Public Storage PSA Revenue Breakdown

NYSE PSA
$332.98 -0.26 (-0.08%)
As of: Nov 3, 2026 · 3:59 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Public Storage, fiscal 2008 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Public Storage Revenue by Statement, Business Segments

Years FY 2009–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $4.82B

Self-Storage Facilities was Public Storage’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.49B of $4.82B (93%).

Public Storage revenue by statement, business segments, fiscal 2009 to 2025
Statement, Business Segments FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Self-Storage Facilities $3.95B $4.26B $4.40B $4.49B
Ancillary Operations $236.14M $258.08M $299.62M $334.70M
Total $4.18B $4.52B $4.70B $4.82B
Totals include 5 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Public Storage revenue by statement, business segments: what the figures show

Public Storage brought in $4.82B from its two segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 2.7% from $4.70B in fiscal 2024. Self-Storage Facilities was the largest at $4.49B (93.1%), ahead of Ancillary Operations at $334.70M (6.9%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Ancillary Operations grew 11.7% to $334.70M and Self-Storage Facilities grew 2.1% to $4.49B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $4.18B to $4.82B, a compound annual growth rate of 4.9%. Self-Storage Facilities' share of the total fell from 94.4% to 93.1%.

Annual history

Public Storage Revenue by Product & Service

Years FY 2016–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $4.82B

Self-Storage Facilities was Public Storage’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.49B of $4.82B (93%).

Public Storage revenue by product and service, fiscal 2016 to 2025
Product and Service FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Self-Storage Facilities $3.95B $4.26B $4.40B $4.49B
Ancillary Operations $236.14M $258.08M $299.62M $334.70M
Total $4.18B $4.52B $4.70B $4.82B
Totals include 1 discontinued line from earlier reporting.

Public Storage revenue by product and service: what the figures show

Public Storage brought in $4.82B from its two product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 2.7% from $4.70B in fiscal 2024. Self-Storage Facilities was the largest at $4.49B (93.1%), ahead of Ancillary Operations at $334.70M (6.9%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Ancillary Operations grew 11.7% to $334.70M and Self-Storage Facilities grew 2.1% to $4.49B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $4.18B to $4.82B, a compound annual growth rate of 4.9%. Self-Storage Facilities' share of the total fell from 94.4% to 93.1%.

Annual history

Public Storage Revenue by Segment Reporting Information, by Segment

Years FY 2008
Lines 4
FY 2008 Total $1.72B

Domestic Self Storage was Public Storage’s largest segment in fiscal 2008, bringing in $1.52B of $1.72B (88%).

Public Storage revenue by segment reporting information, by segment, fiscal 2008 to 2008
Segment Reporting Information, by Segment FY 2008
Domestic Self Storage $1.52B
Other Items Not Allocated To Segments $105.84M
Europe Self Storage $78.13M
Commercial $15.33M
Total $1.72B

Public Storage revenue by segment reporting information, by segment: what the figures show

Public Storage brought in $1.72B from its four segments in fiscal 2008, the year ended December 31, 2008. Domestic Self Storage was the largest at $1.52B (88.4%), ahead of Other Items Not Allocated To Segments at $105.84M (6.2%) and Europe Self Storage at $78.13M (4.5%). The remaining segment, Commercial, brought in $15.33M.

Questions

Public Storage Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Public Storage make money?

Public Storage (PSA) reports its revenue by statement, business segments, by product and service and by segment reporting information, by segment. In fiscal 2025, Self-Storage Facilities was its largest segment, bringing in $4.49B (93.1% of the total), followed by Ancillary Operations at $334.70M (6.9%).

What is Public Storage's largest segment?

Self-Storage Facilities was Public Storage's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.49B, or 93.1% of the $4.82B total across its two segments.

What is Public Storage's largest product and service line?

Self-Storage Facilities was Public Storage's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.49B, or 93.1% of the $4.82B total across its two product and service lines.

Which Public Storage segment is growing the fastest?

Ancillary Operations grew faster than Self-Storage Facilities in fiscal 2025, up 11.7% from $299.62M to $334.70M. Self-Storage Facilities grew 2.1% to $4.49B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Public Storage's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Public Storage gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Public Storage's revenue breakdown go?

Public Storage's revenue by statement, business segments goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.