COHR vs BELFA vs LITE Stock Comparison

Coherent, Bel Fuse and Lumentum Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ZBRA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
COHR Coherent Corp.
$199.84 -40.7% 1M +51.4% 1Y
Market cap
$39.14B
P/E
44.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.12B
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
2 wins
BELFA Bel Fuse Inc /Nj
$189.54 -9.4% 1M +38.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.34B
P/E
48.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$744.09M
Div. yield
0.13%
Electronic Components Technology
5 wins
LITE Lumentum Holdings Inc.
$684.40 -36.9% 1M +239.6% 1Y
Market cap
$60.64B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$3.01B
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Bel Fuse leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Bel Fuse 5, Lumentum Holdings 4, Coherent 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCOHRBELFALITELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $39.14B $2.34B $60.64B LITE
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 44.0x 48.0x -7.4x COHR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 22.3x 18.2x 32.2x BELFA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +22.5% +25.3% +83.2% LITE
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 11.3% 7.2% -230.2% COHR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.7% 12.7% 8.1% BELFA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.8x — -1.4x LITE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.13% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +51.4% +38.6% +239.6% LITE
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +25.6%/yr +64.4%/yr +51.2%/yr BELFA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 90.4% 59.3% 101.2% BELFA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 61/100 46/100 BELFA

Percentile Scorecard

COHRBELFALITE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCOHRBELFALITE
Valuation 26 #83 of 112 67 #38 of 112 10 #101 of 112
Growth 73 #30 of 108 60 #44 of 108 80 #22 of 108
Profitability 48 #55 of 104 73 #29 of 104 39 #64 of 104
Financial Health 46 #63 of 116 80 #24 of 116 56 #52 of 116
Shareholder Returns 43 #46 of 80 28 #58 of 80 46 #44 of 80
Overall 47 61 46
  • COHR ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • BELFA ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • LITE ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCOHRBELFALITESPY
1 month -40.7%-9.4%-36.9% -2.3%
3 months -30.7%-13.6%-12.2% -0.7%
6 months -39.4%-26.4%-29.9% +4.8%
Year to date +8.3%+24.9%+85.7% +10.3%
1 year +51.4%+38.6%+239.6% +10.3%
3 years +508.3%+268.0%+1,500.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +82.6%+54.4%+152.2% +20.1%
5 years +211.9%+1,099.6%+688.4% +61.9%
5 years, per year +25.6%+64.4%+51.2% +10.1%
10 years +640.1%+866.5%+1,822.5% +258.6%
10 years, per year +22.2%+25.5%+34.4% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCOHRBELFALITESPY
Volatility, 1Y 90.4%59.3%101.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 96.4%68.0%105.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.592.213.24 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.570.652.37 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.9%-44.8%-66.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.2%-34.9%-39.6% -3.5%
52-week high $426.89$291.23$1,133.40 $779.14
52-week low $128.70$114.02$188.36 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCOHRBELFALITE
P/E now vs peer median 44.0xmedian 29.9x 48.0xmedian 29.9x -7.4xmedian 29.9x
P/S now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 2.8x 3.1xmedian 2.8x 20.1xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 25.9xmedian 18.5x 13.8xmedian 18.5x 74.8xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -38.2xmedian 28.0x 31.9xmedian 28.0x 202.1xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 2.8x 2.6xmedian 2.8x 13.1xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.87median 1.00 -3.46median 1.00 0.03median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCOHRBELFALITE
Revenue $7.12B $744.09M $3.01B
Gross profit $2.67B $294.08M $1.26B
Operating income $1.04B $118.20M $524.80M
Net income $800.94M $77.96M -$6.94B
Free cash flow -$1.02B $73.34M $300.10M
R&D $722.95M $33.09M $356.50M
EPS (diluted) $4.12 $3.94 $-92.99
Cash & equivalents $1.16B $306.11M $2.04B
Total debt $3.22B – $1.64B
Shares (diluted) 195.39M 13.61M 74.60M
Enterprise value $33.35B $1.96B $52.45B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCOHRBELFALITE
P/E 44.0x 48.0x -7.4x
P/FCF -38.2x 31.9x 202.1x
P/Operating cash flow 492.2x 28.0x 80.7x
P/S 5.5x 3.1x 20.1x
P/B 3.5x 2.6x 13.1x
P/Tangible book 4.7x 3.4x 14.0x
EV/EBITDA 25.9x 13.8x 74.8x
EV/EBIT 38.9x 17.2x 113.4x
EV/Revenue 5.7x 2.7x 19.8x
EV/FCF -39.4x 27.7x 198.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 507.7x 24.3x 79.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.87 -3.46 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCOHRBELFALITE
Revenue growth (1Y) 22.5% 25.3% 83.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 11.3% 2.6% 19.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 30.6% 30.8% 173.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 18.1% 11.3% 30.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 207.6% 50.2% 391.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 157.7% 10.6% 87.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 1,623% 30.7% -26,876%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 72.0% 2.2% -274.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 891.4% -2.1% -25,088%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 50.4% -13.9% -264.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -87.5% 29.3% 494.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -49.9% 6.2% 61.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -630.9% 52.7% 386.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -92.8% 8.5% 80.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCOHRBELFALITE
Gross margin 37.5% 39.5% 41.7%
EBITDA margin 21.9% 19.8% 26.4%
Operating margin 14.6% 15.9% 17.4%
Pretax margin 11.9% 12.5% -238.0%
Net margin 11.3% 7.2% -230.2%
FCF margin -14.4% 9.9% 10.0%
Operating cash flow margin 1.1% 11.2% 24.9%
Return on equity 7.1% 11.6% -182.1%
Return on assets 4.4% 7.0% -96.8%
Return on invested capital 6.7% 12.7% 8.1%
Return on capital employed 6.9% 12.4% 11.2%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.1x 1.1x -0.1x
Stock comp / revenue 2.6% 1.2% 5.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCOHRBELFALITE
Debt / assets 17.6% – 22.4%
Debt / equity 0.3x – 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x – -1.4x
Debt / FCF -3.1x – 5.5x
Liabilities / assets 38.6% 28.1% 36.5%
Equity / assets 61.4% 71.9% 63.5%
Interest coverage 5.5x 10.8x 24.1x
Current ratio 2.4x 4.5x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.2x 3.0x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.7x 2.0x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 4.27 5.85 13.09

