ENVA vs STNE vs CACC Stock Comparison

Enova International, StoneCo and Credit Acceptance Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SLM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
$175.27 +1.4% 1M +43.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.65B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
5 wins
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.39 -22.6% 1M -61.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.06B
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
4 wins
CACC Credit Acceptance Corp
$480.65 -8.9% 1M +5.2% 1Y
Market cap
$5.21B
P/E
15.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.34B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Enova International leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Enova International 5, StoneCo 4, Credit Acceptance 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENVASTNECACCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.48B $2.06B $5.21B CACC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.7x 2.9x 15.5x STNE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.7x 4.0x 10.5x STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% +18.3% +1.7% ENVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.5% 26.2% 14.4% STNE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.1% — 8.5% ENVA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x — 7.6x ENVA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.2% -61.1% +5.2% ENVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +36.6%/yr -24.9%/yr -7.1%/yr ENVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.0% 65.4% 42.9% CACC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 79/100 60/100 STNE

Percentile Scorecard

ENVASTNECACC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENVASTNECACC
Valuation 86 #25 of 168 92 #14 of 168 58 #72 of 168
Growth 81 #32 of 163 86 #23 of 163 40 #98 of 163
Profitability 92 #14 of 154 86 #23 of 154 90 #17 of 154
Financial Health 68 #52 of 162 34 #108 of 162 24 #124 of 162
Shareholder Returns 51 #68 of 137 99 #3 of 137 87 #19 of 137
Overall 75 79 60
  • ENVA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • STNE ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • CACC ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENVASTNECACCSPY
1 month +1.4%-22.6%-8.9% -2.0%
3 months -32.0%-34.2%-18.2% -2.2%
6 months +3.5%-33.3%-8.6% +4.2%
Year to date +11.5%-50.0%+8.4% +10.6%
1 year +43.2%-61.1%+5.2% +10.4%
3 years +309.4%-32.4%+8.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year +60.0%-12.3%+2.7% +20.2%
5 years +375.1%-76.2%-31.0% +61.6%
5 years, per year +36.6%-24.9%-7.1% +10.1%
10 years +1,880.5%—+188.8% +261.3%
10 years, per year +34.8%—+11.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureENVASTNECACCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.0%65.4%42.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.6%74.2%49.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.221.441.45 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.94-0.930.12 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.8%-77.1%-45.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.0%-61.2%-26.9% -3.2%
52-week high $265.45$19.04$657.20 $779.14
52-week low $119.49$7.39$411.04 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENVASTNECACC
P/E now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 11.8x 2.8xmedian 11.8x 14.9xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 2.7x 0.8xmedian 2.7x 2.1xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 13.1x —median 13.1x 13.1xmedian 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 6.0x 2.8xmedian 6.0x 3.9xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 0.7x 1.3xmedian 0.7x 3.5xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.33 0.03median 0.33 1.53median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENVASTNECACC
Revenue $3.65B $2.73B $2.34B
Gross profit $2.21B $1.19B $2.27B
Operating income $878.11M $1.03B $863.90M
Net income $382.44M $584.68M $337.10M
Free cash flow $2.01B $842.18M $1.26B
EPS (diluted) $14.47 $2.62 $32.36
Cash & equivalents $105.96M $1.42B $1.30M
Total debt $1.61B – $6.72B
Shares (diluted) 26.43M 273.49M 10.42M
Enterprise value $4.09B -$3.66B $5.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENVASTNECACC
P/E 11.4x 2.8x 14.9x
P/FCF 2.2x 2.8x 3.9x
P/Operating cash flow 2.1x 3.0x 3.9x
P/S 1.2x 0.8x 2.1x
P/B 2.8x 1.3x 3.5x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 1.3x 3.5x
EV/EBITDA 6.3x – 13.1x
EV/EBIT 6.6x 0.7x 13.4x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 0.3x 5.0x
EV/FCF 2.9x 0.9x 9.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 2.8x 1.0x 9.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 0.03 1.53

