Cna Financial Corporation was Loews’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $14.99B of $18.45B (81%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cna Financial Corporation | — | $13.30B | $14.27B | $14.99B | |||||||
| Non-Insurance Warranty – Cna Financial | $11.88B | — | — | — | |||||||
| Cna Financial | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Cna Commercial | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Cna Specialty | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Diamond Offshore | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, Lp | $1.45B | $1.64B | $2.07B | $2.32B | |||||||
| Life & Group Non-Core | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Boardwalk Pipeline | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Loews Hotels Holding Corporation | — | $852.00M | $933.00M | $945.00M | |||||||
| Lodging & Related Services – Loews Hotels & Co | $721.00M | — | — | — | |||||||
| Loews Hotels & Co | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Highmount | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Loews Hotels | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Other Insurance | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Corporate | -$2.00M | $114.00M | $242.00M | $196.00M | |||||||
| Corporate & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Total | $14.04B | $15.90B | $17.51B | $18.45B |
Loews brought in $18.45B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 5.4% from $17.51B in fiscal 2024. Cna Financial Corporation was the largest at $14.99B (81.2%), ahead of Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, Lp at $2.32B (12.6%) and Loews Hotels Holding Corporation at $945.00M (5.1%). The remaining segment, Corporate, brought in $196.00M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, Lp grew fastest, up 12.5% to $2.32B. Every segment above 2% of revenue grew.
Loews began breaking out Cna Financial Corporation in fiscal 2023 and Loews Hotels Holding Corporation in fiscal 2023. Loews stopped reporting Non-Insurance Warranty – Cna Financial ($11.88B in fiscal 2022) and Lodging & Related Services – Loews Hotels & Co ($721.00M in fiscal 2022) as separate segments.
Cna Commercial was Loews’s largest segment in fiscal 2008, bringing in $3.94B of $13.25B (30%).
| Segment Reporting Information, by Segment | FY 2008 |
|---|---|
| Cna Commercial | $3.94B |
| Diamond Offshore | $3.49B |
| Cna Specialty | $3.07B |
| Boardwalk Pipeline | $848.00M |
| Highmount | $770.00M |
| Life & Group Non-Core | $761.00M |
| Loews Hotels | $380.00M |
| Other Insurance | $29.00M |
| Corporate & Other | -$36.00M |
| Total | $13.25B |
Loews brought in $13.25B from its nine segments in fiscal 2008, the year ended December 31, 2008. Cna Commercial was the largest at $3.94B (29.7%), ahead of Diamond Offshore at $3.49B (26.3%) and Cna Specialty at $3.07B (23.2%). The other five segments brought in $2.79B combined.
The total is net of Corporate & Other, which took $36.00M off revenue in fiscal 2008.
Loews (L) reports its revenue by segment and by segment reporting information, by segment. In fiscal 2025, Cna Financial Corporation was its largest segment, bringing in $14.99B (81.2% of the total), followed by Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, Lp at $2.32B (12.6%).
Cna Financial Corporation was Loews' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $14.99B, or 81.2% of the $18.45B total across its four segments.
Among Loews' segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Boardwalk Pipeline Partners, Lp grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 12.5% from $2.07B to $2.32B.
Every figure comes from Loews' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Loews gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Loews' revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.