Constant Currency was Sap Se’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $36.80B of $73.60B (50%).
| Ifrs Scenario | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2023 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constant Currency | — | $36.80B | |||
| Actual Currency | $31.21B | $36.80B | |||
| Total | $31.21B | $73.60B |
Sap Se brought in $73.60B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. Sap Se regrouped these revenue lines after fiscal 2023, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $31.21B. Constant Currency was the largest at $36.80B (50.0%), ahead of Actual Currency at $36.80B (50.0%).
Sap Se began breaking out Constant Currency in fiscal 2025, when it brought in $36.80B.
Apj was Sap Se’s largest region in fiscal 2021, bringing in $8.28B of $27.00B (31%).
| Geography | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | — | |||
| Apj | $8.28B | |||
| United States | — | |||
| Rest Of Emea | $8.14B | |||
| Germany | $4.32B | |||
| Rest Of Apj | $2.92B | |||
| Rest Of Americas | $2.06B | |||
| Japan | $1.29B | |||
| Total | $27.00B |
Sap Se brought in $27.00B from its six regions in fiscal 2021, the year ended December 31, 2021. Apj was the largest at $8.28B (30.7%), ahead of Rest Of Emea at $8.14B (30.1%) and Germany at $4.32B (16.0%). The other three regions brought in $6.26B combined.
Applications, Technology Services was Sap Se’s largest segment in fiscal 2020, bringing in $25.74B of $26.42B (97%).
| Segment | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applications, Technology Services | $20.86B | — | $10.31B | $25.74B |
| Applications Technology Support | — | $9.42B | — | — |
| Services | — | $3.17B | $5.30B | — |
| Intelligent Spend Group | $2.26B | — | — | — |
| Concur | — | $1.34B | — | — |
| Qualtrics | — | — | $911.00M | $681.00M |
| Total | $23.12B | $13.92B | $16.52B | $26.42B |
Sap Se brought in $26.42B from its two segments in fiscal 2020, the year ended December 31, 2020. Sap Se regrouped these segments after fiscal 2019, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $16.52B. Applications, Technology Services was the largest at $25.74B (97.4%), ahead of Qualtrics at $681.00M (2.6%).
Compared with fiscal 2019, Applications, Technology Services grew 149.8% to $25.74B, while Qualtrics fell 25.2% to $681.00M.
Sap Se began breaking out Qualtrics in fiscal 2019, when it brought in $911.00M. Sap Se stopped reporting Applications Technology Support ($9.42B in fiscal 2018), Services ($5.30B in fiscal 2019), Intelligent Spend Group ($2.26B in fiscal 2017) and one other as separate segments.
Sap Se (SAP) reports its revenue by ifrs scenario, by geography and by segment. In fiscal 2025, Constant Currency was its largest revenue line, bringing in $36.80B (50.0% of the total), followed by Actual Currency at $36.80B (50.0%).
Constant Currency was Sap Se's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $36.80B, or 50.0% of the $73.60B total across its two revenue lines.
Apj was Sap Se's largest region in fiscal 2021, bringing in $8.28B, or 30.7% of the $27.00B total across its six regions.
Applications, Technology Services was Sap Se's largest segment in fiscal 2020, bringing in $25.74B, or 97.4% of the $26.42B total across its two segments.
Every figure comes from Sap Se's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Sap Se gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Sap Se's revenue by ifrs scenario goes back to fiscal 2019, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.