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENVASTNECACC
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% 18.3% 1.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 2.0% 7.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 27.1% 13.7% 1.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.8% -16.8% 8.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 24.0% 1,432% -18.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.9% -10.7% 9.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.5% 99.8% -25.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.0% 54.6% 1.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.7% 89.5% -18.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.1% 84.2% 9.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% 415.0% 15.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% 22.3% 2.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.7% 236.8% 15.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.0% 15.1% 2.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENVASTNECACC
Gross margin 60.6% 43.7% 97.1%
EBITDA margin 25.5% – 37.9%
Operating margin 24.0% 37.5% 36.9%
Pretax margin 13.5% 19.8% 18.2%
Net margin 10.5% 26.2% 14.4%
FCF margin 54.9% 30.8% 53.6%
Operating cash flow margin 56.2% 28.5% 53.8%
Return on equity 24.9% 35.1% 22.6%
Return on assets 5.1% 6.4% 3.9%
Return on invested capital 22.1% – 8.5%
Return on capital employed – 28.7% –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.2x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.4x 1.3x 3.7x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% – 1.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENVASTNECACC
Debt / assets 21.0% – 75.7%
Debt / equity 1.0x – 4.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x – 7.6x
Debt / FCF 0.8x – 5.4x
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 84.4% 84.4%
Equity / assets 20.4% 15.6% 15.6%
Interest coverage 2.3x 1.2x 2.0x
Current ratio – 1.3x –
Quick ratio – 0.2x –
Cash ratio – 0.2x –
Altman Z-score – 1.01 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENVASTNECACC
Dividend yield – 34.2% –
Net buyback yield 3.1% – 11.6%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 34.2% 11.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENVASTNECACC
Forward P/E 10.7xFY2026 4.0xFY2026 10.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $16.45FY2026 $1.84FY2026 $45.85FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +26.9%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026 +16.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +26.6% +15.8% +20.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.65BFY2026 $2.94BFY2026 $2.32BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 +14.0%FY2026 -0.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +34.0% +4.0% +1.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENVASTNECACC
Held by institutions 94.5% 59.4% 72.5%
Institutions holding 428 273 301
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.4% -7.6% +11.5%
Institutions buying 239 148 175
Institutions selling 136 81 88
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.83 1.99

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENVASTNECACC
ENVA 1.00 0.15 0.33
STNE 0.15 1.00 0.17
CACC 0.33 0.17 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENVA, STNE and CACC?

Credit Acceptance (CACC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enova International (ENVA) $4.48B, StoneCo (STNE) $2.06B, Credit Acceptance (CACC) $5.21B.

Which stock is cheaper, ENVA, STNE and CACC?

StoneCo (STNE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enova International (ENVA) 11.7x, StoneCo (STNE) 2.9x, Credit Acceptance (CACC) 15.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (Enova International (ENVA) 10.7x, StoneCo (STNE) 4.0x, Credit Acceptance (CACC) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enova International (ENVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enova International (ENVA) +20.1%, StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%, Credit Acceptance (CACC) +1.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

StoneCo (STNE) has the highest net margin (Enova International (ENVA) 10.5%, StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%, Credit Acceptance (CACC) 14.4%). On return on invested capital, Enova International (ENVA) leads (Enova International (ENVA) 22.1%, Credit Acceptance (CACC) 8.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enova International (ENVA) returned the most: Enova International (ENVA) +43.2%, StoneCo (STNE) -61.1%, Credit Acceptance (CACC) +5.2%. Over five years, Enova International (ENVA) compounded fastest (Enova International (ENVA) +36.6%/yr, StoneCo (STNE) -24.9%/yr, Credit Acceptance (CACC) -7.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Credit Acceptance (CACC) has been the steadiest (Enova International (ENVA) 46.0%, StoneCo (STNE) 65.4%, Credit Acceptance (CACC) 42.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENVA, STNE and CACC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Enova International (ENVA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.