Distillates was Valero Energy’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $55.08B of $122.69B (45%).
| Product and Service | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distillates | $82.52B | $63.66B | $55.64B | $55.08B | |||||||||||||
| Gasoline & Blendstocks | $70.50B | $61.54B | $56.01B | $50.92B | |||||||||||||
| Other Product Revenues | $15.14B | $11.27B | $12.20B | $10.16B | |||||||||||||
| <Link:Loc Xlink:Href="Vlo-20111231.Xsd#Vlo_Otherproductrevenuesmember" Xlink:Label="Loc_Vlo_Otherproductrevenuesmember_1Dc4De6253Cc9Dcb673Ab3D64C604Fe6" Xlink:Type="Locator" /> <Link:Labelarc Order="1" Xlink:Arcrole="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Arcrole/Concept-Label" Xlink:From="Loc_Vlo_Otherproductrevenuesmember_1Dc4De6253Cc9Dcb673Ab3D64C604Fe6" Xlink:To="Lab_Vlo_Otherproductrevenuesmember_1Dc4De6253Cc9Dcb673Ab3D64C604Fe6" Xlink:Type="Arc" /> <Link:Label Id="Lab_Vlo_Fuelsalesgasolineanddieselmember_4E24A273D0A02F3C39F5B3D64C806C8F_Label_En-Us" Xlink:Label="Lab_Vlo_Fuelsalesgasolineanddieselmember_4E24A273D0A02F3C39F5B3D64C806C8F" Xlink:Role="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Role/Label" Xlink:Type="Resource" Xml:Lang="En-Us">Fuel Sales Gasoline & Diesel | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Fuel Sales Gasoline & Diesel | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| <Link:Loc Xlink:Href="Vlo-20111231.Xsd#Vlo_Fuelsalesgasolineanddieselmember" Xlink:Label="Loc_Vlo_Fuelsalesgasolineanddieselmember_4E24A273D0A02F3C39F5B3D64C806C8F" Xlink:Type="Locator" /> <Link:Labelarc Order="1" Xlink:Arcrole="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Arcrole/Concept-Label" Xlink:From="Loc_Vlo_Fuelsalesgasolineanddieselmember_4E24A273D0A02F3C39F5B3D64C806C8F" Xlink:To="Lab_Vlo_Fuelsalesgasolineanddieselmember_4E24A273D0A02F3C39F5B3D64C806C8F" Xlink:Type="Arc" /> <Link:Label Id="Lab_Vlo_Merchandisesalesandothermember_F4929D64B30267938Ffdb3D64C8F13Ec_Label_En-Us" Xlink:Label="Lab_Vlo_Merchandisesalesandothermember_F4929D64B30267938Ffdb3D64C8F13Ec" Xlink:Role="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Role/Label" Xlink:Type="Resource" Xml:Lang="En-Us">Merchandise Sales & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Petrochemicals | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Ethanol | $3.65B | $3.30B | $2.65B | $3.17B | |||||||||||||
| Ethanol Product | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| <Link:Loc Xlink:Href="Vlo-20111231.Xsd#Vlo_Ethanolproductmember" Xlink:Label="Loc_Vlo_Ethanolproductmember_E05A4Df3D0D4Db88E64Bb3D64Caffd0F" Xlink:Type="Locator" /> <Link:Labelarc Order="1" Xlink:Arcrole="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Arcrole/Concept-Label" Xlink:From="Loc_Vlo_Ethanolproductmember_E05A4Df3D0D4Db88E64Bb3D64Caffd0F" Xlink:To="Lab_Vlo_Ethanolproductmember_E05A4Df3D0D4Db88E64Bb3D64Caffd0F" Xlink:Type="Arc" /> <Link:Label Id="Lab_Vlo_Distillersgrainsmember_19A57Fe3624C831Ac2D2B3D64Cbe31Ac_Label_En-Us" Xlink:Label="Lab_Vlo_Distillersgrainsmember_19A57Fe3624C831Ac2D2B3D64Cbe31Ac" Xlink:Role="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Role/Label" Xlink:Type="Resource" Xml:Lang="En-Us">Distillers Grains | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Renewable Diesel | $3.33B | $3.67B | $2.32B | $2.07B | |||||||||||||
