CMT vs CSTM vs IIIN Stock Comparison

Core Molding Technologies, Constellium Se and Insteel Industries Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ACA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CSTM Constellium Se
$22.72 -10.2% 1M +42.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.91B
P/E
5.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.05B
Div. yield
–
Metal Fabrication Industrials
8 wins
IIIN Insteel Industries Inc
$28.97 -2.8% 1M -7.6% 1Y
Market cap
$538.01M
P/E
18.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$739.51M
Div. yield
0.04%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Constellium Se leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Constellium Se 8, Core Molding Technologies 1, Insteel Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCMTCSTMIIINLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $180.20M $2.91B $538.01M CSTM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.5x 5.1x 18.2x CSTM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 44.6x 5.4x 14.1x CSTM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -7.9% +26.1% +14.2% CSTM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.9% 5.7% 4.0% CSTM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 4.2% 26.9% — CSTM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.1x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.04% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +14.4% +42.6% -7.6% CSTM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.6%/yr +3.0%/yr -7.5%/yr CMT
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.7% 44.8% 41.6% IIIN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 75/100 56/100 CSTM

Percentile Scorecard

CMTCSTMIIIN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCMTCSTMIIIN
Valuation 85 #31 of 204 98 #5 of 204 91 #19 of 204
Growth 7 #178 of 191 100 #2 of 191 31 #132 of 191
Profitability 36 #122 of 189 67 #63 of 189 45 #104 of 189
Financial Health 70 #67 of 221 21 #176 of 221 89 #26 of 221
Shareholder Returns 74 #42 of 159 90 #17 of 159 25 #119 of 159
Overall 54 75 56
  • CMT ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • CSTM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • IIIN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCMTCSTMIIINSPY
1 month -11.5%-10.2%-2.8% -1.0%
3 months -14.8%-23.4%-11.8% -0.4%
6 months -14.6%-31.8%+8.5% +4.5%
Year to date +4.4%+20.5%-8.5% +12.4%
1 year +14.4%+42.6%-7.6% +13.6%
3 years -18.6%+33.3%-2.7% +76.4%
3 years, per year -6.6%+10.0%-0.9% +20.8%
5 years +97.2%+15.9%-32.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year +14.6%+3.0%-7.5% +10.4%
10 years +45.4%+328.7%+9.3% +267.7%
10 years, per year +3.8%+15.7%+0.9% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCMTCSTMIIINSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.7%44.8%41.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 42.9%42.3%51.2% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.521.930.99 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.340.95-0.18 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -56.0%-66.3%-49.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -26.1%-37.2%-24.0% -1.6%
52-week high $28.35$36.15$38.11 $779.14
52-week low $17.56$14.75$24.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCMTCSTMIIIN
P/E now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 25.5x 5.3xmedian 25.5x 19.1xmedian 25.5x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 1.9x 0.3xmedian 1.9x 0.8xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.8xmedian 14.4x 3.1xmedian 14.4x 9.5xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -21.6xmedian 23.3x 9.6xmedian 23.3x 22.6xmedian 23.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 2.2x 2.3xmedian 2.2x 1.5xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.86median 1.16 —median 1.16 -6.43median 1.16

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCMTCSTMIIIN
Revenue $254.42M $10.05B $739.51M
Gross profit $46.19M $1.61B $75.68M
Operating income $9.22M $1.20B $37.57M
Net income $7.35M $576.00M $29.55M
Free cash flow -$8.30M $319.00M $24.84M
R&D – $53.00M –
EPS (diluted) $0.84 $4.13 $1.51
Cash & equivalents $12.13M $158.00M $37.48M
Total debt – $1.82B –
Shares (diluted) 8.71M 138.99M 19.52M
Enterprise value $64.11M $2.33B $446.91M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCMTCSTMIIIN
P/E 24.5x 5.3x 19.1x
P/FCF -21.6x 9.6x 22.6x
P/Operating cash flow 10.8x 4.8x 15.3x
P/S 0.7x 0.3x 0.8x
P/B 1.1x 2.3x 1.5x
P/Tangible book 1.1x 2.4x 1.5x
EV/EBITDA 7.8x 3.1x 9.5x
EV/EBIT 18.1x 3.9x 13.9x
EV/Revenue 0.7x 0.5x 0.7x
EV/FCF -20.1x 14.8x 21.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.0x 7.4x 14.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.86 – -6.43

