BURL vs UAA vs URBN Stock Comparison

Burlington Stores, Under Armour and Urban Outfitters Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BOOT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BURL Burlington Stores, Inc.
$242.31 -10.3% 1M -14.0% 1Y
Market cap
$14.89B
P/E
20.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.22B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Retail Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
UAA Under Armour, Inc.
$5.03 +17.5% 1M +8.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.12B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.93B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
1 win
URBN Urban Outfitters Inc
$92.19 +21.9% 1M +38.9% 1Y
Market cap
$7.77B
P/E
13.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.47B
Div. yield
–
Apparel Retail Consumer Discretionary
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Urban Outfitters leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Urban Outfitters 7, Burlington Stores 3, Under Armour 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBURLUAAURBNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.89B $2.12B $7.77B BURL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 20.8x -4.3x 13.6x URBN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 21.5x 41.9x 13.9x URBN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.9% -3.6% +11.0% URBN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.8% -10.0% 8.8% URBN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 20.1% -5.2% — BURL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.8x -18.3x — UAA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -14.0% +8.9% +38.9% URBN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -2.6%/yr -25.5%/yr +23.6%/yr URBN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 40.6% 54.3% 43.0% BURL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 58/100 29/100 78/100 URBN

Percentile Scorecard

BURLUAAURBN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBURLUAAURBN
Valuation 37 #66 of 104 27 #33 of 45 58 #44 of 104
Growth 92 #9 of 98 2 #42 of 43 81 #19 of 98
Profitability 77 #23 of 97 13 #36 of 41 82 #18 of 97
Financial Health 41 #65 of 110 51 #26 of 52 84 #18 of 110
Shareholder Returns 45 #39 of 70 52 #17 of 34 84 #12 of 70
Overall 58 29 78
  • BURL ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • UAA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • URBN ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBURLUAAURBNSPY
1 month -10.3%+17.5%+21.9% +0.7%
3 months -34.9%-26.4%+21.7% +3.7%
6 months -24.3%-20.0%+31.1% +7.1%
Year to date -16.1%+1.2%+22.5% +12.8%
1 year -14.0%+8.9%+38.9% +11.9%
3 years +104.0%-25.6%+172.8% +85.2%
3 years, per year +26.8%-9.4%+39.8% +22.8%
5 years -12.3%-77.1%+188.7% +67.6%
5 years, per year -2.6%-25.5%+23.6% +10.9%
10 years +226.1%-83.7%+171.9% +262.0%
10 years, per year +12.5%-16.6%+10.5% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureBURLUAAURBNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 40.6%54.3%43.0% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.2%55.8%39.1% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.731.290.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.340.160.91 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -63.3%-84.5%-52.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.9%-38.2%0.0% -1.2%
52-week high $372.18$8.14$92.19 $779.14
52-week low $232.24$4.17$59.57 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBURLUAAURBN
P/E now vs peer median 21.3xmedian 17.0x -4.4xmedian 16.4x 13.9xmedian 17.0x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 0.5x 0.4xmedian 0.7x 1.2xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.2xmedian 9.2x -219.9xmedian 10.6x 8.2xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 36.9xmedian 15.6x -26.5xmedian 12.3x 26.7xmedian 15.6x
P/B now vs peer median 7.6xmedian 1.7x 1.5xmedian 2.3x 2.8xmedian 1.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.53median 0.77 0.09median 0.56 0.35median 0.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBURLUAAURBN
Revenue $12.22B $4.93B $6.47B
Gross profit $5.45B $2.31B $2.43B
Operating income $1.01B -$119.70M $731.44M
Net income $714.18M -$492.49M $569.06M
Free cash flow $412.54M -$81.12M $295.21M
EPS (diluted) $11.18 $-1.14 $6.57
Cash & equivalents $703.69M $395.98M $598.76M
Total debt $1.91B $591.16M –
Shares (diluted) 63.90M 431.94M 86.67M
Enterprise value $11.62B -$1.25B $5.33B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBURLUAAURBN
P/E 21.3x -4.4x 13.9x
P/FCF 36.9x -26.5x 26.7x
P/Operating cash flow 10.8x -145.4x 11.0x
P/S 1.2x 0.4x 1.2x
P/B 7.6x 1.5x 2.8x
P/Tangible book 8.6x 1.5x 2.8x
EV/EBITDA 11.2x -219.9x 8.2x
EV/EBIT 16.2x -19.6x 9.8x
EV/Revenue 1.3x 0.5x 1.1x
EV/FCF 39.8x -28.9x 24.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.6x -158.5x 10.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.53 0.09 0.35

