Msc Industrial Direct MSM Revenue Breakdown

NYSE MSM
$131.31 +2.64 (+2.05%)
As of: Oct 13, 2026 · 3:30 PM EDT
Annual revenue breakdowns for Msc Industrial Direct, fiscal 2019 to 2022, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Msc Industrial Direct Revenue by Concentration Risk Type

Years FY 2019–2022
Lines 4
FY 2022 Total $3.69B

Us was Msc Industrial Direct’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2022, bringing in $3.50B of $3.69B (95%).

Msc Industrial Direct revenue by concentration risk type, fiscal 2019 to 2022
Concentration Risk Type FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022
Us — — $3.05B $3.50B
Mexico $23.16M $57.55M $91.92M $83.63M
Other Foreign Countries — — $54.84M $55.31M
Canada $41.13M $41.40M $46.92M $51.67M
Total $3.36B $3.19B $3.24B $3.69B
Totals include 3 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Msc Industrial Direct revenue by concentration risk type: what the figures show

Msc Industrial Direct brought in $3.69B from its four revenue lines in fiscal 2022, the year ended September 3, 2022. That was up 13.8% from $3.24B in fiscal 2021. Us was the largest at $3.50B (94.8%), ahead of Mexico at $83.63M (2.3%) and Other Foreign Countries at $55.31M (1.5%). The remaining revenue line, Canada, brought in $51.67M.

Compared with fiscal 2021, Us grew 14.8% to $3.50B, while Mexico fell 9.0% to $83.63M.

Msc Industrial Direct began breaking out Us in fiscal 2021 and Other Foreign Countries in fiscal 2021. Msc Industrial Direct stopped reporting United States ($3.04B in fiscal 2020), Uk ($56.51M in fiscal 2019) and United Kingdom ($48.51M in fiscal 2020) as separate revenue lines.

Questions

Msc Industrial Direct Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Msc Industrial Direct make money?

Msc Industrial Direct (MSM) reports its revenue by concentration risk type. In fiscal 2022, Us was its largest revenue line, bringing in $3.50B (94.8% of the total), followed by Mexico at $83.63M (2.3%).

What is Msc Industrial Direct's largest revenue line?

Us was Msc Industrial Direct's largest revenue line in fiscal 2022, bringing in $3.50B, or 94.8% of the $3.69B total across its four revenue lines.

Which Msc Industrial Direct revenue line is growing the fastest?

Us grew faster than Mexico in fiscal 2022, up 14.8% from $3.05B to $3.50B. Mexico fell 9.0% to $83.63M.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Msc Industrial Direct's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Msc Industrial Direct gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Msc Industrial Direct's revenue breakdown go?

Msc Industrial Direct's revenue by concentration risk type goes back to fiscal 2019, with figures through fiscal 2022. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.