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCOHRBELFALITE
Dividend yield – 0.1% –
Net buyback yield -5.2% – 0.0%
Shareholder yield -5.2% 0.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 1.4% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) -1.1% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.0% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -25.4% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCOHRBELFALITE
Forward P/E 22.3xFY2027 18.2xFY2026 32.2xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $8.96FY2027 $10.39FY2026 $21.25FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +59.7%FY2027 +46.3%FY2026 +145.1%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +61.0% +3.6% +61.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.19BFY2027 $771.32MFY2026 $6.52BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +57.1%FY2027 +14.2%FY2026 +116.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +37.5% +9.0% +62.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCOHRBELFALITE
Held by institutions 86.7% 63.1% 92.8%
Institutions holding 1,312 110 1,318
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% +14.8% +6.6%
Institutions buying 842 70 905
Institutions selling 359 30 318
Buyers to sellers 2.35 2.33 2.85

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

COHRBELFALITE
COHR 1.00 0.59 0.80
BELFA 0.59 1.00 0.53
LITE 0.80 0.53 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, COHR, BELFA and LITE?

Lumentum Holdings (LITE) is the largest by market capitalisation: Coherent (COHR) $39.14B, Bel Fuse (BELFA) $2.34B, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) $60.64B.

Which stock is cheaper, COHR, BELFA and LITE?

Coherent (COHR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Coherent (COHR) 44.0x, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 48.0x, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) -7.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Bel Fuse (BELFA) is cheapest (Coherent (COHR) 22.3x, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 18.2x, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 32.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Lumentum Holdings (LITE) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Coherent (COHR) +22.5%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +25.3%, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) +83.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Coherent (COHR) has the highest net margin (Coherent (COHR) 11.3%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 7.2%, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) -230.2%). On return on invested capital, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads (Coherent (COHR) 6.7%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 12.7%, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 8.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lumentum Holdings (LITE) returned the most: Coherent (COHR) +51.4%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +38.6%, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) +239.6%. Over five years, Bel Fuse (BELFA) compounded fastest (Coherent (COHR) +25.6%/yr, Bel Fuse (BELFA) +64.4%/yr, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) +51.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Bel Fuse (BELFA) 0.13%, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 0.00%. Coherent (COHR) and Lumentum Holdings (LITE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bel Fuse (BELFA) has been the steadiest (Coherent (COHR) 90.4%, Bel Fuse (BELFA) 59.3%, Lumentum Holdings (LITE) 101.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, COHR, BELFA and LITE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.