CMI vs GEV vs TSLA Stock Comparison

Cummins, GE Vernova and Tesla Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PCAR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CMI Cummins Inc
$447.86 -16.4% 1M +2.0% 1Y
Market cap
$61.39B
P/E
18.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$35.83B
Div. yield
1.83%
Heavy Equipment Industrials
5 wins
GEV GE Vernova Inc.
$772.71 -24.9% 1M +38.1% 1Y
Market cap
$204.52B
P/E
19.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$44.04B
Div. yield
0.26%
Power Equipment Industrials
5 wins
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$343.69 -9.7% 1M -25.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.11T
P/E
346.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
2 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cummins leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Cummins 5, GE Vernova 5, Tesla 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCMIGEVTSLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $61.39B $204.52B $1.11T TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 18.6x 19.8x 346.0x CMI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.3x — 214.8x CMI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.7% +16.9% +8.3% GEV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.3% 23.5% 3.1% GEV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 16.2% 18.1% 2.7% GEV
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x -3.3x -3.5x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.83% 0.26% — CMI
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +2.0% +38.1% -25.6% GEV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.6%/yr — -3.3%/yr CMI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.5% 55.4% 46.3% CMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 82/100 46/100 GEV

Percentile Scorecard

CMIGEVTSLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCMIGEVTSLA
Valuation 70 #63 of 204 69 #20 of 63 19 #40 of 49
Growth 65 #68 of 191 97 #3 of 60 35 #32 of 49
Profitability 73 #51 of 189 93 #5 of 57 70 #15 of 47
Financial Health 54 #103 of 221 56 #32 of 72 92 #5 of 53
Shareholder Returns 85 #25 of 159 97 #2 of 30 14 #26 of 30
Overall 69 82 46
  • CMI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GEV ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCMIGEVTSLASPY
1 month -16.4%-24.9%-9.7% -5.9%
3 months -30.4%-22.7%+7.6% -4.6%
6 months -34.4%-26.1%-16.5% +0.2%
Year to date -12.3%+18.2%-23.6% +7.5%
1 year +2.0%+38.1%-25.6% +8.2%
3 years +103.6%—+56.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year +26.8%—+16.2% +19.0%
5 years +88.9%—-15.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year +13.6%—-3.3% +9.4%
10 years +260.3%—+2,606.2% +251.5%
10 years, per year +13.7%—+39.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCMIGEVTSLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.5%55.4%46.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.0%56.4%49.1% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.531.972.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.050.69-0.55 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -38.4%-38.3%-73.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -38.4%-34.2%-29.8% -5.9%
52-week high $727.59$1,174.86$489.88 $779.14
52-week low $439.18$550.17$298.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCMIGEVTSLA
P/E now vs peer median 18.6xmedian 23.4x 19.8xmedian 25.0x 346.0xmedian 20.2x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 1.7x 4.6xmedian 2.3x 10.8xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.5xmedian 13.4x 44.8xmedian 18.3x 106.0xmedian 8.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.7xmedian 21.9x 11.9xmedian 28.3x 337.1xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 4.3xmedian 2.1x 16.3xmedian 1.8x 12.4xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median 2.63median 1.02 —median 0.65 -10.35median 0.73

