Nutanix NTNX Revenue Breakdown

NASDAQ NTNX
$63.70 -0.98 (-1.52%)
At close: Nov 4, 2026 · 4:00 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Nutanix, fiscal 2015 to 2026, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Nutanix Revenue by Product & Service

Years FY 2016–2026
Lines 2
FY 2026 Total $2.85B

Subscription & Circulation was Nutanix’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2026, bringing in $2.71B of $2.85B (95%).

Nutanix revenue by product and service, fiscal 2016 to 2026
Product and Service FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025 FY 2026
Subscription & Circulation $1.73B $2.02B $2.41B $2.71B
Professional Services $91.84M $132.04M $127.18M $141.27M
Total $1.86B $2.15B $2.54B $2.85B
Totals include 6 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Nutanix revenue by product and service: what the figures show

Nutanix brought in $2.85B from its two product and service lines in fiscal 2026, the year ended July 31, 2026. That was up 12.4% from $2.54B in fiscal 2025. Subscription & Circulation was the largest at $2.71B (95.0%), ahead of Professional Services at $141.27M (5.0%).

Compared with fiscal 2025, Subscription & Circulation grew 12.5% to $2.71B and Professional Services grew 11.1% to $141.27M.

Nutanix stopped reporting Other Non-Subscription Product as a separate line after fiscal 2023, when it brought in $40.21M.

Annual history

Nutanix Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2015–2026
Lines 4
FY 2026 Total $2.85B

U.S was Nutanix’s largest region in fiscal 2026, bringing in $1.53B of $2.85B (54%).

Nutanix revenue by geography, fiscal 2015 to 2026
Geography FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025 FY 2026
U.S $1.04B $1.19B $1.41B $1.53B
Europe, The Middle East & Africa $471.37M $563.28M $685.57M $831.42M
Asia Pacific $309.14M $348.95M $392.74M $417.79M
Other Americas $43.10M $47.37M $50.25M $73.89M
Total $1.86B $2.15B $2.54B $2.85B
Totals include 1 discontinued line from earlier reporting.

Nutanix revenue by geography: what the figures show

Nutanix brought in $2.85B from its four regions in fiscal 2026, the year ended July 31, 2026. That was up 12.4% from $2.54B in fiscal 2025. U.S was the largest at $1.53B (53.6%), ahead of Europe, The Middle East & Africa at $831.42M (29.1%) and Asia Pacific at $417.79M (14.6%). The remaining region, Other Americas, brought in $73.89M.

Compared with fiscal 2025, Other Americas grew fastest, up 47.1% to $73.89M. Every region above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2023 to 2026, combined revenue from these regions grew from $1.86B to $2.85B, a compound annual growth rate of 15.3%. U.S's share of the total fell from 55.8% to 53.6%.

Annual history

Nutanix Revenue by Revision of Prior Period

Years FY 2016
Lines 2
FY 2016 Total $503.41M

Previously Reported was Nutanix’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2016, bringing in $444.93M of $503.41M (88%).

Nutanix revenue by revision of prior period, fiscal 2016 to 2016
Revision of Prior Period FY 2016
Previously Reported $444.93M
Restatement Adjustment $58.48M
Total $503.41M

Nutanix revenue by revision of prior period: what the figures show

Nutanix brought in $503.41M from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2016, the year ended July 31, 2016. Previously Reported was the largest at $444.93M (88.4%), ahead of Restatement Adjustment at $58.48M (11.6%).

Questions

Nutanix Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Nutanix make money?

Nutanix (NTNX) reports its revenue by product and service, by geography and by revision of prior period. In fiscal 2026, Subscription & Circulation was its largest product and service line, bringing in $2.71B (95.0% of the total), followed by Professional Services at $141.27M (5.0%).

What is Nutanix's largest product and service line?

Subscription & Circulation was Nutanix's largest product and service line in fiscal 2026, bringing in $2.71B, or 95.0% of the $2.85B total across its two product and service lines.

What is Nutanix's largest region?

U.S was Nutanix's largest region in fiscal 2026, bringing in $1.53B, or 53.6% of the $2.85B total across its four regions.

What is Nutanix's largest revenue line?

Previously Reported was Nutanix's largest revenue line in fiscal 2016, bringing in $444.93M, or 88.4% of the $503.41M total across its two revenue lines.

Which Nutanix product and service line is growing the fastest?

Subscription & Circulation grew faster than Professional Services in fiscal 2026, up 12.5% from $2.41B to $2.71B. Professional Services grew 11.1% to $141.27M.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Nutanix's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Nutanix gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Nutanix's revenue breakdown go?

Nutanix's revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2016, with figures through fiscal 2026. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.