United States was Ormat Technologies’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $590.29M of $989.54M (60%).
| Geography | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $484.06M | $509.83M | $557.34M | $590.29M | |||||||||||||
| North America | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Kenya | $105.84M | $109.22M | $114.07M | $117.42M | |||||||||||||
| Turkey | $1.96M | $2.47M | $3.01M | $5.15M | |||||||||||||
| Türkiye | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Dominica | — | — | — | $48.93M | |||||||||||||
| Latin America | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Pacific Rim | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| New Zealand | $17.13M | $66.53M | $78.67M | $128.82M | |||||||||||||
| Europe | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Africa | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other Foreign Countries | $46.30M | $52.89M | $59.69M | $40.78M | |||||||||||||
| Indonesia | $15.63M | $26.73M | $7.62M | $1.49M | |||||||||||||
| Honduras | $33.84M | $31.59M | $30.30M | $28.66M | |||||||||||||
| Guatemala | $28.83M | $30.17M | $28.96M | $28.01M | |||||||||||||
| Chile | $579.00K | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Far East | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $734.16M | $829.42M | $879.65M | $989.54M |
Ormat Technologies brought in $989.54M from its nine regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. Ormat Technologies regrouped these regions after fiscal 2024, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $879.65M. United States was the largest at $590.29M (59.7%), ahead of New Zealand at $128.82M (13.0%) and Kenya at $117.42M (11.9%). The other six regions brought in $153.02M combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, New Zealand grew fastest, up 63.8% to $128.82M, while Other Foreign Countries fell the most, down 31.7% to $40.78M.
Ormat Technologies began breaking out Dominica in fiscal 2025, when it brought in $48.93M. Ormat Technologies stopped reporting Chile as a separate region after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $579.00K.
Electricity was Ormat Technologies’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $693.90M of $989.54M (70%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $631.73M | $666.77M | $702.26M | $693.90M | |||||||||||||
| Product | $71.41M | $133.76M | $139.66M | $216.69M | |||||||||||||
| Energy Storage | $31.02M | $28.89M | $37.73M | $78.96M | |||||||||||||
| Other Segments | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $734.16M | $829.42M | $879.65M | $989.54M |
Ormat Technologies brought in $989.54M from its three segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 12.5% from $879.65M in fiscal 2024. Electricity was the largest at $693.90M (70.1%), ahead of Product at $216.69M (21.9%) and Energy Storage at $78.96M (8.0%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Energy Storage grew fastest, up 109.3% to $78.96M, while Electricity fell the most, down 1.2% to $693.90M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $734.16M to $989.54M, a compound annual growth rate of 10.5%. Electricity's share of the total fell from 86.0% to 70.1%.
Electricity was Ormat Technologies’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $693.90M of $989.54M (70%).
| Product and Service | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricity | $631.73M | $666.77M | $702.26M | $693.90M | |||||||
| Product | $71.41M | $133.76M | $139.66M | $216.69M | |||||||
| Energy Storage | $31.02M | $28.89M | $37.73M | $78.96M | |||||||
| Energy Storage & Management Services | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Total | $734.16M | $829.42M | $879.65M | $989.54M |
Ormat Technologies brought in $989.54M from its three product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 12.5% from $879.65M in fiscal 2024. Electricity was the largest at $693.90M (70.1%), ahead of Product at $216.69M (21.9%) and Energy Storage at $78.96M (8.0%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Energy Storage grew fastest, up 109.3% to $78.96M, while Electricity fell the most, down 1.2% to $693.90M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $734.16M to $989.54M, a compound annual growth rate of 10.5%. Electricity's share of the total fell from 86.0% to 70.1%.
Ormat Technologies (ORA) reports its revenue by geography, by segment and by product and service. In fiscal 2025, United States was its largest region, bringing in $590.29M (59.7% of the total), followed by New Zealand at $128.82M (13.0%).
United States was Ormat Technologies' largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $590.29M, or 59.7% of the $989.54M total across its nine regions.
Electricity was Ormat Technologies' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $693.90M, or 70.1% of the $989.54M total across its three segments.
Electricity was Ormat Technologies' largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $693.90M, or 70.1% of the $989.54M total across its three product and service lines.
Among Ormat Technologies' segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Energy Storage grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 109.3% from $37.73M to $78.96M.
Every figure comes from Ormat Technologies' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Ormat Technologies gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Ormat Technologies' revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.