CMT vs TS vs CSTM Stock Comparison

Core Molding Technologies, Tenaris and Constellium Se Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LXFR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
TS Tenaris Sa
$57.58 +2.8% 1M +41.4% 1Y
Market cap
$58.93B
P/E
30.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.04B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
5 wins
CSTM Constellium Se
$23.04 -5.5% 1M +42.0% 1Y
Market cap
$3.05B
P/E
5.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.05B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Constellium Se leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Constellium Se 6, Tenaris 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCMTTSCSTMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $181.49M $58.93B $3.05B TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.7x 30.8x 5.3x CSTM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 45.0x 14.5x 5.5x CSTM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -7.9% +2.3% +26.1% CSTM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 15.9% 5.7% TS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.2% 12.7% 26.9% CSTM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -3.1x 1.1x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +15.3% +41.4% +42.0% CSTM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.0%/yr +19.2%/yr +3.7%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.7% 28.9% 44.8% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 58/100 75/100 CSTM

Percentile Scorecard

CMTTSCSTM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCMTTSCSTM
Valuation 86 #30 of 204 45 #112 of 204 98 #5 of 204
Growth 8 #176 of 191 16 #160 of 191 100 #1 of 191
Profitability 36 #122 of 189 79 #40 of 189 67 #63 of 189
Financial Health 70 #67 of 221 99 #4 of 221 20 #177 of 221
Shareholder Returns 72 #45 of 158 52 #76 of 158 90 #17 of 158
Overall 54 58 75
  • CMT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • CSTM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCMTTSCSTMSPY
1 month -8.2%+2.8%-5.5% -2.0%
3 months -15.3%-0.7%-22.4% -2.2%
6 months -17.4%-9.3%-30.1% +4.2%
Year to date +5.4%+49.8%+22.2% +10.6%
1 year +15.3%+41.4%+42.0% +10.4%
3 years -17.8%+65.4%+35.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year -6.3%+18.3%+10.6% +20.2%
5 years +83.8%+140.0%+19.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year +13.0%+19.2%+3.7% +10.1%
10 years +54.5%+107.4%+347.4% +261.3%
10 years, per year +4.4%+7.6%+16.2% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCMTTSCSTMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.7%28.9%44.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 42.9%29.9%42.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.530.381.97 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.361.430.94 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -56.0%-33.7%-66.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -25.4%-10.1%-36.3% -3.2%
52-week high $28.35$64.02$36.15 $779.14
52-week low $17.56$37.76$14.75 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCMTTSCSTM
P/E now vs peer median 24.7xmedian 25.4x 31.8xmedian 25.4x 5.4xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 1.9x 5.1xmedian 1.9x 0.3xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.9xmedian 14.5x 18.6xmedian 14.5x 3.1xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -21.8xmedian 23.6x 22.2xmedian 23.6x 9.7xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 2.2x 3.6xmedian 2.2x 2.3xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.87median 1.21 —median 1.21 —median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCMTTSCSTM
Revenue $254.42M $12.04B $10.05B
Gross profit $46.19M $4.08B $1.61B
Operating income $9.22M $2.23B $1.20B
Net income $7.35M $1.97B $576.00M
Free cash flow -$8.30M $2.78B $319.00M
R&D – – $53.00M
EPS (diluted) $0.84 – $4.13
Cash & equivalents $12.13M $9.02B $158.00M
Total debt – $301.89M $1.82B
Shares (diluted) 8.71M – 138.99M
Enterprise value $65.39M $30.38B $2.46B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCMTTSCSTM
P/E 24.7x 31.8x 5.4x
P/FCF -21.8x 22.2x 9.7x
P/Operating cash flow 10.9x 27.5x 4.9x
P/S 0.7x 5.1x 0.3x
P/B 1.1x 3.6x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 1.1x 3.6x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 7.9x 18.6x 3.1x
EV/EBIT 18.3x 23.8x 4.0x
EV/Revenue 0.7x 4.4x 0.5x
EV/FCF -20.3x 19.0x 14.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.1x 23.7x 7.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.87 – –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCMTTSCSTM
Revenue growth (1Y) -7.9% 2.3% 26.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -12.9% -6.7% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) -4.4% 2.7% 54.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -9.9% -13.9% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -26.4% 0.0% 82.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.0% -20.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -21.5% -3.3% 400.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.3% -18.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) -22.3% – 413.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -28.5% – –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -30.0% -11.7% 92.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.9% -9.6% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -165.4% -13.2% 897.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -33.3% -7.8% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCMTTSCSTM
Gross margin 18.2% 33.9% 16.1%
EBITDA margin 8.4% 23.7% 15.3%
Operating margin 3.6% 18.5% 11.9%
Pretax margin 3.7% 20.5% 8.1%
Net margin 2.9% 15.9% 5.7%
FCF margin -3.3% 23.1% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin 6.5% 18.6% 6.3%
Return on equity 4.6% 11.4% 44.4%
Return on assets 3.1% 9.7% 9.7%
Return on invested capital 4.2% 12.7% 26.9%
Return on capital employed 4.9% 11.0% 31.0%
Asset turnover 1.1x 0.6x 1.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x 1.1x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCMTTSCSTM
Debt / assets – 1.5% 31.0%
Debt / equity – 0.0x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – -3.1x 1.1x
Debt / FCF – 0.1x 5.7x
Liabilities / assets 29.2% 15.2% 77.1%
Equity / assets 70.8% 84.8% 22.9%
Interest coverage 56.6x 45.4x 11.0x
Current ratio 2.0x – 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.0x 70.8x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.3x 58.2x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 4.06 – 3.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCMTTSCSTM
Dividend yield – 3.1% –
Net buyback yield 1.8% -1.6% 3.8%
Shareholder yield 1.8% 1.5% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCMTTSCSTM
Forward P/E 45.0xFY2026 14.5xFY2026 5.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.47FY2026 $3.97FY2026 $4.18FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -69.1%FY2026 +8.5%FY2026 +237.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +314.9% +1.5% -32.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $283.16MFY2026 $12.99BFY2026 $10.71BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +3.4%FY2026 +8.4%FY2026 +26.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.1% -6.1% +1.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCMTTSCSTM
Held by institutions 75.1% 3.6% 88.6%
Institutions holding 92 285 387
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.5% -2.4% -4.5%
Institutions buying 44 154 255
Institutions selling 26 80 109
Buyers to sellers 1.69 1.93 2.34

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CMTTSCSTM
CMT 1.00 0.10 0.19
TS 0.10 1.00 0.33
CSTM 0.19 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CMT, TS and CSTM?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) $181.49M, Tenaris (TS) $58.93B, Constellium Se (CSTM) $3.05B.

Which stock is cheaper, CMT, TS and CSTM?

Constellium Se (CSTM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 24.7x, Tenaris (TS) 30.8x, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Constellium Se (CSTM) is cheapest (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 45.0x, Tenaris (TS) 14.5x, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Constellium Se (CSTM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) -7.9%, Tenaris (TS) +2.3%, Constellium Se (CSTM) +26.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest net margin (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 2.9%, Tenaris (TS) 15.9%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.7%). On return on invested capital, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 4.2%, Tenaris (TS) 12.7%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 26.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Constellium Se (CSTM) returned the most: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +15.3%, Tenaris (TS) +41.4%, Constellium Se (CSTM) +42.0%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +13.0%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +19.2%/yr, Constellium Se (CSTM) +3.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 42.7%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 44.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CMT, TS and CSTM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.