BEAM vs SRPT vs TSHA Stock Comparison

Beam Therapeutics, Sarepta Therapeutics and Taysha Gene Therapies Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IOVA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc.
$26.33 +7.5% 1M +8.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.88B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$156.04M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
6 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Beam Therapeutics leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Beam Therapeutics 6, Sarepta Therapeutics 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBEAMSRPTTSHALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.88B $2.00B $1.61B BEAM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -33.7x -17.1x -10.7x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 6.4x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +158.9% -20.4% -32.3% BEAM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -54.7% -5.9% -2,728.0% SRPT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -6.1% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.0x -0.6x 2.7x SRPT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +8.6% -24.2% -8.3% BEAM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -22.4%/yr -26.6%/yr -24.1%/yr BEAM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 70.5% 81.1% 70.8% BEAM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 67/100 48/100 BEAM

Percentile Scorecard

BEAMSRPTTSHA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBEAMSRPTTSHA
Valuation 56 #277 of 634 96 #24 of 634 46 #340 of 634
Growth 78 #137 of 607 64 #222 of 607 16 #508 of 607
Profitability 65 #196 of 557 80 #114 of 557 26 #410 of 557
Financial Health 81 #127 of 654 34 #434 of 654 76 #161 of 654
Shareholder Returns 67 #135 of 401 61 #156 of 401 78 #91 of 401
Overall 69 67 48
  • BEAM ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • SRPT ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • TSHA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBEAMSRPTTSHASPY
1 month +7.5%+5.9%-11.7% -2.0%
3 months -7.1%+13.1%-34.0% -2.2%
6 months -8.9%-14.9%-41.1% +4.2%
Year to date -5.0%-13.8%-25.6% +10.6%
1 year +8.6%-24.2%-8.3% +10.4%
3 years +7.5%-76.2%+64.9% +73.6%
3 years, per year +2.4%-38.1%+18.2% +20.2%
5 years -71.8%-78.7%-74.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year -22.4%-26.6%-24.1% +10.1%
10 years —-50.1%— +261.3%
10 years, per year —-6.7%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureBEAMSRPTTSHASPY
Volatility, 1Y 70.5%81.1%70.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.1%85.6%68.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.112.081.83 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.12-0.30-0.12 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -85.3%-92.7%-96.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -30.6%-24.2%-41.4% -3.2%
52-week high $37.92$24.45$6.98 $779.14
52-week low $20.60$14.86$3.51 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBEAMSRPTTSHA
P/E now vs peer median -32.2xmedian 18.4x -16.7xmedian 18.4x -10.1xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 17.4xmedian 9.0x 1.0xmedian 9.0x 242.6xmedian 9.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -4.7xmedian 16.0x -20.5xmedian 16.0x -6.1xmedian 16.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.3xmedian 21.8x 23.9xmedian 21.8x -10.0xmedian 21.8x
P/B now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 2.1x 1.3xmedian 2.1x 3.4xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.76median 0.37 -0.32median 0.37 -0.25median 0.37

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBEAMSRPTTSHA
Revenue $156.04M $1.97B $5.49M
Gross profit – $1.17B –
Operating income -$378.02M -$143.25M -$153.16M
Net income -$86.52M -$136.73M -$149.63M
Free cash flow -$372.77M $81.85M -$132.57M
R&D $408.66M $789.44M $123.14M
EPS (diluted) $-0.82 $-1.11 $-0.41
Cash & equivalents $219.83M $571.15M $455.41M
Total debt $100.26M $847.62M $49.26M
Shares (diluted) 104.33M 105.43M 369.04M
Enterprise value -$1.81B -$1.23B $256.22M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBEAMSRPTTSHA
P/E -32.2x -16.7x -10.1x
P/FCF -7.3x 23.9x -10.0x
P/Operating cash flow -7.6x 17.6x -10.1x
P/S 17.4x 1.0x 242.6x
P/B 2.5x 1.3x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 2.5x 1.3x 3.4x
EV/EBITDA -4.7x -20.5x -6.1x
EV/EBIT -4.4x -14.1x -6.0x
EV/Revenue 10.7x 1.0x 168.5x
EV/FCF -4.5x 24.6x -7.0x
EV/Operating cash flow -4.6x 18.2x -7.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.76 -0.32 -0.25

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBEAMSRPTTSHA
Revenue growth (1Y) 158.9% -20.4% -32.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 24.9% 25.3% -9.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – -40.7% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 10.6% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 15.2% -15,270% -62.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.3% 34.5% -8.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 78.2% -135.9% -61.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.8% 46.8% -6.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 79.0% -215.7% -30.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 42.4% 52.3% 40.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -4.2% 136.9% -61.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.0% 30.6% -35.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -4.8% 118.1% -60.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 29.1% -29.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBEAMSRPTTSHA
Gross margin – 59.1% –
EBITDA margin -228.0% -5.0% -2,770%
Operating margin -242.3% -7.3% -2,792%
Pretax margin -54.4% -6.6% -2,593%
Net margin -54.7% -5.9% -2,728%
FCF margin -238.9% 4.1% -2,417%
Operating cash flow margin -230.3% 5.6% -2,410%
Return on equity -7.6% -9.0% -47.5%
Return on assets -5.9% -4.3% -36.9%
Return on invested capital – -6.1% –
Return on capital employed -27.9% -5.3% -42.6%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.6x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.2x -0.8x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 52.2% 6.3% 331.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBEAMSRPTTSHA
Debt / assets 7.2% 26.6% 10.5%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.0x -0.6x 2.7x
Debt / FCF -0.3x 10.4x -0.4x
Liabilities / assets 23.0% 52.1% 17.7%
Equity / assets 77.0% 47.9% 82.3%
Interest coverage – – -3,647x
Current ratio 14.6x 4.4x 17.8x
Quick ratio 14.3x 2.4x 17.5x
Cash ratio 14.3x 1.6x 17.5x
Altman Z-score 3.36 -0.17 7.26

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBEAMSRPTTSHA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.5% -1.1% -0.2%
Shareholder yield -0.5% -1.1% -0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBEAMSRPTTSHA
Forward P/E – 6.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-4.22FY2026 $2.88FY2026 $-0.47FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -88.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $49.46MFY2026 $1.76BFY2026 $1.96MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -64.6%FY2026 -20.1%FY2026 -80.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.6% -21.5% +1,298.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBEAMSRPTTSHA
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 81.2%
Institutions holding 277 326 209
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.0% +4.5% +12.7%
Institutions buying 154 148 140
Institutions selling 75 117 42
Buyers to sellers 2.05 1.26 3.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BEAMSRPTTSHA
BEAM 1.00 0.37 0.45
SRPT 0.37 1.00 0.42
TSHA 0.45 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BEAM, SRPT and TSHA?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) $2.88B, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) $2.00B, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) $1.61B.

Which company is growing faster?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +158.9%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -20.4%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -32.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) has the highest net margin (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -54.7%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -5.9%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -2,728.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) returned the most: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +8.6%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -24.2%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -8.3%. Over five years, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) compounded fastest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -22.4%/yr, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) -26.6%/yr, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) -24.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) has been the steadiest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) 70.5%, Sarepta Therapeutics (SRPT) 81.1%, Taysha Gene Therapies (TSHA) 70.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BEAM, SRPT and TSHA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.