ENVA vs STNE vs TAAG Stock Comparison

Enova International, StoneCo and Awareness Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AFRM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
$175.27 +1.4% 1M +43.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.65B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
5 wins
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.39 -22.6% 1M -61.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.06B
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins
TAAG Awareness Group, Inc.
$0.01 0.0% 1M -66.7% 1Y
Market cap
$584.09K
P/E
1.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.41M
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Enova International leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Enova International 5, StoneCo 3, Awareness 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENVASTNETAAGLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.48B $2.06B $584.09K ENVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.7x 2.9x 1.0x TAAG
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.7x 4.0x — STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% +18.3% -65.3% ENVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.5% 26.2% 10.7% STNE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.1% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.2% -61.1% -66.7% ENVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +36.6%/yr -24.9%/yr -42.6%/yr ENVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.0% 65.4% 322.5% ENVA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 79/100 53/100 STNE

Percentile Scorecard

ENVASTNETAAG

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENVASTNETAAG
Valuation 86 #25 of 168 92 #14 of 168 77 #39 of 168
Growth 81 #32 of 163 86 #23 of 163 51 #81 of 163
Profitability 92 #14 of 154 86 #23 of 154 72 #44 of 154
Financial Health 68 #52 of 162 34 #108 of 162 14 #140 of 162
Shareholder Returns 51 #68 of 137 99 #3 of 137 –
Overall 75 79 53
  • ENVA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • STNE ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • TAAG ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENVASTNETAAGSPY
1 month +1.4%-22.6%0.0% -2.0%
3 months -32.0%-34.2%0.0% -2.2%
6 months +3.5%-33.3%0.0% +4.2%
Year to date +11.5%-50.0%-50.0% +10.6%
1 year +43.2%-61.1%-66.7% +10.4%
3 years +309.4%-32.4%-95.0% +73.6%
3 years, per year +60.0%-12.3%-63.2% +20.2%
5 years +375.1%-76.2%-93.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year +36.6%-24.9%-42.6% +10.1%
10 years +1,880.5%—-98.0% +261.3%
10 years, per year +34.8%—-32.4% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureENVASTNETAAGSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.0%65.4%322.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.6%74.2%914.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.221.442.48 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.94-0.93-0.21 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.8%-77.1%-99.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.0%-61.2%-80.0% -3.2%
52-week high $265.45$19.04$0.05 $779.14
52-week low $119.49$7.39$0.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENVASTNETAAG
P/E now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 11.8x 2.8xmedian 11.8x 1.0xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 2.7x 0.8xmedian 2.7x 0.1xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 13.1x —median 13.1x —median 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 6.0x 2.8xmedian 6.0x 0.0xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 0.7x 1.3xmedian 0.7x -0.7xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.33 0.03median 0.33 —median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENVASTNETAAG
Revenue $3.65B $2.73B $5.41M
Gross profit $2.21B $1.19B $2.73M
Operating income $878.11M $1.03B $1.51M
Net income $382.44M $584.68M $1.32M
Free cash flow $2.01B $842.18M $17.35M
EPS (diluted) $14.47 $2.62 $0.01
Cash & equivalents $105.96M $1.42B $217.29K
Total debt $1.61B – –
Shares (diluted) 26.43M 273.49M 59.61M
Enterprise value $4.09B -$3.66B $289.71K

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENVASTNETAAG
P/E 11.4x 2.8x 1.0x
P/FCF 2.2x 2.8x 0.0x
P/Operating cash flow 2.1x 3.0x -2.7x
P/S 1.2x 0.8x 0.1x
P/B 2.8x 1.3x -0.7x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 1.3x -0.7x
EV/EBITDA 6.3x – –
EV/EBIT 6.6x 0.7x 0.2x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 0.3x 0.1x
EV/FCF 2.9x 0.9x 0.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 2.8x 1.0x -1.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 0.03 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENVASTNETAAG
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% 18.3% -65.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 2.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 27.1% 13.7% -66.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.8% -16.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 24.0% 1,432% -77.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.9% -10.7% 80.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.5% 99.8% -81.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.0% 54.6% 89.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.7% 89.5% -91.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.1% 84.2% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% 415.0% 69.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% 22.3% -64.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.7% 236.8% 2,159%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.0% 15.1% 613.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENVASTNETAAG
Gross margin 60.6% 43.7% 50.5%
EBITDA margin 25.5% – –
Operating margin 24.0% 37.5% 27.9%
Pretax margin 13.5% 19.8% 24.2%
Net margin 10.5% 26.2% 10.7%
FCF margin 54.9% 30.8% 320.6%
Operating cash flow margin 56.2% 28.5% -4.0%
Return on equity 24.9% 35.1% –
Return on assets 5.1% 6.4% 4.2%
Return on invested capital 22.1% – –
Return on capital employed – 28.7% 8.0%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.2x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.4x 1.3x -0.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENVASTNETAAG
Debt / assets 21.0% – –
Debt / equity 1.0x – –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x – –
Debt / FCF 0.8x – –
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 84.4% 102.6%
Equity / assets 20.4% 15.6% -2.6%
Interest coverage 2.3x 1.2x –
Current ratio – 1.3x 0.3x
Quick ratio – 0.2x 0.3x
Cash ratio – 0.2x 0.0x
Altman Z-score – 1.01 -0.03

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENVASTNETAAG
Dividend yield – 34.2% –
Net buyback yield 3.1% – –
Shareholder yield 3.1% 34.2% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENVASTNETAAG
Forward P/E 10.7xFY2026 4.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $16.45FY2026 $1.84FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +26.9%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +26.6% +15.8% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.65BFY2026 $2.94BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 +14.0%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +34.0% +4.0% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENVASTNETAAG
Held by institutions 94.5% 59.4% –
Institutions holding 428 273 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.4% -7.6% –
Institutions buying 239 148 –
Institutions selling 136 81 –
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.83 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENVASTNETAAG
ENVA 1.00 0.15 0.06
STNE 0.15 1.00 -0.05
TAAG 0.06 -0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENVA, STNE and TAAG?

Enova International (ENVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enova International (ENVA) $4.48B, StoneCo (STNE) $2.06B, Awareness (TAAG) $584.09K.

Which stock is cheaper, ENVA, STNE and TAAG?

Awareness (TAAG) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enova International (ENVA) 11.7x, StoneCo (STNE) 2.9x, Awareness (TAAG) 1.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (Enova International (ENVA) 10.7x, StoneCo (STNE) 4.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enova International (ENVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enova International (ENVA) +20.1%, StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%, Awareness (TAAG) -65.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

StoneCo (STNE) has the highest net margin (Enova International (ENVA) 10.5%, StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%, Awareness (TAAG) 10.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enova International (ENVA) returned the most: Enova International (ENVA) +43.2%, StoneCo (STNE) -61.1%, Awareness (TAAG) -66.7%. Over five years, Enova International (ENVA) compounded fastest (Enova International (ENVA) +36.6%/yr, StoneCo (STNE) -24.9%/yr, Awareness (TAAG) -42.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Enova International (ENVA) has been the steadiest (Enova International (ENVA) 46.0%, StoneCo (STNE) 65.4%, Awareness (TAAG) 322.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENVA, STNE and TAAG?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Enova International (ENVA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.