ENVA vs STNE vs SYF Stock Comparison

Enova International, StoneCo and Synchrony Financial Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CACC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
$175.27 +1.4% 1M +43.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.65B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.39 -22.6% 1M -61.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.06B
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins
SYF Synchrony Financial
$75.18 +4.7% 1M +1.6% 1Y
Market cap
$23.99B
P/E
7.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$19.31B
Div. yield
0.02%
Consumer Lending Financial Services
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Synchrony Financial leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Synchrony Financial 5, StoneCo 3, Enova International 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENVASTNESYFLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.48B $2.06B $23.99B SYF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.7x 2.9x 7.4x STNE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.7x 4.0x 7.7x STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% +18.3% +2.6% ENVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.5% 26.2% 16.8% STNE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.1% — 25.7% SYF
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x — -0.9x SYF
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.02% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.2% -61.1% +1.6% ENVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +36.6%/yr -24.9%/yr +9.4%/yr ENVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.0% 65.4% 31.8% SYF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 79/100 80/100 SYF

Percentile Scorecard

ENVASTNESYF

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENVASTNESYF
Valuation 86 #25 of 168 92 #14 of 168 95 #9 of 168
Growth 81 #32 of 163 86 #23 of 163 51 #80 of 163
Profitability 92 #14 of 154 86 #23 of 154 92 #13 of 154
Financial Health 68 #52 of 162 34 #108 of 162 78 #36 of 162
Shareholder Returns 51 #68 of 137 99 #3 of 137 84 #23 of 137
Overall 75 79 80
  • ENVA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • STNE ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • SYF ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENVASTNESYFSPY
1 month +1.4%-22.6%+4.7% -2.0%
3 months -32.0%-34.2%-4.9% -2.2%
6 months +3.5%-33.3%+1.9% +4.2%
Year to date +11.5%-50.0%-9.9% +10.6%
1 year +43.2%-61.1%+1.6% +10.4%
3 years +309.4%-32.4%+149.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year +60.0%-12.3%+35.6% +20.2%
5 years +375.1%-76.2%+56.7% +61.6%
5 years, per year +36.6%-24.9%+9.4% +10.1%
10 years +1,880.5%—+167.3% +261.3%
10 years, per year +34.8%—+10.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureENVASTNESYFSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.0%65.4%31.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.6%74.2%36.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.221.441.18 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.94-0.930.05 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.8%-77.1%-46.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.0%-61.2%-15.0% -3.2%
52-week high $265.45$19.04$88.47 $779.14
52-week low $119.49$7.39$63.78 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENVASTNESYF
P/E now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 11.8x 2.8xmedian 11.8x 7.4xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 2.7x 0.8xmedian 2.7x 1.2xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 13.1x —median 13.1x 1.8xmedian 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 6.0x 2.8xmedian 6.0x 2.4xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 0.7x 1.3xmedian 0.7x 1.4xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.33 0.03median 0.33 0.34median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENVASTNESYF
Revenue $3.65B $2.73B $19.31B
Gross profit $2.21B $1.19B –
Operating income $878.11M $1.03B –
Net income $382.44M $584.68M $3.33B
Free cash flow $2.01B $842.18M $9.56B
EPS (diluted) $14.47 $2.62 $10.06
Cash & equivalents $105.96M $1.42B $15.90B
Total debt $1.61B – $8.11B
Shares (diluted) 26.43M 273.49M 322.40M
Enterprise value $4.09B -$3.66B -$43.64B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENVASTNESYF
P/E 11.4x 2.8x 7.4x
P/FCF 2.2x 2.8x 2.4x
P/Operating cash flow 2.1x 3.0x 2.4x
P/S 1.2x 0.8x 1.2x
P/B 2.8x 1.3x 1.4x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 1.3x 1.4x
EV/EBITDA 6.3x – 1.8x
EV/EBIT 6.6x 0.7x 1.9x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 0.3x 0.8x
EV/FCF 2.9x 0.9x 1.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 2.8x 1.0x 1.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 0.03 0.34

