BEAM vs NTLA vs LEGN Stock Comparison

Beam Therapeutics, Intellia Therapeutics and Legend Biotech Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KRYS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc.
$25.87 +5.6% 1M +3.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.67B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$156.04M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
3 wins
LEGN Legend Biotech Corp
$21.10 +13.6% 1M -34.9% 1Y
Market cap
$3.89B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.27B
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
5 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Legend Biotech leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Legend Biotech 5, Beam Therapeutics 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBEAMNTLALEGNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.67B $1.63B $3.89B LEGN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -31.6x -3.9x -42.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +158.9% +12.6% +59.5% BEAM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -54.7% -672.2% -7.2% LEGN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — -4.2% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.0x — -130.2x LEGN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +3.4% -7.6% -34.9% BEAM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -22.9%/yr -38.8%/yr -16.4%/yr LEGN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 70.6% 80.0% 72.5% BEAM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 49/100 74/100 LEGN

Percentile Scorecard

BEAMNTLALEGN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBEAMNTLALEGN
Valuation 54 #288 of 623 34 #412 of 623 89 #71 of 623
Growth 77 #137 of 601 64 #220 of 601 97 #20 of 601
Profitability 64 #201 of 553 38 #341 of 553 80 #112 of 553
Financial Health 81 #125 of 654 71 #189 of 654 60 #263 of 654
Shareholder Returns 67 #122 of 367 39 #224 of 367 44 #207 of 367
Overall 69 49 74
  • BEAM ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • NTLA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • LEGN ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBEAMNTLALEGNSPY
1 month +5.6%-4.9%+13.6% -2.3%
3 months -0.2%+8.3%+11.0% -0.7%
6 months -14.0%-15.9%-20.4% +4.8%
Year to date -6.7%+29.7%-2.9% +10.3%
1 year +3.4%-7.6%-34.9% +10.3%
3 years +5.6%-59.5%-68.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year +1.8%-26.0%-31.6% +20.1%
5 years -72.7%-91.4%-59.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year -22.9%-38.8%-16.4% +10.1%
10 years —-10.2%— +258.6%
10 years, per year —-1.1%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureBEAMNTLALEGNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 70.6%80.0%72.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.1%81.8%62.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.102.460.48 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.05-0.10-0.48 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -85.3%-95.5%-78.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.8%-34.6%-41.8% -3.5%
52-week high $37.92$17.84$36.28 $779.14
52-week low $20.60$8.04$16.65 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBEAMNTLALEGN
P/E now vs peer median -31.6xmedian 17.4x -3.9xmedian 17.4x -42.4xmedian 17.4x
P/S now vs peer median 17.1xmedian 8.9x 27.4xmedian 8.9x 3.1xmedian 8.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -4.6xmedian 17.0x -2.9xmedian 17.0x 850.2xmedian 17.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.2xmedian 21.4x -4.7xmedian 21.4x -60.2xmedian 21.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 2.1x 2.2xmedian 2.1x 3.2xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.75median 0.35 -0.24median 0.35 -0.90median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBEAMNTLALEGN
Revenue $156.04M $59.51M $1.27B
Gross profit – – $727.10M
Operating income -$378.02M -$423.48M -$55.25M
Net income -$86.52M -$399.98M -$80.39M
Free cash flow -$372.77M -$348.69M -$64.60M
R&D $408.66M $346.73M $396.15M
EPS (diluted) $-0.82 $-3.00 $-0.50
Cash & equivalents $219.83M $106.13M $672.90M
Total debt $100.26M – $156.40M
Shares (diluted) 104.33M 133.48M 184.32M
Enterprise value -$2.01B -$142.06M $1.39B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBEAMNTLALEGN
P/E -31.6x -3.9x -42.4x
P/FCF -7.2x -4.7x -60.2x
P/Operating cash flow -7.4x -4.7x -43.5x
P/S 17.1x 27.4x 3.1x
P/B 2.5x 2.2x 3.2x
P/Tangible book 2.5x 2.2x 3.2x
EV/EBITDA -4.6x -2.9x 850.2x
EV/EBIT -4.3x -2.8x -61.0x
EV/Revenue 10.4x 20.1x 2.7x
EV/FCF -4.3x -3.4x -52.2x
EV/Operating cash flow -4.5x -3.4x -37.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.75 -0.24 -0.90

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBEAMNTLALEGN
Revenue growth (1Y) 158.9% 12.6% 59.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 24.9% 3.9% 97.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 42.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 147.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 15.2% 17.3% 75.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.3% 2.7% 49.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 78.2% 16.7% 75.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 35.8% 4.1% 46.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 79.0% 35.3% 72.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 42.4% 16.5% 47.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -4.2% 17.2% 67.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.0% 2.0% 37.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -4.8% 17.3% 77.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 3.2% 44.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBEAMNTLALEGN
Gross margin – – 57.2%
EBITDA margin -228.0% -696.4% 0.3%
Operating margin -242.3% -711.7% -4.3%
Pretax margin -54.4% -671.0% -4.4%
Net margin -54.7% -672.2% -7.2%
FCF margin -238.9% -586.0% -5.1%
Operating cash flow margin -230.3% -582.5% -7.0%
Return on equity -7.6% -59.2% -8.3%
Return on assets -5.9% -49.4% -5.5%
Return on invested capital – – -4.2%
Return on capital employed -27.9% -58.1% -4.3%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.2x 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 52.2% 114.1% 5.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBEAMNTLALEGN
Debt / assets 7.2% – 8.9%
Debt / equity 0.1x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.0x – -130.2x
Debt / FCF -0.3x – -2.4x
Liabilities / assets 23.0% 15.1% 29.8%
Equity / assets 77.0% 84.9% 70.2%
Interest coverage – – -4.8x
Current ratio 14.6x 6.6x 3.0x
Quick ratio 14.3x 5.6x 1.7x
Cash ratio 14.3x 5.5x 1.7x
Altman Z-score 3.27 2.07 6.65

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBEAMNTLALEGN
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.5% -8.1% -5.5%
Shareholder yield -0.5% -8.1% -5.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBEAMNTLALEGN
EPS, next fiscal year $-4.22FY2026 $-3.38FY2026 $-0.04FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $49.46MFY2026 $48.94MFY2026 $1.37BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -64.6%FY2026 -27.7%FY2026 +32.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.6% +158.6% +35.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBEAMNTLALEGN
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 55.9%
Institutions holding 277 329 218
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.0% +30.5% +7.3%
Institutions buying 154 195 117
Institutions selling 75 78 78
Buyers to sellers 2.05 2.50 1.50

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BEAMNTLALEGN
BEAM 1.00 0.66 0.10
NTLA 0.66 1.00 0.09
LEGN 0.10 0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BEAM, NTLA and LEGN?

Legend Biotech (LEGN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) $2.67B, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) $1.63B, Legend Biotech (LEGN) $3.89B.

Which company is growing faster?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +158.9%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) +12.6%, Legend Biotech (LEGN) +59.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Legend Biotech (LEGN) has the highest net margin (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -54.7%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -672.2%, Legend Biotech (LEGN) -7.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) returned the most: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +3.4%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -7.6%, Legend Biotech (LEGN) -34.9%. Over five years, Legend Biotech (LEGN) compounded fastest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -22.9%/yr, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -38.8%/yr, Legend Biotech (LEGN) -16.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) has been the steadiest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) 70.6%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) 80.0%, Legend Biotech (LEGN) 72.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BEAM, NTLA and LEGN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Legend Biotech (LEGN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.