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCMIGEVTSLA
Revenue $35.83B $44.04B $103.57B
Gross profit $9.27B $9.57B $19.97B
Operating income $4.49B $2.83B $3.47B
Net income $3.44B $10.37B $3.28B
Free cash flow $3.46B $17.12B $3.30B
R&D $1.49B $1.36B $8.86B
EPS (diluted) $24.03 $38.69 $0.91
Cash & equivalents $3.57B $16.76B $17.85B
Total debt $7.17B $2.80B $9.52B
Shares (diluted) 138.10M 268.00M 3.54B
Enterprise value $58.22B $156.77B $944.46B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCMIGEVTSLA
P/E 18.6x 19.8x 346.0x
P/FCF 17.7x 11.9x 337.1x
P/Operating cash flow 12.9x 10.6x 59.5x
P/S 1.7x 4.6x 10.8x
P/B 4.3x 16.3x 12.4x
P/Tangible book 5.0x 25.0x 12.5x
EV/EBITDA 11.5x 44.8x 106.0x
EV/EBIT 14.4x 67.4x 310.9x
EV/Revenue 1.8x 4.3x 10.4x
EV/FCF 18.6x 11.1x 326.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.6x 9.9x 57.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.63 – -10.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCMIGEVTSLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.7% 16.9% 8.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.5% – 2.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.8% 30.5% 22.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.8% – 1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 13.7% 104.9% -23.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 5.9% – -31.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 23.5% 504.8% -36.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 6.1% – -32.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 25.0% 524.3% -36.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 7.1% – -33.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 35.3% 460.4% 18.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.6% – 15.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 52.0% 592.1% -51.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.9% – -3.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCMIGEVTSLA
Gross margin 25.9% 21.7% 19.3%
EBITDA margin 15.7% 9.7% 9.8%
Operating margin 12.5% 6.4% 3.3%
Pretax margin 12.4% 20.2% 4.1%
Net margin 9.3% 23.5% 3.1%
FCF margin 9.7% 38.9% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin 13.2% 43.6% 18.1%
Return on equity 24.3% 80.8% 3.7%
Return on assets 9.5% 12.4% 2.1%
Return on invested capital 16.2% 18.1% 2.7%
Return on capital employed 18.0% 13.4% 3.1%
Asset turnover 1.0x 0.5x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x 1.9x 5.7x
Stock comp / revenue – – 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCMIGEVTSLA
Debt / assets 19.6% 3.2% 6.0%
Debt / equity 0.5x 0.2x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x -3.3x -3.5x
Debt / FCF 2.1x 0.2x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 60.8% 85.5% 43.0%
Equity / assets 39.2% 14.5% 57.0%
Interest coverage 14.1x 13.0x 10.0x
Current ratio 1.7x 0.8x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.6x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.4x 0.3x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 4.25 2.34 11.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCMIGEVTSLA
Dividend yield 1.8% 0.3% –
Net buyback yield 1.3% 3.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 3.2% 3.4% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCMIGEVTSLA
Forward P/E 14.3xFY2026 – 214.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $31.39FY2026 – $1.60FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +31.9%FY2026 – -3.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.7% – +31.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $35.38BFY2026 – $112.97BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.1%FY2026 – +19.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +11.3% – +14.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCMIGEVTSLA
Held by institutions 85.4% 79.1% 42.6%
Institutions holding 2,108 3,422 4,268
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.0% +4.0% +7.4%
Institutions buying 1,050 1,955 2,376
Institutions selling 729 985 1,360
Buyers to sellers 1.44 1.98 1.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CMIGEVTSLA
CMI 1.00 0.60 0.35
GEV 0.60 1.00 0.35
TSLA 0.35 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CMI, GEV and TSLA?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cummins (CMI) $61.39B, GE Vernova (GEV) $204.52B, Tesla (TSLA) $1.11T.

Which stock is cheaper, CMI, GEV and TSLA?

Cummins (CMI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Cummins (CMI) 18.6x, GE Vernova (GEV) 19.8x, Tesla (TSLA) 346.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Cummins (CMI) is cheapest (Cummins (CMI) 14.3x, Tesla (TSLA) 214.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

GE Vernova (GEV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cummins (CMI) +6.7%, GE Vernova (GEV) +16.9%, Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

GE Vernova (GEV) has the highest net margin (Cummins (CMI) 9.3%, GE Vernova (GEV) 23.5%, Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%). On return on invested capital, GE Vernova (GEV) leads (Cummins (CMI) 16.2%, GE Vernova (GEV) 18.1%, Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year GE Vernova (GEV) returned the most: Cummins (CMI) +2.0%, GE Vernova (GEV) +38.1%, Tesla (TSLA) -25.6%. Over five years, Cummins (CMI) compounded fastest (Cummins (CMI) +13.6%/yr, Tesla (TSLA) -3.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Cummins (CMI) has the highest dividend yield: Cummins (CMI) 1.83%, GE Vernova (GEV) 0.26%. Tesla (TSLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cummins (CMI) has been the steadiest (Cummins (CMI) 37.5%, GE Vernova (GEV) 55.4%, Tesla (TSLA) 46.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CMI, GEV and TSLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cummins (CMI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.