Talen Energy TLN Revenue Breakdown

NASDAQ TLN
$335.20 -22.08 (-6.18%)
As of: Nov 4, 2026 · 1:08 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Talen Energy, fiscal 2022 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Talen Energy Revenue by Product & Service

Years FY 2022–2025
Lines 3
FY 2025 Total $2.58B

Energy & Other Revenues was Talen Energy’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.14B of $2.58B (83%).

Talen Energy revenue by product and service, fiscal 2022 to 2025
Product and Service FY 2022 FY 2024 FY 2025
Energy & Other Revenues $2.04B $1.88B $2.14B
Capacity Revenues $377.00M $192.00M $485.00M
Unrealized Gain (Loss) On Derivative Instruments (Note 2) — $42.00M -$45.00M
Total $3.09B $2.12B $2.58B
Totals include 1 discontinued line from earlier reporting.

Talen Energy revenue by product and service: what the figures show

Talen Energy brought in $2.58B from its three product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 22.0% from $2.12B in fiscal 2024. Energy & Other Revenues was the largest at $2.14B (83.0%), ahead of Capacity Revenues at $485.00M (18.8%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Capacity Revenues grew 152.6% to $485.00M and Energy & Other Revenues grew 13.8% to $2.14B.

Talen Energy began breaking out Unrealized Gain (Loss) On Derivative Instruments (Note 2) in fiscal 2024, when it brought in $42.00M. Talen Energy stopped reporting Unrealized Gain (Loss) On Derivative Instruments (Note 5) as a separate line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $677.00M. The total is net of Unrealized Gain (Loss) On Derivative Instruments (Note 2), which took $45.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.

Annual history

Talen Energy Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2022–2025
Lines 3
FY 2025 Total $2.58B

Pjm was Talen Energy’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.48B of $2.58B (96%).

Talen Energy revenue by segment, fiscal 2022 to 2025
Segment FY 2022 FY 2024 FY 2025
Pjm $2.90B $1.87B $2.48B
Other $194.00M $367.00M $161.00M
Corporate & Eliminations -$7.00M -$118.00M -$57.00M
Total $3.09B $2.12B $2.58B

Talen Energy revenue by segment: what the figures show

Talen Energy brought in $2.58B from its three segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 22.0% from $2.12B in fiscal 2024. Pjm was the largest at $2.48B (96.0%), ahead of Other at $161.00M (6.2%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Pjm grew 32.7% to $2.48B, while Other fell 56.1% to $161.00M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments fell from $3.09B to $2.58B, a compound annual decline of 5.8%. Pjm's share of the total rose from 93.9% to 96.0%.

The total is net of Corporate & Eliminations, which took $57.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.

Questions

Talen Energy Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Talen Energy make money?

Talen Energy (TLN) reports its revenue by product and service and by segment. In fiscal 2025, Energy & Other Revenues was its largest product and service line, bringing in $2.14B (83.0% of the total), followed by Capacity Revenues at $485.00M (18.8%).

What is Talen Energy's largest product and service line?

Energy & Other Revenues was Talen Energy's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.14B, or 83.0% of the $2.58B total across its three product and service lines.

What is Talen Energy's largest segment?

Pjm was Talen Energy's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.48B, or 96.0% of the $2.58B total across its three segments.

Which Talen Energy product and service line is growing the fastest?

Capacity Revenues grew faster than Energy & Other Revenues in fiscal 2025, up 152.6% from $192.00M to $485.00M. Energy & Other Revenues grew 13.8% to $2.14B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Talen Energy's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Talen Energy gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Talen Energy's revenue breakdown go?

Talen Energy's revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2022, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.