ENVA vs SLM vs STNE Stock Comparison

Enova International, Slm and StoneCo Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BFH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
$175.27 +1.4% 1M +43.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.65B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
6 wins
SLM SLM Corp
$17.93 -21.2% 1M -34.2% 1Y
Market cap
$3.47B
P/E
6.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.79B
Div. yield
0.03%
Consumer Lending Financial Services
2 wins
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.39 -22.6% 1M -61.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.06B
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Enova International leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Enova International 6, StoneCo 3, Slm 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENVASLMSTNELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.48B $3.47B $2.06B ENVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.7x 6.3x 2.9x STNE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.7x 8.2x 4.0x STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% -6.7% +18.3% ENVA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.5% 30.9% 26.2% SLM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.1% 16.6% — ENVA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 2.3x — ENVA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.03% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.2% -34.2% -61.1% ENVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +36.6%/yr -0.5%/yr -24.9%/yr ENVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.0% 42.5% 65.4% SLM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 48/100 79/100 STNE

Percentile Scorecard

ENVASLMSTNE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENVASLMSTNE
Valuation 86 #25 of 168 50 #84 of 168 92 #14 of 168
Growth 81 #32 of 163 28 #117 of 163 86 #23 of 163
Profitability 92 #14 of 154 53 #73 of 154 86 #23 of 154
Financial Health 68 #52 of 162 37 #102 of 162 34 #108 of 162
Shareholder Returns 51 #68 of 137 74 #37 of 137 99 #3 of 137
Overall 75 48 79
  • ENVA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • SLM ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • STNE ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENVASLMSTNESPY
1 month +1.4%-21.2%-22.6% -2.0%
3 months -32.0%-35.6%-34.2% -2.2%
6 months +3.5%-20.5%-33.3% +4.2%
Year to date +11.5%-33.7%-50.0% +10.6%
1 year +43.2%-34.2%-61.1% +10.4%
3 years +309.4%+21.2%-32.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year +60.0%+6.6%-12.3% +20.2%
5 years +375.1%-2.7%-76.2% +61.6%
5 years, per year +36.6%-0.5%-24.9% +10.1%
10 years +1,880.5%+155.8%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +34.8%+9.8%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureENVASLMSTNESPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.0%42.5%65.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.6%51.9%74.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.221.041.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.94-0.81-0.93 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.8%-48.9%-77.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.0%-41.9%-61.2% -3.2%
52-week high $265.45$30.85$19.04 $779.14
52-week low $119.49$17.57$7.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENVASLMSTNE
P/E now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 11.8x 6.0xmedian 11.8x 2.8xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 2.7x 1.8xmedian 2.7x 0.8xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 13.1x 4.0xmedian 13.1x —median 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 6.0x -8.6xmedian 6.0x 2.8xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 0.7x 1.5xmedian 0.7x 1.3xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.33 0.21median 0.33 0.03median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENVASLMSTNE
Revenue $3.65B $1.79B $2.73B
Gross profit $2.21B – $1.19B
Operating income $878.11M – $1.03B
Net income $382.44M $567.40M $584.68M
Free cash flow $2.01B -$381.64M $842.18M
EPS (diluted) $14.47 $2.98 $2.62
Cash & equivalents $105.96M $2.17B $1.42B
Total debt $1.61B $6.43B –
Shares (diluted) 26.43M 185.57M 273.49M
Enterprise value $4.09B -$12.88B -$3.66B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENVASLMSTNE
P/E 11.4x 6.0x 2.8x
P/FCF 2.2x -8.6x 2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 2.1x -8.6x 3.0x
P/S 1.2x 1.8x 0.8x
P/B 2.8x 1.5x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 1.5x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 6.3x 4.0x –
EV/EBIT 6.6x 4.1x 0.7x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 4.2x 0.3x
EV/FCF 2.9x -19.7x 0.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 2.8x -19.7x 1.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 0.21 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENVASLMSTNE
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% -6.7% 18.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 1.6% 2.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 27.1% – 13.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.8% – -16.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 24.0% – 1,432%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.9% – -10.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.5% -9.0% 99.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.0% 19.1% 54.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.7% 3.4% 89.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.1% 28.7% 84.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% -15.8% 415.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% -47.7% 22.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.7% -15.8% 236.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.0% -47.7% 15.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENVASLMSTNE
Gross margin 60.6% – 43.7%
EBITDA margin 25.5% 104.4% –
Operating margin 24.0% – 37.5%
Pretax margin 13.5% 41.2% 19.8%
Net margin 10.5% 30.9% 26.2%
FCF margin 54.9% -21.3% 30.8%
Operating cash flow margin 56.2% -21.3% 28.5%
Return on equity 24.9% 24.0% 35.1%
Return on assets 5.1% 1.9% 6.4%
Return on invested capital 22.1% 16.6% –
Return on capital employed – – 28.7%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.1x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.4x -0.7x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 2.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENVASLMSTNE
Debt / assets 21.0% 21.6% –
Debt / equity 1.0x 2.9x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 2.3x –
Debt / FCF 0.8x -16.9x –
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 92.4% 84.4%
Equity / assets 20.4% 7.6% 15.6%
Interest coverage 2.3x 1.7x 1.2x
Current ratio – – 1.3x
Quick ratio – – 0.2x
Cash ratio – – 0.2x
Altman Z-score – – 1.01