| Lubes & Asphalts | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Merchandise Sales & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| <Link:Loc Xlink:Href="Vlo-20111231.Xsd#Vlo_Merchandisesalesandothermember" Xlink:Label="Loc_Vlo_Merchandisesalesandothermember_F4929D64B30267938Ffdb3D64C8F13Ec" Xlink:Type="Locator" /> <Link:Labelarc Order="1" Xlink:Arcrole="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Arcrole/Concept-Label" Xlink:From="Loc_Vlo_Merchandisesalesandothermember_F4929D64B30267938Ffdb3D64C8F13Ec" Xlink:To="Lab_Vlo_Merchandisesalesandothermember_F4929D64B30267938Ffdb3D64C8F13Ec" Xlink:Type="Arc" /> <Link:Label Id="Lab_Vlo_Homeheatingoilmember_B8E81Dcd90719E6D7170B3D64C9F5796_Label_En-Us" Xlink:Label="Lab_Vlo_Homeheatingoilmember_B8E81Dcd90719E6D7170B3D64C9F5796" Xlink:Role="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Role/Label" Xlink:Type="Resource" Xml:Lang="En-Us">Home Heating Oil | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Distillers Grains | $1.09B | $1.17B | $971.00M | $847.00M | |||||||||||||
| <Link:Loc Xlink:Href="Vlo-20111231.Xsd#Vlo_Distillersgrainsmember" Xlink:Label="Loc_Vlo_Distillersgrainsmember_19A57Fe3624C831Ac2D2B3D64Cbe31Ac" Xlink:Type="Locator" /> <Link:Labelarc Order="1" Xlink:Arcrole="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Arcrole/Concept-Label" Xlink:From="Loc_Vlo_Distillersgrainsmember_19A57Fe3624C831Ac2D2B3D64Cbe31Ac" Xlink:To="Lab_Vlo_Distillersgrainsmember_19A57Fe3624C831Ac2D2B3D64Cbe31Ac" Xlink:Type="Arc" /> <Link:Label Id="Lab_Us-Gaap_Entitywideinformationrevenuefromexternalcustomerlineitems_2A333B5Ff027E61Fc6B6B3D64C039A81_Terselabel_En-Us" Xlink:Label="Lab_Us-Gaap_Entitywideinformationrevenuefromexternalcustomerlineitems_2A333B5Ff027E61Fc6B6B3D64C039A81" Xlink:Role="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Role/Terselabel" Xlink:Type="Resource" Xml:Lang="En-Us">Revenue From External Customer [Line Items] | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Neat Saf | — | — | — | $297.00M | |||||||||||||
| Terminaling | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Home Heating Oil | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Heating Oil | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| <Link:Loc Xlink:Href="Vlo-20111231.Xsd#Vlo_Homeheatingoilmember" Xlink:Label="Loc_Vlo_Homeheatingoilmember_B8E81Dcd90719E6D7170B3D64C9F5796" Xlink:Type="Locator" /> <Link:Labelarc Order="1" Xlink:Arcrole="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Arcrole/Concept-Label" Xlink:From="Loc_Vlo_Homeheatingoilmember_B8E81Dcd90719E6D7170B3D64C9F5796" Xlink:To="Lab_Vlo_Homeheatingoilmember_B8E81Dcd90719E6D7170B3D64C9F5796" Xlink:Type="Arc" /> <Link:Label Id="Lab_Vlo_Ethanolproductmember_E05A4Df3D0D4Db88E64Bb3D64Caffd0F_Label_En-Us" Xlink:Label="Lab_Vlo_Ethanolproductmember_E05A4Df3D0D4Db88E64Bb3D64Caffd0F" Xlink:Role="Http://Www.Xbrl.Org/2003/Role/Label" Xlink:Type="Resource" Xml:Lang="En-Us">Ethanol Product | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Renewable Naphtha | $150.00M | $158.00M | $94.00M | $138.00M | |||||||||||||
| Pipeline Transportation | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Storage & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $176.38B | $144.77B | $129.88B | $122.69B |
Valero Energy brought in $122.69B from its eight product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. Valero Energy regrouped these lines after fiscal 2024, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $129.88B. Distillates was the largest at $55.08B (44.9%), ahead of Gasoline & Blendstocks at $50.92B (41.5%) and Other Product Revenues at $10.16B (8.3%). The other five lines brought in $6.53B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Ethanol grew fastest, up 19.9% to $3.17B, while Other Product Revenues fell the most, down 16.7% to $10.16B.
