Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing TSM Revenue Breakdown

NYSE TSM
$395.20 -9.46 (-2.34%)
At close: Nov 4, 2026 · 4:00 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing, fiscal 2015 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2015–2025
Lines 6
FY 2025 Total $3,809.05B

United States was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2,834.69B of $3,809.05B (74%).

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing revenue by geography, fiscal 2015 to 2025
Geography FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
United States $1,493.33B $1,408.84B $1,992.28B $2,834.69B
China $245.17B $267.15B $331.67B $327.50B
Taiwan $210.47B $149.78B $270.41B $299.45B
Europe, The Middle East & Africa $123.77B $117.35B $102.76B $126.58B
Japan $119.10B $132.07B $144.24B $150.43B
Others $72.06B $86.54B $52.94B $70.40B
Total $2,263.89B $2,161.74B $2,894.31B $3,809.05B
Totals include 3 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing revenue by geography: what the figures show

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing brought in $3,809.05B from its six regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 31.6% from $2,894.31B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $2,834.69B (74.4%), ahead of China at $327.50B (8.6%) and Taiwan at $299.45B (7.9%). The other three regions brought in $347.41B combined.

Compared with fiscal 2024, United States grew fastest, up 42.3% to $2,834.69B, while China fell the most, down 1.3% to $327.50B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $2,263.89B to $3,809.05B, a compound annual growth rate of 18.9%. United States' share of the total rose from 66.0% to 74.4%.

Annual history

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Revenue by Markets of customers [axis]

Years FY 2018–2025
Lines 6
FY 2025 Total $3,809.05B

High Performance Computing was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2,192.93B of $3,809.05B (58%).

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing revenue by markets of customers [axis], fiscal 2018 to 2025
Markets of customers [axis] FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
High Performance Computing $932.38B $934.77B $1,476.89B $2,192.93B
Smartphone $888.88B $814.91B $1,005.13B $1,110.82B
Internet Of Things $196.12B $161.92B $165.52B $191.05B
Automotive $116.38B $133.65B $139.32B $186.67B
Others $73.97B $69.48B $59.49B $79.60B
Digital Consumer Electronics $56.16B $47.00B $47.96B $48.00B
Total $2,263.89B $2,161.74B $2,894.31B $3,809.05B

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing revenue by markets of customers [axis]: what the figures show

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing brought in $3,809.05B from its six regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 31.6% from $2,894.31B in fiscal 2024. High Performance Computing was the largest at $2,192.93B (57.6%), ahead of Smartphone at $1,110.82B (29.2%) and Internet Of Things at $191.05B (5.0%). The other three regions brought in $314.26B combined.

Compared with fiscal 2024, High Performance Computing grew fastest, up 48.5% to $2,192.93B. Every region above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $2,263.89B to $3,809.05B, a compound annual growth rate of 18.9%. High Performance Computing's share of the total rose from 41.2% to 57.6%.

Annual history

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Revenue by Products & services [axis]

Years FY 2015–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $3,809.05B

Wafer was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3,272.55B of $3,809.05B (86%).

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing revenue by products and services [axis], fiscal 2015 to 2025
Products and services [axis] FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Wafer $1,991.86B $1,882.52B $2,514.46B $3,272.55B
Others $272.04B $279.22B $379.85B $536.50B
Total $2,263.89B $2,161.74B $2,894.31B $3,809.05B
Totals include 1 discontinued line from earlier reporting.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing revenue by products and services [axis]: what the figures show

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing brought in $3,809.05B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 31.6% from $2,894.31B in fiscal 2024. Wafer was the largest at $3,272.55B (85.9%), ahead of Others at $536.50B (14.1%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Others grew 41.2% to $536.50B and Wafer grew 30.1% to $3,272.55B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $2,263.89B to $3,809.05B, a compound annual growth rate of 18.9%. Wafer's share of the total fell from 88.0% to 85.9%.

Questions

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing make money?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) reports its revenue by geography, by markets of customers [axis] and by products and services [axis]. In fiscal 2025, United States was its largest region, bringing in $2,834.69B (74.4% of the total), followed by China at $327.50B (8.6%).

What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's largest region?

United States was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2,834.69B, or 74.4% of the $3,809.05B total across its six regions.

What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's largest revenue line?

Wafer was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3,272.55B, or 85.9% of the $3,809.05B total across its two revenue lines.

Which Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing region is growing the fastest?

Among Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, United States grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 42.3% from $1,992.28B to $2,834.69B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's revenue breakdown go?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing's revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2015, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.