CRH vs LOMA vs VMC Stock Comparison

Crh Public, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima and Vulcan Materials Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EXP) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CRH Crh Public Ltd Co
$96.61 +17.9% 1M -18.9% 1Y
Market cap
$64.33B
P/E
18.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.96B
Div. yield
1.59%
Cement Basic Materials
8 wins
VMC Vulcan Materials CO
$289.14 +18.9% 1M -0.1% 1Y
Market cap
$37.07B
P/E
33.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.01B
Div. yield
0.71%
Aggregates Basic Materials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Crh Public leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Crh Public 8, Vulcan Materials 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCRHLOMAVMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $64.33B $1.06B $37.07B CRH
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.0x 65.4x 33.8x CRH
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.8x 17.8x 30.9x CRH
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.6% — +1.6% CRH
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.2% — 13.8% VMC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 8.8% — 9.8% VMC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.9x — 2.0x CRH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.59% 0.00% 0.71% CRH
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -18.9% -17.0% -0.1% VMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.3%/yr +5.3%/yr +8.2%/yr CRH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.6% 42.5% 29.7% VMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 — 40/100 CRH

Percentile Scorecard

CRHLOMAVMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCRHLOMAVMC
Valuation 56 #5 of 10 44 #6 of 10 0 #10 of 10
Growth – – –
Profitability 29 #6 of 8 – 64 #3 of 8
Financial Health 50 #5 of 9 100 #1 of 9 38 #6 of 9
Shareholder Returns 86 #2 of 8 – 57 #4 of 8
Overall 55 – 40
  • CRH ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • LOMA ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials
  • VMC ranked among 10 companies in Construction Materials

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCRHLOMAVMCSPY
1 month +17.9%-0.5%+18.9% -2.3%
3 months -2.0%-20.0%+1.9% -0.7%
6 months -12.8%-13.1%+0.5% +4.8%
Year to date -22.6%-29.7%+1.4% +10.3%
1 year -18.9%-17.0%-0.1% +10.3%
3 years +69.8%+49.7%+39.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year +19.3%+14.4%+11.7% +20.1%
5 years +95.2%+29.3%+48.3% +61.9%
5 years, per year +14.3%+5.3%+8.2% +10.1%
10 years +200.5%—+156.9% +258.6%
10 years, per year +11.6%—+9.9% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCRHLOMAVMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.6%42.5%29.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.1%35.8%32.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.251.110.76 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.56-0.400.00 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.1%-48.3%-32.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -26.5%-30.6%-12.5% -3.5%
52-week high $131.38$13.12$330.37 $779.14
52-week low $79.20$9.06$240.82 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCRHLOMAVMC
P/E now vs peer median 18.0xmedian 21.2x 65.4xmedian 21.2x 33.8xmedian 21.2x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.8x 1.8xmedian 1.8x 4.6xmedian 1.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.4xmedian 10.2x —median 10.2x 17.8xmedian 10.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 25.3xmedian 35.3x 613.9xmedian 35.3x 47.4xmedian 35.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 2.5x 1.4xmedian 2.5x 4.4xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median —median 3.48 —median 3.48 2.98median 3.48

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCRHLOMAVMC
Revenue $38.96B – $8.01B
Gross profit $14.12B – $2.20B
Operating income $5.34B – $1.62B
Net income $3.61B – $1.11B
Free cash flow $2.54B – $781.20M
EPS (diluted) $5.35 – $8.52
Cash & equivalents $5.11B – $106.60M
Total debt $19.62B $205.24M $4.68B
Shares (diluted) 668.80M 116.70M 129.50M
Enterprise value $49.88B $1.06B $36.47B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCRHLOMAVMC
P/E 18.0x 65.4x 33.8x
P/FCF 25.3x 613.9x 47.4x
P/Operating cash flow 12.4x – 24.5x
P/S 1.7x 1.8x 4.6x
P/B 2.5x 1.4x 4.4x
P/Tangible book 2.7x 1.5x 5.3x
EV/EBITDA 10.4x – 17.8x
EV/EBIT 14.8x – 25.6x
EV/Revenue 2.0x – 5.2x
EV/FCF 31.0x – 53.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.2x – 27.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – – 2.98

