Ventas VTR Revenue Breakdown

NYSE VTR
$87.02 +0.30 (+0.35%)
As of: Nov 3, 2026 · 3:59 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Ventas, fiscal 2009 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Ventas Revenue by Statement, Business Segments

Years FY 2009–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $5.83B

Shop was Ventas’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.28B of $5.83B (73%).

Ventas revenue by statement, business segments, fiscal 2009 to 2025
Statement, Business Segments FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Shop $2.65B $2.96B $3.37B $4.28B
Outpatient Medical & Research Portfolio (Omr) $803.61M $869.71M $877.59M $897.90M
Nnn $598.15M $619.21M $622.05M $601.58M
Non-Segment $75.55M $49.69M $51.83M $58.34M
Total $4.13B $4.50B $4.92B $5.83B
Totals include 8 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Ventas revenue by statement, business segments: what the figures show

Ventas brought in $5.83B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 18.5% from $4.92B in fiscal 2024. Shop was the largest at $4.28B (73.3%), ahead of Outpatient Medical & Research Portfolio (Omr) at $897.90M (15.4%) and Nnn at $601.58M (10.3%). The remaining segment, Non-Segment, brought in $58.34M.

Compared with fiscal 2024, Shop grew fastest, up 26.8% to $4.28B, while Nnn fell the most, down 3.3% to $601.58M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $4.13B to $5.83B, a compound annual growth rate of 12.2%. Shop's share of the total rose from 64.2% to 73.3%.

Annual history

Ventas Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2009–2025
Lines 3
FY 2025 Total $5.83B

United States was Ventas’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.21B of $5.83B (89%).

Ventas revenue by geography, fiscal 2009 to 2025
Geography FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
United States $3.65B $4.00B $4.37B $5.21B
Canada $449.09M $464.77M $526.58M $552.92M
United Kingdom $27.78M $28.88M $30.74M $71.23M
Total $4.13B $4.50B $4.92B $5.83B
Totals include 2 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Ventas revenue by geography: what the figures show

Ventas brought in $5.83B from its three regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 18.5% from $4.92B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $5.21B (89.3%), ahead of Canada at $552.92M (9.5%) and United Kingdom at $71.23M (1.2%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, United States grew 19.3% to $5.21B and Canada grew 5.0% to $552.92M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $4.13B to $5.83B, a compound annual growth rate of 12.2%. United States' share of the total rose from 88.5% to 89.3%.

Annual history

Ventas Revenue by Consolidated Entities

Years FY 2015–2017
Lines 2
FY 2017 Total $3.57B

Ventas Subsidiaries was Ventas’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2017, bringing in $3.39B of $3.57B (95%).

Ventas revenue by consolidated entities, fiscal 2015 to 2017
Consolidated Entities FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017
Ventas Subsidiaries $3.07B $3.24B $3.39B
Ventas Realty — $196.99M $178.17M
Total $3.27B $3.44B $3.57B
Totals include 1 discontinued line from earlier reporting.

Ventas revenue by consolidated entities: what the figures show

Ventas brought in $3.57B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2017, the year ended December 31, 2017. That was up 3.9% from $3.44B in fiscal 2016. Ventas Subsidiaries was the largest at $3.39B (95.0%), ahead of Ventas Realty at $178.17M (5.0%).

Compared with fiscal 2016, Ventas Subsidiaries grew 4.7% to $3.39B, while Ventas Realty fell 9.6% to $178.17M.

Ventas began breaking out Ventas Realty in fiscal 2016, when it brought in $196.99M. Ventas stopped reporting Ventas Realty Limited Partnership as a separate revenue line after fiscal 2015, when it brought in $198.55M.

Questions

Ventas Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Ventas make money?

Ventas (VTR) reports its revenue by statement, business segments, by geography and by consolidated entities. In fiscal 2025, Shop was its largest segment, bringing in $4.28B (73.3% of the total), followed by Outpatient Medical & Research Portfolio (Omr) at $897.90M (15.4%).

What is Ventas' largest segment?

Shop was Ventas' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.28B, or 73.3% of the $5.83B total across its four segments.

What is Ventas' largest region?

United States was Ventas' largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.21B, or 89.3% of the $5.83B total across its three regions.

What is Ventas' largest revenue line?

Ventas Subsidiaries was Ventas' largest revenue line in fiscal 2017, bringing in $3.39B, or 95.0% of the $3.57B total across its two revenue lines.

Which Ventas segment is growing the fastest?

Among Ventas' segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Shop grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 26.8% from $3.37B to $4.28B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Ventas' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Ventas gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Ventas' revenue breakdown go?

Ventas' revenue by statement, business segments goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.