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCMTCSTMIIIN
Revenue growth (1Y) -7.9% 26.1% 14.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -12.9% – 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -4.4% 54.0% -19.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -9.9% – 5.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) -26.4% 82.1% -27.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.0% – 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -21.5% 400.9% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.3% – -3.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -22.3% 413.6% -27.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -28.5% – -3.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -30.0% 92.2% 34.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -21.9% – -36.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -165.4% 897.5% 31.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -33.3% – -39.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCMTCSTMIIIN
Gross margin 18.2% 16.1% 10.2%
EBITDA margin 8.4% 15.3% 7.5%
Operating margin 3.6% 11.9% 5.1%
Pretax margin 3.7% 8.1% 5.2%
Net margin 2.9% 5.7% 4.0%
FCF margin -3.3% 3.2% 3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 6.5% 6.3% 5.0%
Return on equity 4.6% 44.4% 7.9%
Return on assets 3.1% 9.7% 6.2%
Return on invested capital 4.2% 26.9% –
Return on capital employed 4.9% 31.0% 9.4%
Asset turnover 1.1x 1.7x 1.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x 1.1x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% – 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCMTCSTMIIIN
Debt / assets – 31.0% –
Debt / equity – 1.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.1x –
Debt / FCF – 5.7x –
Liabilities / assets 29.2% 77.1% 21.0%
Equity / assets 70.8% 22.9% 79.0%
Interest coverage 56.6x 11.0x 596.3x
Current ratio 2.0x 1.5x 3.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.6x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.1x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 4.04 3.19 6.44

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCMTCSTMIIIN
Dividend yield – – 3.9%
Net buyback yield 1.8% 3.9% 0.6%
Shareholder yield 1.8% 3.9% 4.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 73.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 87.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -19.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCMTCSTMIIIN
Forward P/E 44.6xFY2026 5.4xFY2026 14.1xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $0.47FY2026 $4.18FY2026 $2.05FY2027
EPS growth, next FY -69.1%FY2026 +237.1%FY2026 +35.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +314.9% -32.3% +7.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $283.16MFY2026 $10.71BFY2026 $759.46MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +3.4%FY2026 +26.8%FY2026 +2.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +2.1% +1.3% +4.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCMTCSTMIIIN
Held by institutions 75.1% 88.6% 82.1%
Institutions holding 92 387 187
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.5% -4.5% +0.9%
Institutions buying 44 255 122
Institutions selling 26 109 48
Buyers to sellers 1.69 2.34 2.54

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CMTCSTMIIIN
CMT 1.00 0.19 0.17
CSTM 0.19 1.00 0.33
IIIN 0.17 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CMT, CSTM and IIIN?

Constellium Se (CSTM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) $180.20M, Constellium Se (CSTM) $2.91B, Insteel Industries (IIIN) $538.01M.

Which stock is cheaper, CMT, CSTM and IIIN?

Constellium Se (CSTM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 24.5x, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.1x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 18.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Constellium Se (CSTM) is cheapest (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 44.6x, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.4x, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Constellium Se (CSTM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) -7.9%, Constellium Se (CSTM) +26.1%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) +14.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Constellium Se (CSTM) has the highest net margin (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 2.9%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 5.7%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 4.0%). On return on invested capital, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 4.2%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 26.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Constellium Se (CSTM) returned the most: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +14.4%, Constellium Se (CSTM) +42.6%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -7.6%. Over five years, Core Molding Technologies (CMT) compounded fastest (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) +14.6%/yr, Constellium Se (CSTM) +3.0%/yr, Insteel Industries (IIIN) -7.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 0.00%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 0.00%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 0.04%. Core Molding Technologies (CMT) and Constellium Se (CSTM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Insteel Industries (IIIN) has been the steadiest (Core Molding Technologies (CMT) 42.7%, Constellium Se (CSTM) 44.8%, Insteel Industries (IIIN) 41.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CMT, CSTM and IIIN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Constellium Se (CSTM) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.