Gas was Transalta’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.27B of $2.41B (53%).
| Segments [axis] | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable Segments | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Gas | $1.21B | $1.51B | $1.35B | $1.27B | |||||||
| Alberta Thermal | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Energy Transition | $714.00M | $751.00M | $616.00M | $495.00M | |||||||
| Centralia | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Hydro | $606.00M | $533.00M | $409.00M | $368.00M | |||||||
| Wind & Solar | $289.00M | $336.00M | $336.00M | $206.00M | |||||||
| North American Gas | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Australian Gas | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Energy Marketing | $160.00M | $220.00M | $168.00M | $130.00M | |||||||
| Corporate & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Corporate | -$2.00M | $1.00M | -$34.00M | -$61.00M | |||||||
| Total | $2.98B | $3.36B | $2.85B | $2.41B |
Transalta brought in $2.41B from its six segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 15.5% from $2.85B in fiscal 2024. Gas was the largest at $1.27B (52.7%), ahead of Energy Transition at $495.00M (20.6%) and Hydro at $368.00M (15.3%). The other two segments brought in $336.00M combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, every segment above 2% of revenue shrank. Gas held up best, down 6.1% to $1.27B, and Wind & Solar fell the most, down 38.7% to $206.00M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments fell from $2.98B to $2.41B, a compound annual decline of 6.9%. Gas' share of the total rose from 40.6% to 52.7%.
The total is net of Corporate, which took $61.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Power & Other was Transalta’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $999.00M of $2.41B (42%).
| Products and services [axis] | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue From Merchant Sales | $2.67B | $2.27B | $1.20B | $900.00M | ||||
| Contract With Customers | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Others | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Power & Other | $725.00M | $646.00M | $784.00M | $999.00M | ||||
| Contract With Customers, Power & Other | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Revenue From Derivatives & Other Trading Activities | -$541.00M | $327.00M | $708.00M | $331.00M | ||||
| Derivatives Income | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Revenue From Leases | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Lease Income | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Other | $68.00M | $69.00M | $52.00M | $56.00M | ||||
| Environmental & Tax Attributes | $51.00M | $40.00M | $106.00M | $119.00M | ||||
| Environmental Attributes | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Contract With Customers, Environmental Credits | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Government Incentives | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Total | $2.98B | $3.36B | $2.85B | $2.41B |
Transalta brought in $2.41B from its five revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 15.5% from $2.85B in fiscal 2024. Power & Other was the largest at $999.00M (41.5%), ahead of Revenue From Merchant Sales at $900.00M (37.4%) and Revenue From Derivatives & Other Trading Activities at $331.00M (13.8%). The other two revenue lines brought in $175.00M combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Power & Other grew fastest, up 27.4% to $999.00M, while Revenue From Derivatives & Other Trading Activities fell the most, down 53.2% to $331.00M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines fell from $2.98B to $2.41B, a compound annual decline of 6.9%. Power & Other's share of the total rose from 24.4% to 41.5%.
Canada was Transalta’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.76B of $2.41B (73%).
| Geography | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canada | $1.91B | $2.22B | $2.01B | $1.76B | |||||||
| U.S | $940.00M | $987.00M | $676.00M | $497.00M | |||||||
| Us | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| United States | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Western Australia | $131.00M | $150.00M | $160.00M | $149.00M | |||||||
| Australia | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Total | $2.98B | $3.36B | $2.85B | $2.41B |
Transalta brought in $2.41B from its three regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 15.5% from $2.85B in fiscal 2024. Canada was the largest at $1.76B (73.1%), ahead of U.S at $497.00M (20.7%) and Western Australia at $149.00M (6.2%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, every region above 2% of revenue shrank. Western Australia held up best, down 6.9% to $149.00M, and U.S fell the most, down 26.5% to $497.00M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions fell from $2.98B to $2.41B, a compound annual decline of 6.9%. Canada's share of the total rose from 64.0% to 73.1%.
Transalta (TAC) reports its revenue by segments [axis], by products and services [axis] and by geography. In fiscal 2025, Gas was its largest segment, bringing in $1.27B (52.7% of the total), followed by Energy Transition at $495.00M (20.6%).
Gas was Transalta's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.27B, or 52.7% of the $2.41B total across its six segments.
Power & Other was Transalta's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $999.00M, or 41.5% of the $2.41B total across its five revenue lines.
Canada was Transalta's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.76B, or 73.1% of the $2.41B total across its three regions.
Among Transalta's revenue lines that make up at least 2% of revenue, Power & Other grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 27.4% from $784.00M to $999.00M.
Every figure comes from Transalta's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Transalta gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Transalta's revenue by segments [axis] goes back to fiscal 2015, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.