ASX vs UMC vs AMAT Stock Comparison

ASE Technology Holding, United Microelectronics and Applied Materials Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (INTC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UMC United Microelectronics Corp
$16.40 -37.6% 1M +112.7% 1Y
Market cap
$40.07B
P/E
15.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.11B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
5 wins
AMAT Applied Materials Inc /De
$374.53 -30.6% 1M +60.7% 1Y
Market cap
$302.76B
P/E
32.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.84B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

United Microelectronics leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (United Microelectronics 5, Applied Materials 3, ASE Technology Holding 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionASXUMCAMATLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $84.92B $40.07B $302.76B AMAT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 34.9x 15.2x 32.7x UMC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.9x 14.9x 27.7x UMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +24.1% +87.7% +7.8% UMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.8% 18.7% 30.1% AMAT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.6% 11.6% 25.3% AMAT
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x -1.0x -0.3x UMC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +144.9% +112.7% +60.7% ASX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +40.4%/yr +9.0%/yr +21.3%/yr ASX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.9% 65.2% 61.4% ASX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 80/100 56/100 UMC

Percentile Scorecard

ASXUMCAMAT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisASXUMCAMAT
Valuation 80 #20 of 94 95 #6 of 94 50 #48 of 94
Growth 88 #12 of 92 78 #21 of 92 45 #51 of 92
Profitability 69 #28 of 88 72 #25 of 88 89 #11 of 88
Financial Health 16 #81 of 96 67 #32 of 96 48 #50 of 96
Shareholder Returns 66 #25 of 72 89 #9 of 72 49 #37 of 72
Overall 64 80 56
  • ASX ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • UMC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • AMAT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodASXUMCAMATSPY
1 month -17.4%-37.6%-30.6% -2.3%
3 months +6.9%-12.2%-27.7% -0.7%
6 months +21.5%+26.3%-4.3% +4.8%
Year to date +143.5%+108.7%+45.7% +10.3%
1 year +144.9%+112.7%+60.7% +10.3%
3 years +388.3%+112.4%+168.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year +69.7%+28.6%+38.9% +20.1%
5 years +445.3%+53.6%+162.4% +61.9%
5 years, per year +40.4%+9.0%+21.3% +10.1%
10 years +580.7%+777.0%+1,210.0% +258.6%
10 years, per year +21.1%+24.3%+29.3% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureASXUMCAMATSPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.9%65.2%61.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.7%57.6%63.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.731.882.84 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.461.730.99 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.1%-57.3%-55.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.7%-41.4%-48.2% -3.5%
52-week high $47.62$28.01$723.00 $779.14
52-week low $13.75$7.02$220.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleASXUMCAMAT
P/E now vs peer median 39.8xmedian 46.4x 16.7xmedian 46.4x 36.1xmedian 46.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.0xmedian 7.8x 3.2xmedian 7.8x 10.9xmedian 7.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 19.9xmedian 27.5x 11.1xmedian 27.5x 34.3xmedian 27.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 40.1x 20.7xmedian 40.1x 59.5xmedian 40.1x
P/B now vs peer median 7.5xmedian 4.7x 3.1xmedian 4.7x 13.1xmedian 4.7x
PEG now vs peer median 1.61median 2.10 2.62median 2.10 2.43median 2.10

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsASXUMCAMAT
Revenue $24.92B $14.11B $30.84B
Gross profit $5.18B $2.67B $15.23B
Operating income $2.83B $1.81B $9.14B
Net income $3.27B $2.64B $9.27B
Free cash flow $15.64B $2.19B $5.62B
R&D $1.26B $595.72M $3.97B
EPS (diluted) $1.10 $1.07 $11.58
Cash & equivalents $2.78B $4.48B $7.04B
Total debt $10.90B $781.92M $6.54B
Shares (diluted) 2.21B 2.47B 800.00M
Enterprise value $72.28B $24.44B $268.21B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricASXUMCAMAT
P/E 39.8x 16.7x 36.1x
P/FCF 6.3x 20.7x 59.5x
P/Operating cash flow 15.2x 12.1x 39.9x
P/S 4.0x 3.2x 10.9x
P/B 7.5x 3.1x 13.1x
P/Tangible book 8.8x 3.1x 13.2x
EV/EBITDA 19.9x 11.1x 34.3x
EV/EBIT 37.7x 23.1x 36.3x
EV/Revenue 4.3x 3.0x 10.8x
EV/FCF 6.8x 19.0x 59.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 16.4x 11.1x 39.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.61 2.62 2.43

