 0.17 0.35
RACE 0.17 1.00 0.27
TSLA 0.35 0.27 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ETN, RACE and TSLA?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Eaton (ETN) $136.46B, Ferrari (RACE) $77.00B, Tesla (TSLA) $1.25T.

Which stock is cheaper, ETN, RACE and TSLA?

Eaton (ETN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Eaton (ETN) 35.0x, Ferrari (RACE) 39.3x, Tesla (TSLA) 388.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Eaton (ETN) is cheapest (Eaton (ETN) 28.2x, Ferrari (RACE) 36.7x, Tesla (TSLA) 247.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Eaton (ETN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Eaton (ETN) +20.1%, Ferrari (RACE) +11.1%, Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ferrari (RACE) has the highest net margin (Eaton (ETN) 12.2%, Ferrari (RACE) 22.5%, Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%). On return on invested capital, Ferrari (RACE) leads (Eaton (ETN) 10.7%, Ferrari (RACE) 29.3%, Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ferrari (RACE) returned the most: Eaton (ETN) +1.3%, Ferrari (RACE) +5.7%, Tesla (TSLA) -14.9%. Over five years, Eaton (ETN) compounded fastest (Eaton (ETN) +17.9%/yr, Ferrari (RACE) +10.0%/yr, Tesla (TSLA) -0.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ferrari (RACE) has been the steadiest (Eaton (ETN) 41.6%, Ferrari (RACE) 31.4%, Tesla (TSLA) 45.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ETN, RACE and TSLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ferrari (RACE) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.