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCRHLOMAVMC
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.6% – 1.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – 1.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.9% – -1.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 6.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 4.0% – -1.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – 9.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 4.4% – -1.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – – 10.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 5.4% – 1.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – – 11.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -4.7% – -11.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 1.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2.5% – -25.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 7.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCRHLOMAVMC
Gross margin 36.2% – 27.5%
EBITDA margin 19.5% – 29.2%
Operating margin 13.7% – 20.3%
Pretax margin 12.7% – 17.6%
Net margin 9.2% – 13.8%
FCF margin 6.5% – 9.8%
Operating cash flow margin 13.3% – 18.9%
Return on equity 13.9% – 13.1%
Return on assets 5.9% – 6.7%
Return on invested capital 8.8% – 9.8%
Return on capital employed 11.2% – 10.7%
Asset turnover 0.6x – 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x – 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% – 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCRHLOMAVMC
Debt / assets 32.0% 15.7% 28.0%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.3x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x – 2.0x
Debt / FCF 7.7x – 6.0x
Liabilities / assets 57.6% 43.8% 49.5%
Equity / assets 42.4% 56.2% 50.5%
Interest coverage 6.3x – 7.2x
Current ratio 1.5x 1.4x 1.4x
Quick ratio 1.0x – 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.4x – 0.1x
Altman Z-score 2.73 – 3.99

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCRHLOMAVMC
Dividend yield 1.6% – 0.7%
Net buyback yield 1.5% – 3.1%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 0.0% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 24.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 34.1%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 4.1%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 5.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCRHLOMAVMC
Forward P/E 16.8xFY2026 17.8xFY2026 30.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.74FY2026 $0.51FY2026 $9.37FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +3.1%FY2026 +142.9%FY2026 +17.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +13.9% +45.1% +11.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $41.93BFY2026 $612.36MFY2026 $8.31BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +12.0%FY2026 +1.9%FY2026 +4.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.2% +2.9% -1.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCRHLOMAVMC
Held by institutions 84.4% 17.5% 98.5%
Institutions holding 1,030 58 1,061
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% -6.6% +3.6%
Institutions buying 555 26 527
Institutions selling 355 17 363
Buyers to sellers 1.56 1.53 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CRHLOMAVMC
CRH 1.00 0.35 0.76
LOMA 0.35 1.00 0.26
VMC 0.76 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CRH, LOMA and VMC?

Crh Public (CRH) is the largest by market capitalisation: Crh Public (CRH) $64.33B, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) $1.06B, Vulcan Materials (VMC) $37.07B.

Which stock is cheaper, CRH, LOMA and VMC?

Crh Public (CRH) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Crh Public (CRH) 18.0x, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 65.4x, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 33.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Crh Public (CRH) is cheapest (Crh Public (CRH) 16.8x, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 17.8x, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 30.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Crh Public (CRH) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Crh Public (CRH) +5.6%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +1.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Vulcan Materials (VMC) has the highest net margin (Crh Public (CRH) 9.2%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 13.8%). On return on invested capital, Vulcan Materials (VMC) leads (Crh Public (CRH) 8.8%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 9.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vulcan Materials (VMC) returned the most: Crh Public (CRH) -18.9%, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) -17.0%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) -0.1%. Over five years, Crh Public (CRH) compounded fastest (Crh Public (CRH) +14.3%/yr, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) +5.3%/yr, Vulcan Materials (VMC) +8.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Crh Public (CRH) has the highest dividend yield: Crh Public (CRH) 1.59%, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 0.00%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 0.71%. Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Vulcan Materials (VMC) has been the steadiest (Crh Public (CRH) 33.6%, Loma Negra Compania Industrial Argentina Sociedad Anonima (LOMA) 42.5%, Vulcan Materials (VMC) 29.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CRH, LOMA and VMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Crh Public (CRH) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.