NIO Inc. NIO Revenue Breakdown

NYSE NIO
$3.20 -0.09 (-2.58%)
As of: Nov 5, 2026 · 9:44 AM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Nio, fiscal 2018 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Nio Revenue by Product & Service

Years FY 2018–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $87.49B

Vehicle Sales was Nio’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $76.88B of $87.49B (88%).

Nio revenue by product and service, fiscal 2018 to 2025
Product and Service FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Vehicle Sales $45.51B $49.26B $58.23B $76.88B
Parts, Accessories & After-Sales Vehicle Services $1.23B $2.34B $3.32B $4.17B
Others $1.52B $2.36B $2.07B $3.97B
Sales Of Packages — $1.67B $2.10B $2.46B
Total $49.27B $55.62B $65.73B $87.49B
Totals include 6 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Nio revenue by product and service: what the figures show

Nio brought in $87.49B from its four product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 33.1% from $65.73B in fiscal 2024. Vehicle Sales was the largest at $76.88B (87.9%), ahead of Parts, Accessories & After-Sales Vehicle Services at $4.17B (4.8%) and Others at $3.97B (4.5%). The remaining line, Sales Of Packages, brought in $2.46B.

Compared with fiscal 2024, Others grew fastest, up 91.3% to $3.97B. Every line above 2% of revenue grew.

Nio stopped reporting Sales Of Packages & Provision Of Power Solution as a separate line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $1.02B.

Annual history

Nio Revenue by Timing of Transfer of Good or Service

Years FY 2019–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $87.49B

Point In Time was Nio’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $82.62B of $87.49B (94%).

Nio revenue by timing of transfer of good or service, fiscal 2019 to 2025
Timing of Transfer of Good or Service FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Point In Time $47.47B $52.94B $62.27B $82.62B
Over Time $1.80B $2.67B $3.46B $4.87B
Total $49.27B $55.62B $65.73B $87.49B

Nio revenue by timing of transfer of good or service: what the figures show

Nio brought in $87.49B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 33.1% from $65.73B in fiscal 2024. Point In Time was the largest at $82.62B (94.4%), ahead of Over Time at $4.87B (5.6%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Over Time grew 40.8% to $4.87B and Point In Time grew 32.7% to $82.62B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $49.27B to $87.49B, a compound annual growth rate of 21.1%. Point In Time's share of the total fell from 96.3% to 94.4%.

Questions

Nio Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Nio make money?

Nio (NIO) reports its revenue by product and service and by timing of transfer of good or service. In fiscal 2025, Vehicle Sales was its largest product and service line, bringing in $76.88B (87.9% of the total), followed by Parts, Accessories & After-Sales Vehicle Services at $4.17B (4.8%).

What is Nio's largest product and service line?

Vehicle Sales was Nio's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $76.88B, or 87.9% of the $87.49B total across its four product and service lines.

What is Nio's largest revenue line?

Point In Time was Nio's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $82.62B, or 94.4% of the $87.49B total across its two revenue lines.

Which Nio product and service line is growing the fastest?

Among Nio's product and service lines that make up at least 2% of revenue, Others grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 91.3% from $2.07B to $3.97B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Nio's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Nio gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Nio's revenue breakdown go?

Nio's revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2018, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.