Growth

14 metrics
MetricASXUMCAMAT
Revenue growth (1Y) 24.1% 87.7% 7.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.9% 22.9% 5.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 53.2% 22.7% 9.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 17.2% -2.4% 7.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 100.1% 29.9% 6.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 22.2% -6.7% 6.0%
Net income growth (1Y) 110.4% 97.8% 35.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 5.5% 12.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 114.2% 97.8% 36.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 24.7% 6.4% 14.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 92.0% 19.0% 9.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.6% 5.1% 1.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 86.3% 410.9% -3.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.2% 11.3% -7.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricASXUMCAMAT
Gross margin 20.8% 18.9% 49.4%
EBITDA margin 21.5% 26.7% 31.4%
Operating margin 11.4% 12.8% 29.6%
Pretax margin 12.0% 30.5% 34.8%
Net margin 9.8% 18.7% 30.1%
FCF margin 62.8% 15.5% 18.2%
Operating cash flow margin 26.1% 26.7% 27.2%
Return on equity 25.7% 18.4% 37.4%
Return on assets 9.0% 12.5% 22.1%
Return on invested capital 12.6% 11.6% 25.3%
Return on capital employed 9.0% 9.6% 29.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 1.4x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.1% 2.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricASXUMCAMAT
Debt / assets 27.9% 3.7% 15.0%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.1x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x -1.0x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 0.4x 1.2x
Liabilities / assets 66.0% 30.3% 41.1%
Equity / assets 34.0% 69.7% 58.9%
Interest coverage 10.9x 33.0x 33.0x
Current ratio 0.3x 3.3x 2.4x
Quick ratio 1.8x 2.6x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.7x 2.0x 0.9x
Altman Z-score – – 15.00

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricASXUMCAMAT
Dividend yield 0.9% 2.2% 0.5%
Net buyback yield – 0.7% 0.6%
Shareholder yield 0.9% 2.9% 1.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusASXUMCAMAT
Forward P/E 30.9xFY2026 14.9xFY2026 27.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.27FY2026 $1.10FY2026 $13.50FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +126.8%FY2026 +107.5%FY2026 +43.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +37.8% -2.7% +32.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $24.36BFY2026 $8.52BFY2026 $32.74BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.6%FY2026 +12.1%FY2026 +15.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +32.0% +24.7% +38.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersASXUMCAMAT
Held by institutions 6.9% 7.1% 83.6%
Institutions holding 483 363 3,507
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.5% +3.2% +6.0%
Institutions buying 309 220 1,790
Institutions selling 133 110 1,350
Buyers to sellers 2.32 2.00 1.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ASXUMCAMAT
ASX 1.00 0.60 0.72
UMC 0.60 1.00 0.46
AMAT 0.72 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ASX, UMC and AMAT?

Applied Materials (AMAT) is the largest by market capitalisation: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) $84.92B, United Microelectronics (UMC) $40.07B, Applied Materials (AMAT) $302.76B.

Which stock is cheaper, ASX, UMC and AMAT?

United Microelectronics (UMC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 34.9x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 15.2x, Applied Materials (AMAT) 32.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, United Microelectronics (UMC) is cheapest (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 30.9x, United Microelectronics (UMC) 14.9x, Applied Materials (AMAT) 27.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

United Microelectronics (UMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) +24.1%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +87.7%, Applied Materials (AMAT) +7.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Applied Materials (AMAT) has the highest net margin (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 9.8%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 18.7%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 30.1%). On return on invested capital, Applied Materials (AMAT) leads (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 12.6%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 11.6%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 25.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year ASE Technology Holding (ASX) returned the most: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) +144.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) +112.7%, Applied Materials (AMAT) +60.7%. Over five years, ASE Technology Holding (ASX) compounded fastest (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) +40.4%/yr, United Microelectronics (UMC) +9.0%/yr, Applied Materials (AMAT) +21.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, ASE Technology Holding (ASX) has been the steadiest (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 58.9%, United Microelectronics (UMC) 65.2%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 61.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ASX, UMC and AMAT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, United Microelectronics (UMC) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.