AMR vs HNRG vs HCC Stock Comparison

Alpha Metallurgical Resources, Hallador Energy and Warrior Met Coal Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CODQL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
HNRG Hallador Energy Co
$11.73 -16.7% 1M -42.9% 1Y
Market cap
$516.11M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$452.10M
Div. yield
–
Independent Power Producers Utilities
1 win

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 7, Hallador Energy 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionAMRHNRGHCCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.00B $516.11M $4.33B HCC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -40.2x -565.9x 19.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 12.4x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +7.9% +37.5% HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — -0.2% 13.0% HCC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 9.2% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.4x -0.4x HCC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -2.7% -42.9% +33.4% HCC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +21.2%/yr +29.4%/yr +29.0%/yr HNRG
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 56.9% 64.4% 51.4% HCC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 36/100 84/100 HCC

Percentile Scorecard

AMRHNRGHCC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisAMRHNRGHCC
Valuation 96 #2 of 23 44 #14 of 24 73 #7 of 23
Growth 80 #5 of 21 18 #19 of 23 90 #3 of 21
Profitability – 46 #13 of 23 88 #3 of 18
Financial Health – 57 #11 of 24 86 #4 of 22
Shareholder Returns – 17 #16 of 19 –
Overall – 36 84
  • AMR ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • HNRG ranked among 24 companies in Power Generation
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodAMRHNRGHCCSPY
1 month -2.7%-16.7%-2.7% +0.7%
3 months +12.5%-19.7%+6.5% +3.7%
6 months -13.3%-24.5%-4.7% +7.1%
Year to date -19.2%-38.4%-2.9% +12.8%
1 year -2.7%-42.9%+33.4% +11.9%
3 years -27.1%-16.9%+79.5% +85.2%
3 years, per year -10.0%-6.0%+21.6% +22.8%
5 years +161.5%+263.2%+257.3% +67.6%
5 years, per year +21.2%+29.4%+29.0% +10.9%
10 years —+30.0%— +262.0%
10 years, per year —+2.7%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureAMRHNRGHCCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 56.9%64.4%51.4% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 53.9%65.1%47.3% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.531.740.39 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.05-0.670.65 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -77.5%-71.1%-45.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.3%-50.7%-22.3% -1.2%
52-week high $249.65$23.81$110.28 $779.14
52-week low $137.33$10.99$64.22 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleAMRHNRGHCC
P/E now vs peer median -41.2xmedian 27.1x -606.2xmedian 24.9x 20.6xmedian 27.1x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 7.3x 1.2xmedian 2.6x 2.7xmedian 7.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 29.1x 98.3xmedian 11.6x 9.9xmedian 29.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median -1,449xmedian 10.3x -11.0xmedian 13.9x -99.0xmedian 10.3x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.2x 2.9xmedian 2.1x 2.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.50median 50.94 23.14median 0.62 -0.92median 50.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsAMRHNRGHCC
Revenue – $452.10M $1.68B
Gross profit – – $540.14M
Operating income – $16.94M $229.26M
Net income – -$912.00K $219.33M
Free cash flow – -$50.46M -$45.68M
R&D – $468.00K –
EPS (diluted) $-3.92 $-0.02 $4.15
Cash & equivalents – $28.98M $302.35M
Total debt – $158.45M $154.59M
Shares (diluted) 12.71M 47.13M 52.87M
Enterprise value $2.00B $427.62M $3.03B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricAMRHNRGHCC
P/E -41.2x -606.2x 20.6x
P/FCF -1,449x -11.0x -99.0x
P/Operating cash flow 3.2x 19.8x 15.0x
P/S 1.0x 1.2x 2.7x
P/B – 2.9x 2.0x
P/Tangible book – 2.9x 2.0x
EV/EBITDA – 98.3x 9.9x
EV/EBIT – 33.5x 19.0x
EV/Revenue – 1.3x 2.6x
EV/FCF – -11.2x -95.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 3.2x 20.3x 14.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.50 23.14 -0.92

Growth

14 metrics
MetricAMRHNRGHCC
Revenue growth (1Y) – 7.9% 37.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -8.3% 1.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 86.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -11.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 109.0% 808.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -43.0% -24.9%
Net income growth (1Y) – 99.5% 443.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -26.2% -22.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -9.6% 99.6% 441.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -27.5% -26.2% -22.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 255.9% -63.1% 82.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -8.1% -34.2% -26.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -295.8% 83.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -50.2% -28.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricAMRHNRGHCC
Gross margin – – 32.1%
EBITDA margin – 1.3% 26.3%
Operating margin – 3.7% 13.6%
Pretax margin – -0.2% 13.6%
Net margin – -0.2% 13.0%
FCF margin – -11.2% -2.7%
Operating cash flow margin – 6.2% 17.9%
Return on equity – 0.5% 9.8%
Return on assets – 0.2% 7.7%
Return on invested capital – – 9.2%
Return on capital employed – 6.8% 8.7%
Asset turnover – 1.0x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – -30.7x 1.4x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.0% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricAMRHNRGHCC
Debt / assets – 9.2% 5.3%
Debt / equity – 0.2x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.4x -0.4x
Debt / FCF – -0.9x -3.4x
Liabilities / assets – 59.3% 21.0%
Equity / assets – 40.7% 79.0%
Interest coverage – 1.0x 17.1x
Current ratio – 0.7x 3.9x
Quick ratio – 0.2x 2.5x
Cash ratio – 0.1x 1.4x
Altman Z-score – 1.93 6.56

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricAMRHNRGHCC
Dividend yield – – 0.4%
Net buyback yield – -9.8% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% -9.8% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusAMRHNRGHCC
Forward P/E – – 12.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-1.44FY2026 $-0.35FY2026 $6.91FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -136.5%FY2026 +533.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +35.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.26BFY2026 $474.13MFY2026 $2.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.0%FY2026 +1.0%FY2026 +60.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.2% +7.3% +4.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersAMRHNRGHCC
Held by institutions 87.7% 76.3% 96.7%
Institutions holding 255 172 345
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.2% +5.2% +3.1%
Institutions buying 115 87 188
Institutions selling 91 52 114
Buyers to sellers 1.26 1.67 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

AMRHNRGHCC
AMR 1.00 0.28 0.72
HNRG 0.28 1.00 0.26
HCC 0.72 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, AMR, HNRG and HCC?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR) $2.00B, Hallador Energy (HNRG) $516.11M, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.33B.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Hallador Energy (HNRG) +7.9%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +37.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has the highest net margin (Hallador Energy (HNRG) -0.2%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 13.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Warrior Met Coal (HCC) returned the most: Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR) -2.7%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) -42.9%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +33.4%. Over five years, Hallador Energy (HNRG) compounded fastest (Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR) +21.2%/yr, Hallador Energy (HNRG) +29.4%/yr, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +29.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has been the steadiest (Alpha Metallurgical Resources (AMR) 56.9%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) 64.4%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 51.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, AMR, HNRG and HCC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.