Application Software was Roper Technologies’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.48B of $7.90B (57%).
| Segment | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Application Software | $2.64B | $3.19B | $3.87B | $4.48B | ||||||||||||
| Measurement Analytical Solutions | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Technology Enabled Products | $1.35B | $1.55B | $1.70B | $1.82B | ||||||||||||
| Network Software | $1.38B | $1.44B | $1.48B | $1.60B | ||||||||||||
| Network Software & Systems | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Rf Technology | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Of Company Which Provides Or Distributes Rf Technology Products & Services | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Medical & Scientific Imaging | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Of Company Which Provides Or Distributes Medical & Scientific Imaging Products And Services | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Of Company Which Provides Or Distributes Medical & Scentific Imaging Products And Services | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Industrial Technology | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Of Company Which Provides Or Distributes Industrial Technology Products & Services | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Process Technologies | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Energy Systems & Controls | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Of Company Which Provides Or Distributes Energy Systems & Controls Products And Services | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total | $5.37B | $6.18B | $7.04B | $7.90B |
Roper Technologies brought in $7.90B from its three segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 12.3% from $7.04B in fiscal 2024. Application Software was the largest at $4.48B (56.7%), ahead of Technology Enabled Products at $1.82B (23.0%) and Network Software at $1.60B (20.3%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Application Software grew fastest, up 15.9% to $4.48B. Every segment above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $5.37B to $7.90B, a compound annual growth rate of 13.7%. Application Software's share of the total rose from 49.1% to 56.7%.
United States was Roper Technologies’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.87B of $7.90B (87%).
| Geography | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $4.57B | $5.30B | $6.06B | $6.87B | ||||||||||||
| Segment Information For Operations In The United States | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Information For Operations Not In The United States | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Non-U.S | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Non Us Operations | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Europe | $424.60M | $453.20M | $495.10M | $541.40M | ||||||||||||
| Canada | $222.30M | $254.60M | $288.30M | $291.70M | ||||||||||||
| Rest Of The World | $86.30M | $90.50M | $118.40M | $125.50M | ||||||||||||
| Asia | $73.30M | $75.10M | $74.10M | $71.10M | ||||||||||||
| Eliminations | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Segment Information For Eliminating Entries In Consolidation | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total | $5.37B | $6.18B | $7.04B | $7.90B |
Roper Technologies brought in $7.90B from its five regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 12.3% from $7.04B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $6.87B (87.0%), ahead of Europe at $541.40M (6.9%) and Canada at $291.70M (3.7%). The other two regions brought in $196.60M combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, United States grew fastest, up 13.4% to $6.87B. Every region above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $5.37B to $7.90B, a compound annual growth rate of 13.7%. United States' share of the total rose from 85.0% to 87.0%.
Recurring was Roper Technologies’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.48B of $7.90B (57%).
| Product and Service | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recurring | $2.94B | $3.51B | $3.98B | $4.48B | ||||
| Engineered Products & Related Services | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Software & Related Services | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Product Revenue | $1.34B | $1.53B | $1.67B | $1.77B | ||||
| Non-Recurring | $721.40M | $732.80M | $769.60M | $813.90M | ||||
| Reoccurring | $370.40M | $401.20M | $624.20M | $833.10M | ||||
| Total | $5.37B | $6.18B | $7.04B | $7.90B |
Roper Technologies brought in $7.90B from its four product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 12.3% from $7.04B in fiscal 2024. Recurring was the largest at $4.48B (56.7%), ahead of Product Revenue at $1.77B (22.4%) and Reoccurring at $833.10M (10.5%). The remaining line, Non-Recurring, brought in $813.90M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Reoccurring grew fastest, up 33.5% to $833.10M. Every line above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $5.37B to $7.90B, a compound annual growth rate of 13.7%. Recurring's share of the total rose from 54.7% to 56.7%.
Roper Technologies (ROP) reports its revenue by segment, by geography and by product and service. In fiscal 2025, Application Software was its largest segment, bringing in $4.48B (56.7% of the total), followed by Technology Enabled Products at $1.82B (23.0%).
Application Software was Roper Technologies' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.48B, or 56.7% of the $7.90B total across its three segments.
United States was Roper Technologies' largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.87B, or 87.0% of the $7.90B total across its five regions.
Recurring was Roper Technologies' largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.48B, or 56.7% of the $7.90B total across its four product and service lines.
Among Roper Technologies' segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Application Software grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 15.9% from $3.87B to $4.48B.
Every figure comes from Roper Technologies' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Roper Technologies gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Roper Technologies' revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2010, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.