AFRM vs HBAN vs STNE Stock Comparison

Affirm Holdings, Huntington Bancshares and StoneCo Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (OMF) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
AFRM Affirm Holdings, Inc.
$71.97 +1.7% 1M -0.2% 1Y
Market cap
$25.54B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.26B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins
STNE StoneCo Ltd.
$7.39 -22.6% 1M -61.1% 1Y
Market cap
$2.04B
P/E
2.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.73B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Huntington Bancshares leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Huntington Bancshares 5, StoneCo 3, Affirm Holdings 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionAFRMHBANSTNELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $25.54B $32.36B $2.04B HBAN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 13.2x 13.9x 2.9x STNE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 38.5x 12.6x 4.0x STNE
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +32.2% +30.6% +18.3% AFRM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 45.3% 22.4% 26.2% AFRM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.6% 11.9% — HBAN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 2.5x — AFRM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.03% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -0.2% +3.2% -61.1% HBAN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -15.7%/yr +0.1%/yr -24.9%/yr HBAN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.4% 25.9% 65.4% HBAN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 36/100 79/100 STNE

Percentile Scorecard

AFRMHBANSTNE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisAFRMHBANSTNE
Valuation 32 #114 of 168 40 #218 of 360 92 #14 of 168
Growth 98 #4 of 163 30 #240 of 344 86 #23 of 163
Profitability 64 #56 of 154 27 #253 of 345 86 #23 of 154
Financial Health 61 #64 of 162 22 #264 of 339 34 #108 of 162
Shareholder Returns 12 #121 of 137 63 #132 of 352 99 #3 of 137
Overall 53 36 79
  • AFRM ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • HBAN ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • STNE ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodAFRMHBANSTNESPY
1 month +1.7%+3.5%-22.6% -2.0%
3 months -7.9%-9.7%-34.2% -2.2%
6 months +7.7%-3.4%-33.3% +4.2%
Year to date -3.3%-8.6%-50.0% +10.6%
1 year -0.2%+3.2%-61.1% +10.4%
3 years +220.9%+49.3%-32.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year +47.5%+14.3%-12.3% +20.2%
5 years -57.3%+0.7%-76.2% +61.6%
5 years, per year -15.7%+0.1%-24.9% +10.1%
10 years —+54.7%— +261.3%
10 years, per year —+4.5%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureAFRMHBANSTNESPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.4%25.9%65.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 58.0%28.5%74.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.550.771.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.000.12-0.93 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -94.7%-47.4%-77.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.1%-17.7%-61.2% -3.2%
52-week high $85.78$19.27$19.04 $779.14
52-week low $42.53$15.02$7.39 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleAFRMHBANSTNE
P/E now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 11.8x 13.8xmedian 12.4x 2.8xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 5.7xmedian 2.7x 3.1xmedian 3.5x 0.8xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 34.7xmedian 13.1x 6.2xmedian 4.9x —median 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 24.4xmedian 6.0x 10.9xmedian 11.0x 2.8xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 0.7x 1.0xmedian 1.2x 1.3xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.23median 0.33 -1.51median 1.33 0.03median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsAFRMHBANSTNE
Revenue $4.26B $10.38B $2.73B
Gross profit – – $1.19B
Operating income $416.98M – $1.03B
Net income $1.93B $2.51B $584.68M
Free cash flow $992.63M $2.92B $842.18M
EPS (diluted) $5.53 $1.14 $2.62
Cash & equivalents $1.63B – $1.42B
Total debt $3.33B $23.41B –
Shares (diluted) 348.85M 2.05B 273.49M
Enterprise value $19.23B $27.27B -$3.67B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricAFRMHBANSTNE
P/E 12.5x 13.8x 2.8x
P/FCF 24.4x 10.9x 2.8x
P/Operating cash flow 19.7x 9.5x 3.0x
P/S 5.7x 3.1x 0.8x
P/B 4.4x 1.0x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 4.4x 1.0x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 34.7x 6.2x –
EV/EBIT 62.3x 6.8x 0.7x
EV/Revenue 6.1x 5.2x 0.3x
EV/FCF 26.2x 18.5x 0.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.1x 16.1x 1.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.23 -1.51 0.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricAFRMHBANSTNE
Revenue growth (1Y) 32.2% 30.6% 18.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 39.0% 10.9% 2.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 13.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -16.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 577.8% – 1,432%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 32.9% – -10.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 3,598% 11.8% 99.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 58.2% 1.8% 54.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 3,515% -20.1% 89.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 54.1% -9.1% 84.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 55.1% 25.4% 415.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 365.8% 2.4% 22.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 65.0% 17.1% 236.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 123.3% -0.8% 15.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricAFRMHBANSTNE
Gross margin – – 43.7%
EBITDA margin 17.6% 84.1% –
Operating margin 9.8% – 37.5%
Pretax margin 11.6% 29.5% 19.8%
Net margin 45.3% 22.4% 26.2%
FCF margin 23.3% 28.1% 30.8%
Operating cash flow margin 28.9% 32.3% 28.5%
Return on equity 41.6% 7.7% 35.1%
Return on assets 13.3% 0.9% 6.4%
Return on invested capital 5.6% 11.9% –
Return on capital employed – – 28.7%
Asset turnover 0.3x 0.0x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.6x 1.3x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 7.2% 1.7% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricAFRMHBANSTNE
Debt / assets 21.1% 8.1% –
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.3x 2.5x –
Debt / FCF 3.4x 8.0x –
Liabilities / assets 65.3% 88.8% 84.4%
Equity / assets 34.7% 11.2% 15.6%
Interest coverage 0.9x 1.6x 1.2x
Current ratio – – 1.3x
Quick ratio – – 0.2x
Cash ratio – – 0.2x
Altman Z-score – – 1.01