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENVASTNESYF
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% 18.3% 2.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 2.0% 4.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 27.1% 13.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.8% -16.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 24.0% 1,432% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.9% -10.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 30.5% 99.8% -6.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.0% 54.6% 12.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.7% 89.5% 6.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.1% 84.2% 21.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% 415.0% -2.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% 22.3% 5.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.7% 236.8% -2.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.0% 15.1% 5.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENVASTNESYF
Gross margin 60.6% 43.7% –
EBITDA margin 25.5% – 45.8%
Operating margin 24.0% 37.5% –
Pretax margin 13.5% 19.8% 22.6%
Net margin 10.5% 26.2% 16.8%
FCF margin 54.9% 30.8% 49.5%
Operating cash flow margin 56.2% 28.5% 49.5%
Return on equity 24.9% 35.1% 19.9%
Return on assets 5.1% 6.4% 2.7%
Return on invested capital 22.1% – 25.7%
Return on capital employed – 28.7% –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.2x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.4x 1.3x 2.9x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENVASTNESYF
Debt / assets 21.0% – 6.6%
Debt / equity 1.0x – 0.5x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x – -0.9x
Debt / FCF 0.8x – 0.8x
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 84.4% 86.5%
Equity / assets 20.4% 15.6% 13.5%
Interest coverage 2.3x 1.2x 2.1x
Current ratio – 1.3x –
Quick ratio – 0.2x –
Cash ratio – 0.2x –
Altman Z-score – 1.01 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENVASTNESYF
Dividend yield – 34.2% 1.6%
Net buyback yield 3.1% – 16.4%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 34.2% 18.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 12.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 4.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 0.5%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 1.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENVASTNESYF
Forward P/E 10.7xFY2026 4.0xFY2026 7.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $16.45FY2026 $1.84FY2026 $9.82FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +26.9%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026 +5.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +26.6% +15.8% +10.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.65BFY2026 $2.94BFY2026 $15.69BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 +14.0%FY2026 +4.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +34.0% +4.0% +7.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENVASTNESYF
Held by institutions 94.5% 59.4% 100.0%
Institutions holding 428 273 1,005
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.4% -7.6% -0.8%
Institutions buying 239 148 528
Institutions selling 136 81 346
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.83 1.53

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENVASTNESYF
ENVA 1.00 0.15 0.53
STNE 0.15 1.00 0.17
SYF 0.53 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENVA, STNE and SYF?

Synchrony Financial (SYF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enova International (ENVA) $4.48B, StoneCo (STNE) $2.06B, Synchrony Financial (SYF) $23.99B.

Which stock is cheaper, ENVA, STNE and SYF?

StoneCo (STNE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enova International (ENVA) 11.7x, StoneCo (STNE) 2.9x, Synchrony Financial (SYF) 7.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (Enova International (ENVA) 10.7x, StoneCo (STNE) 4.0x, Synchrony Financial (SYF) 7.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enova International (ENVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enova International (ENVA) +20.1%, StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%, Synchrony Financial (SYF) +2.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

StoneCo (STNE) has the highest net margin (Enova International (ENVA) 10.5%, StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%, Synchrony Financial (SYF) 16.8%). On return on invested capital, Synchrony Financial (SYF) leads (Enova International (ENVA) 22.1%, Synchrony Financial (SYF) 25.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enova International (ENVA) returned the most: Enova International (ENVA) +43.2%, StoneCo (STNE) -61.1%, Synchrony Financial (SYF) +1.6%. Over five years, Enova International (ENVA) compounded fastest (Enova International (ENVA) +36.6%/yr, StoneCo (STNE) -24.9%/yr, Synchrony Financial (SYF) +9.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Enova International (ENVA) 0.00%, StoneCo (STNE) 0.00%, Synchrony Financial (SYF) 0.02%. Enova International (ENVA) and StoneCo (STNE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Synchrony Financial (SYF) has been the steadiest (Enova International (ENVA) 46.0%, StoneCo (STNE) 65.4%, Synchrony Financial (SYF) 31.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENVA, STNE and SYF?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Synchrony Financial (SYF) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.