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBURLUAAURBN
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.9% -3.6% 11.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.3% -5.7% 9.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.3% -6.2% 16.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.0% -4.3% 16.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 27.6% -201.6% 31.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 41.4% -35.1% 34.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.7% -585.0% 19.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 39.1% -48.7% 36.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.7% -579.6% 25.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 39.9% -49.7% 40.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 76.0% 90.9% 21.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.0% -26.5% 22.9%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 235.2% 74.8% -26.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 5.1% -29.1% 11.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBURLUAAURBN
Gross margin 44.6% 46.8% 37.5%
EBITDA margin 12.0% -0.2% 13.5%
Operating margin 8.3% -2.4% 11.3%
Pretax margin 7.7% -3.4% 11.1%
Net margin 5.8% -10.0% 8.8%
FCF margin 3.4% -1.6% 4.6%
Operating cash flow margin 11.6% -0.3% 11.1%
Return on equity 37.2% -34.6% 20.8%
Return on assets 7.2% -11.6% 11.5%
Return on invested capital 20.1% -5.2% –
Return on capital employed 13.2% -4.1% 19.3%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 0.0x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 0.9% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBURLUAAURBN
Debt / assets 19.1% 14.4% –
Debt / equity 1.0x 0.4x –
Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x -18.3x –
Debt / FCF 4.6x -7.3x –
Liabilities / assets 80.1% 65.2% 44.3%
Equity / assets 19.9% 34.8% 55.7%
Interest coverage 13.7x – –
Current ratio 1.2x 1.8x 1.6x
Quick ratio 0.4x 0.8x 0.7x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.3x 0.6x
Altman Z-score 3.06 1.97 4.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBURLUAAURBN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 1.9% 1.1% 3.8%
Shareholder yield 1.9% 1.1% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBURLUAAURBN
Forward P/E 21.5xFY2026 41.9xFY2026 13.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $11.29FY2026 $0.12FY2026 $6.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 0.0%FY2026 +21.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +26.7% +58.3% -3.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $12.22BFY2026 $4.60BFY2026 $7.18BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +5.8%FY2026 -7.5%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.9% +9.4% +5.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBURLUAAURBN
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 71.7%
Institutions holding 654 376 417
Change in shares held, QoQ 0.0% +3.7% -0.4%
Institutions buying 368 178 206
Institutions selling 215 120 150
Buyers to sellers 1.71 1.48 1.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BURLUAAURBN
BURL 1.00 0.29 0.28
UAA 0.29 1.00 0.33
URBN 0.28 0.33 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BURL, UAA and URBN?

Burlington Stores (BURL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Burlington Stores (BURL) $14.89B, Under Armour (UAA) $2.12B, Urban Outfitters (URBN) $7.77B.

Which stock is cheaper, BURL, UAA and URBN?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Burlington Stores (BURL) 20.8x, Under Armour (UAA) -4.3x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Urban Outfitters (URBN) is cheapest (Burlington Stores (BURL) 21.5x, Under Armour (UAA) 41.9x, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 13.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Burlington Stores (BURL) +10.9%, Under Armour (UAA) -3.6%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +11.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Urban Outfitters (URBN) has the highest net margin (Burlington Stores (BURL) 5.8%, Under Armour (UAA) -10.0%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 8.8%). On return on invested capital, Burlington Stores (BURL) leads (Burlington Stores (BURL) 20.1%, Under Armour (UAA) -5.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Urban Outfitters (URBN) returned the most: Burlington Stores (BURL) -14.0%, Under Armour (UAA) +8.9%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +38.9%. Over five years, Urban Outfitters (URBN) compounded fastest (Burlington Stores (BURL) -2.6%/yr, Under Armour (UAA) -25.5%/yr, Urban Outfitters (URBN) +23.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Burlington Stores (BURL) has been the steadiest (Burlington Stores (BURL) 40.6%, Under Armour (UAA) 54.3%, Urban Outfitters (URBN) 43.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BURL, UAA and URBN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Urban Outfitters (URBN) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.