Valero Energy began breaking out Neat Saf in fiscal 2025, when it brought in $297.00M.
U.S was Valero Energy’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $87.82B of $122.69B (72%).
| Geography | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S | $126.72B | $104.21B | $93.31B | $87.82B | |||||||||||||
| United States | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| U.K. & Ireland | $17.82B | $16.15B | $15.24B | $15.83B | |||||||||||||
| U.K.& Ireland | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| U. K. & Ireland | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other Countries | $11.70B | $7.87B | $7.35B | $5.73B | |||||||||||||
| Canada | $11.74B | $10.11B | $8.58B | $8.14B | |||||||||||||
| Mexico & Peru | $8.40B | $6.44B | $5.41B | $5.17B | |||||||||||||
| U.K | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| U. K | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $176.38B | $144.77B | $129.88B | $122.69B |
Valero Energy brought in $122.69B from its five regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 5.5% from $129.88B in fiscal 2024. U.S was the largest at $87.82B (71.6%), ahead of U.K. & Ireland at $15.83B (12.9%) and Canada at $8.14B (6.6%). The other two regions brought in $10.90B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, U.K. & Ireland grew fastest, up 3.9% to $15.83B, while Other Countries fell the most, down 22.0% to $5.73B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions fell from $176.38B to $122.69B, a compound annual decline of 11.4%. U.S's share held steady at about 71.6%.
Refining was Valero Energy’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $116.17B of $122.69B (95%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining | $168.21B | $136.49B | $123.86B | $116.17B | |||||||||||||
| Retail | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Ethanol | $5.49B | $5.56B | $4.49B | $4.98B | |||||||||||||
| Renewable Diesel | $5.50B | $6.99B | $5.07B | $4.60B | |||||||||||||
| Vlp | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Intersegment Eliminations | -$2.81B | -$4.27B | -$3.53B | -$3.05B | |||||||||||||
| Total | $176.38B | $144.77B | $129.88B | $122.69B |
Valero Energy brought in $122.69B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 5.5% from $129.88B in fiscal 2024. Refining was the largest at $116.17B (94.7%), ahead of Ethanol at $4.98B (4.1%) and Renewable Diesel at $4.60B (3.7%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Ethanol grew fastest, up 10.9% to $4.98B, while Renewable Diesel fell the most, down 9.3% to $4.60B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments fell from $176.38B to $122.69B, a compound annual decline of 11.4%. Refining's share of the total fell from 95.4% to 94.7%.
The total is net of Intersegment Eliminations, which took $3.05B off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Valero Energy (VLO) reports its revenue by product and service, by geography and by segment. In fiscal 2025, Distillates was its largest product and service line, bringing in $55.08B (44.9% of the total), followed by Gasoline & Blendstocks at $50.92B (41.5%).
Distillates was Valero Energy's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $55.08B, or 44.9% of the $122.69B total across its eight product and service lines.
U.S was Valero Energy's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $87.82B, or 71.6% of the $122.69B total across its five regions.
Refining was Valero Energy's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $116.17B, or 94.7% of the $122.69B total across its four segments.
Among Valero Energy's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, U.K. & Ireland grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 3.9% from $15.24B to $15.83B.
Every figure comes from Valero Energy's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Valero Energy gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Valero Energy's revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.