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENVASLMSTNE
Dividend yield – 2.9% 34.2%
Net buyback yield 3.1% 16.6% –
Shareholder yield 3.1% 19.5% 34.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 17.7% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – -26.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -7.9% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -1.1% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENVASLMSTNE
Forward P/E 10.7xFY2026 8.2xFY2026 4.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $16.45FY2026 $2.20FY2026 $1.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +26.9%FY2026 -36.4%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +26.6% +30.5% +15.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.65BFY2026 $1.85BFY2026 $2.94BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 -6.7%FY2026 +14.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +34.0% -0.3% +4.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENVASLMSTNE
Held by institutions 94.5% 100.0% 59.4%
Institutions holding 428 389 273
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.4% +2.4% -7.6%
Institutions buying 239 194 148
Institutions selling 136 135 81
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.44 1.83

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENVASLMSTNE
ENVA 1.00 0.45 0.15
SLM 0.45 1.00 0.12
STNE 0.15 0.12 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENVA, SLM and STNE?

Enova International (ENVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enova International (ENVA) $4.48B, Slm (SLM) $3.47B, StoneCo (STNE) $2.06B.

Which stock is cheaper, ENVA, SLM and STNE?

StoneCo (STNE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enova International (ENVA) 11.7x, Slm (SLM) 6.3x, StoneCo (STNE) 2.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (Enova International (ENVA) 10.7x, Slm (SLM) 8.2x, StoneCo (STNE) 4.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Enova International (ENVA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enova International (ENVA) +20.1%, Slm (SLM) -6.7%, StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Slm (SLM) has the highest net margin (Enova International (ENVA) 10.5%, Slm (SLM) 30.9%, StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%). On return on invested capital, Enova International (ENVA) leads (Enova International (ENVA) 22.1%, Slm (SLM) 16.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enova International (ENVA) returned the most: Enova International (ENVA) +43.2%, Slm (SLM) -34.2%, StoneCo (STNE) -61.1%. Over five years, Enova International (ENVA) compounded fastest (Enova International (ENVA) +36.6%/yr, Slm (SLM) -0.5%/yr, StoneCo (STNE) -24.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Enova International (ENVA) 0.00%, Slm (SLM) 0.03%, StoneCo (STNE) 0.00%. Enova International (ENVA) and StoneCo (STNE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Slm (SLM) has been the steadiest (Enova International (ENVA) 46.0%, Slm (SLM) 42.5%, StoneCo (STNE) 65.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENVA, SLM and STNE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Enova International (ENVA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.