Risk was Relx’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.49B of $9.59B (36%).
| Segments [axis] | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Risk | $3.22B | $3.34B | $3.49B | ||||||
| Scientific, Technical & Medical | $2.58B | $2.62B | $2.71B | ||||||
| Risk & Business Analytics | — | — | — | ||||||
| Legal | $1.66B | $1.72B | $1.81B | ||||||
| Exhibitions | $1.12B | $1.24B | $1.19B | ||||||
| Print & Print-Related Activities | $586.00M | $517.00M | $399.00M | ||||||
| Total | $9.16B | $9.43B | $9.59B |
Relx brought in $9.59B from its five segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 1.7% from $9.43B in fiscal 2024. Risk was the largest at $3.49B (36.3%), ahead of Scientific, Technical & Medical at $2.71B (28.3%) and Legal at $1.81B (18.8%). The other two segments brought in $1.59B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Legal grew fastest, up 5.1% to $1.81B, while Print & Print-Related Activities fell the most, down 22.8% to $399.00M. From fiscal 2023 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $9.16B to $9.59B, a compound annual growth rate of 2.3%. Risk's share of the total rose from 35.2% to 36.3%.
Electronic was Relx’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.07B of $9.59B (84%).
| Products and services [axis] | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic | $7.11B | $7.52B | $7.73B | $8.07B | ||||||
| Subscriptions | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Transactional | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Face-To-Face | $912.00M | $1.06B | $1.19B | $1.12B | ||||||
| Face To Face | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| $529.00M | $586.00M | $517.00M | $399.00M | |||||||
| Advertising | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Total | $8.55B | $9.16B | $9.43B | $9.59B |
Relx brought in $9.59B from its three revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 1.7% from $9.43B in fiscal 2024. Electronic was the largest at $8.07B (84.2%), ahead of Face-To-Face at $1.12B (11.7%) and Print at $399.00M (4.2%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Electronic grew fastest, up 4.4% to $8.07B, while Print fell the most, down 22.8% to $399.00M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $8.55B to $9.59B, a compound annual growth rate of 3.9%. Electronic's share of the total rose from 83.2% to 84.2%.
North America was Relx’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.60B of $9.59B (58%).
| Geography | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $5.10B | $5.39B | $5.50B | $5.60B | ||||||
| Europe | $1.80B | $1.91B | $2.03B | $2.00B | ||||||
| Rest Of World | $1.65B | $1.87B | $1.91B | $2.00B | ||||||
| Total | $8.55B | $9.16B | $9.43B | $9.59B |
Relx brought in $9.59B from its three regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 1.7% from $9.43B in fiscal 2024. North America was the largest at $5.60B (58.3%), ahead of Europe at $2.00B (20.9%) and Rest Of World at $2.00B (20.8%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Rest Of World grew fastest, up 4.2% to $2.00B, while Europe fell the most, down 1.2% to $2.00B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $8.55B to $9.59B, a compound annual growth rate of 3.9%. North America's share of the total fell from 59.6% to 58.3%.
Relx (RELX) reports its revenue by segments [axis], by products and services [axis] and by geography. In fiscal 2025, Risk was its largest segment, bringing in $3.49B (36.3% of the total), followed by Scientific, Technical & Medical at $2.71B (28.3%).
Risk was Relx's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.49B, or 36.3% of the $9.59B total across its five segments.
Electronic was Relx's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.07B, or 84.2% of the $9.59B total across its three revenue lines.
North America was Relx's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $5.60B, or 58.3% of the $9.59B total across its three regions.
Among Relx's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Legal grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 5.1% from $1.72B to $1.81B.
Every figure comes from Relx's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Relx gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Relx's revenue by segments [axis] goes back to fiscal 2016, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.