ERII vs RNGE vs VLTO Stock Comparison

Energy Recovery, Range Impact and Veralto Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ECL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ERII Energy Recovery, Inc.
$7.12 +5.5% 1M -58.5% 1Y
Market cap
$368.99M
P/E
24.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$120.57M
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
1 win
RNGE Range Impact, Inc.
$0.56 -27.3% 1M +250.0% 1Y
Market cap
$61.00M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Real Estate Operators Real Estate
2 wins
VLTO Veralto Corp
$103.97 +7.6% 1M +4.5% 1Y
Market cap
$28.49B
P/E
28.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.80B
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

6 decided of 12

Veralto leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Veralto 3, Range Impact 2, Energy Recovery 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionERIIRNGEVLTOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $368.99M $61.00M $28.49B VLTO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.1x — 28.4x ERII
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 22.9x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -15.0% — +6.4% VLTO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.7% — — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -58.5% +250.0% +4.5% RNGE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.9%/yr +13.3%/yr — RNGE
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 63.8% 131.5% 23.3% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 91/100 — — –

Percentile Scorecard

ERIIRNGEVLTO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisERIIRNGEVLTO
Valuation 95 #2 of 21 – 70 #7 of 21
Growth 72 #6 of 19 – 50 #10 of 19
Profitability 87 #3 of 16 – –
Financial Health 100 #1 of 21 – –
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 10 – –
Overall 91 – –
  • ERII ranked among 22 companies in Environmental Equipment
  • RNGE ranked among 42 companies in Property Developers
  • VLTO ranked among 22 companies in Environmental Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodERIIRNGEVLTOSPY
1 month +5.5%-27.3%+7.6% +0.7%
3 months -15.5%-37.8%+9.8% +3.7%
6 months -35.7%+211.1%+17.9% +7.1%
Year to date -47.2%+273.3%+4.2% +12.8%
1 year -58.5%+250.0%+4.5% +11.9%
3 years -49.7%+250.0%+52.1% +85.2%
3 years, per year -20.5%+51.9%+15.0% +22.8%
5 years -65.0%+86.7%— +67.6%
5 years, per year -18.9%+13.3%— +10.9%
10 years -43.1%-60.8%— +262.0%
10 years, per year -5.5%-9.0%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureERIIRNGEVLTOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 63.8%131.5%23.3% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 82.6%154.8%21.9% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.701.270.23 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.921.900.19 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -78.3%-73.0%-27.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -58.7%-41.7%-0.9% -1.2%
52-week high $17.26$0.96$104.87 $779.14
52-week low $6.64$0.13$82.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleERIIRNGEVLTO
P/E now vs peer median 23.9xmedian 25.4x —median 8.7x 25.4xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 2.5x —median 4.7x 4.4xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 15.0xmedian 17.9x —median 12.5x —median 17.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.4xmedian 22.3x —median 6.2x 22.1xmedian 22.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 1.8x —median 0.6x —median 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 1.43median 1.73 —median 0.28 4.62median 1.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsERIIRNGEVLTO
Revenue $120.57M – $5.80B
Gross profit $77.18M – $3.49B
Operating income $14.23M – $1.27B
Net income $15.34M – –
Free cash flow $38.60M – –
R&D $12.22M – $278.00M
EPS (diluted) $0.30 – $4.08
Cash & equivalents $61.44M – –
Shares (diluted) 51.46M 115.42M 245.80M
Enterprise value $44.15M $61.00M $28.49B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricERIIRNGEVLTO
P/E 23.9x – 25.4x
P/FCF 9.4x – 22.1x
P/Operating cash flow 8.8x – –
P/S 3.0x – 4.4x
P/B 2.1x – –
P/Tangible book 2.1x – –
EV/EBITDA 15.0x – –
EV/EBIT 19.1x – –
EV/Revenue 2.3x – 4.4x
EV/FCF 7.0x – –
EV/Operating cash flow 6.6x – –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.43 – 4.62

Growth

14 metrics
MetricERIIRNGEVLTO
Revenue growth (1Y) -15.0% – 6.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 4.1% – 5.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -18.5% – 6.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 2.0% – 6.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -34.1% – -0.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 17.3% – 3.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -36.4% – –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 13.3% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -32.7% – 11.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 16.8% – 5.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 98.7% – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 62.2% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 91.3% – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 76.4% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricERIIRNGEVLTO
Gross margin 64.0% – –
EBITDA margin 15.0% – –
Operating margin 11.8% – –
Pretax margin 14.6% – –
Net margin 12.7% – –
FCF margin 32.0% – –
Operating cash flow margin 34.2% – –
Return on equity 8.6% – –
Return on assets 7.5% – –
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 7.7% – –
Asset turnover 0.6x – –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.7x – –
Stock comp / revenue 5.9% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricERIIRNGEVLTO
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 12.8% – –
Equity / assets 87.2% – –
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 8.1x – –
Quick ratio 5.8x – –
Cash ratio 5.0x – –
Altman Z-score 11.10 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricERIIRNGEVLTO
Dividend yield – – 0.5%
Net buyback yield 9.4% – –
Shareholder yield 9.4% – 0.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusERIIRNGEVLTO
Forward P/E – – 22.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.20FY2026 – $4.54FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -147.6%FY2026 – +16.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +7.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $69.90MFY2026 – $5.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -48.2%FY2026 – +3.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +45.2% – +16.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersERIIRNGEVLTO
Held by institutions 85.0% – 96.1%
Institutions holding 197 – 975
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.1% – +3.3%
Institutions buying 120 – 399
Institutions selling 45 – 385
Buyers to sellers 2.67 – 1.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ERIIRNGEVLTO
ERII 1.00 -0.02 -0.07
RNGE -0.02 1.00 0.15
VLTO -0.07 0.15 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ERII, RNGE and VLTO?

Veralto (VLTO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Energy Recovery (ERII) $368.99M, Range Impact (RNGE) $61.00M, Veralto (VLTO) $28.49B.

Which stock is cheaper, ERII, RNGE and VLTO?

Energy Recovery (ERII) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Energy Recovery (ERII) 24.1x, Veralto (VLTO) 28.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Veralto (VLTO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Energy Recovery (ERII) -15.0%, Veralto (VLTO) +6.4%.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Range Impact (RNGE) returned the most: Energy Recovery (ERII) -58.5%, Range Impact (RNGE) +250.0%, Veralto (VLTO) +4.5%. Over five years, Range Impact (RNGE) compounded fastest (Energy Recovery (ERII) -18.9%/yr, Range Impact (RNGE) +13.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (Energy Recovery (ERII) 63.8%, Range Impact (RNGE) 131.5%, Veralto (VLTO) 23.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ERII, RNGE and VLTO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Veralto (VLTO) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.