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricAFRMHBANSTNE
Dividend yield – 3.8% 34.2%
Net buyback yield -0.7% 1.3% –
Shareholder yield -0.7% 5.1% 34.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 44.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 37.8% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 22.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 7.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusAFRMHBANSTNE
Forward P/E 38.5xFY2027 12.6xFY2026 4.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.87FY2027 $1.26FY2026 $1.84FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -66.2%FY2027 -9.4%FY2026 +4.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +44.4% +48.4% +15.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.23BFY2027 $10.37BFY2026 $2.94BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +22.7%FY2027 +26.0%FY2026 +14.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +24.0% +12.5% +4.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersAFRMHBANSTNE
Held by institutions 87.6% 86.7% 59.4%
Institutions holding 660 1,153 273
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.1% +1.4% -7.6%
Institutions buying 403 576 148
Institutions selling 173 381 81
Buyers to sellers 2.33 1.51 1.83

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

AFRMHBANSTNE
AFRM 1.00 0.36 0.19
HBAN 0.36 1.00 0.21
STNE 0.19 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, AFRM, HBAN and STNE?

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Affirm Holdings (AFRM) $25.54B, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) $32.36B, StoneCo (STNE) $2.04B.

Which stock is cheaper, AFRM, HBAN and STNE?

StoneCo (STNE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 13.2x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 13.9x, StoneCo (STNE) 2.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, StoneCo (STNE) is cheapest (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 38.5x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 12.6x, StoneCo (STNE) 4.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Affirm Holdings (AFRM) +32.2%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +30.6%, StoneCo (STNE) +18.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) has the highest net margin (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 45.3%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 22.4%, StoneCo (STNE) 26.2%). On return on invested capital, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) leads (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 5.6%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 11.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) returned the most: Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -0.2%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +3.2%, StoneCo (STNE) -61.1%. Over five years, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) compounded fastest (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -15.7%/yr, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +0.1%/yr, StoneCo (STNE) -24.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 0.00%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 0.03%, StoneCo (STNE) 0.00%. Affirm Holdings (AFRM) and StoneCo (STNE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) has been the steadiest (Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 59.4%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 25.9%, StoneCo (STNE) 65.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, AFRM, HBAN and STNE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.