Postpaid Phone Revenues was T-Mobile US’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $49.44B of $88.31B (56%).
| Product and Service | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Postpaid Phone Revenues | $41.71B | $43.45B | $45.76B | $49.44B | ||||||
| Branded Postpaid Phone Revenues | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Branded Postpaid Phone Revenue | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Equipment Revenues | $17.13B | $14.14B | $14.26B | $15.97B | ||||||
| Equipment | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Prepaid Revenues | $9.86B | $9.77B | $10.40B | $10.50B | ||||||
| Branded Prepaid Revenues | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Wholesale & Other Service Revenues | $5.55B | $4.78B | $3.44B | $2.88B | ||||||
| Postpaid Other Revenues | $4.21B | $5.24B | $6.58B | $8.49B | ||||||
| Branded Postpaid Other Revenues | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Branded Postpaid Other Revenue | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Wholesale Revenues | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Other Service Revenues | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Other Revenues | $1.12B | $1.18B | $959.00M | $1.03B | ||||||
| Roaming & Other Service Revenues | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Total | $79.57B | $78.56B | $81.40B | $88.31B |
T-Mobile US brought in $88.31B from its six product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.5% from $81.40B in fiscal 2024. Postpaid Phone Revenues was the largest at $49.44B (56.0%), ahead of Equipment Revenues at $15.97B (18.1%) and Prepaid Revenues at $10.50B (11.9%). The other three lines brought in $12.40B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Postpaid Other Revenues grew fastest, up 29.1% to $8.49B, while Wholesale & Other Service Revenues fell the most, down 16.3% to $2.88B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $79.57B to $88.31B, a compound annual growth rate of 3.5%. Postpaid Phone Revenues' share of the total rose from 52.4% to 56.0%.
Guarantor Subsidiaries was T-Mobile US’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2012, bringing in $5.10B of $5.10B (100%).
| Legal Entity | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guarantor Subsidiaries | $3.63B | $4.28B | $4.86B | $5.10B |
| Issuer | $16.41M | $16.04M | $18.80M | $29.81M |
| Eliminations | -$164.59M | -$224.41M | -$30.07M | -$29.36M |
| Total | $3.48B | $4.07B | $4.85B | $5.10B |
T-Mobile US brought in $5.10B from its three revenue lines in fiscal 2012, the year ended December 31, 2012. That was up 5.2% from $4.85B in fiscal 2011. Guarantor Subsidiaries was the largest at $5.10B (100.0%), ahead of Issuer at $29.81M (0.6%).
From fiscal 2009 to 2012, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $3.48B to $5.10B, a compound annual growth rate of 13.6%. Guarantor Subsidiaries' share of the total fell from 104.3% to 100.0%.
The total is net of Eliminations, which took $29.36M off revenue in fiscal 2012.
Scenario, Previously Reported was T-Mobile US’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2017, bringing in $40.32B of $40.60B (99%).
| Scenario | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scenario, Previously Reported | $32.05B | $37.24B | $40.32B |
| Change In Accounting Principle | $414.00M | $248.00M | $280.00M |
| Total | $32.47B | $37.49B | $40.60B |
T-Mobile US brought in $40.60B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2017, the year ended December 31, 2017. That was up 8.3% from $37.49B in fiscal 2016. Scenario, Previously Reported was the largest at $40.32B (99.3%), ahead of Change In Accounting Principle at $280.00M (0.7%).
From fiscal 2015 to 2017, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $32.47B to $40.60B, a compound annual growth rate of 11.8%. Scenario, Previously Reported's share of the total rose from 98.7% to 99.3%.
T-Mobile US (TMUS) reports its revenue by product and service, by legal entity and by scenario. In fiscal 2025, Postpaid Phone Revenues was its largest product and service line, bringing in $49.44B (56.0% of the total), followed by Equipment Revenues at $15.97B (18.1%).
Postpaid Phone Revenues was T-Mobile US's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $49.44B, or 56.0% of the $88.31B total across its six product and service lines.
Guarantor Subsidiaries was T-Mobile US's largest revenue line in fiscal 2012, bringing in $5.10B, or 100.0% of the $5.10B total across its three revenue lines.
Among T-Mobile US's product and service lines that make up at least 2% of revenue, Postpaid Other Revenues grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 29.1% from $6.58B to $8.49B.
Every figure comes from T-Mobile US's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name T-Mobile US gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
T-Mobile US's revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2016, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.