Document Solutions Group was Kyocera’s largest segment in fiscal 2018, bringing in $371.06B of $1,577.04B (24%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Document Solutions Group | — | $336.31B | $324.01B | $371.06B | ||||||
| Communications Group | — | $285.61B | $252.64B | $255.54B | ||||||
| Information Equipment Group | $332.60B | — | — | — | ||||||
| Electronic Device Group | $284.15B | $245.99B | $240.80B | $305.15B | ||||||
| Industrial & Automotive Components Group | — | $221.98B | $230.23B | $287.62B | ||||||
| Semiconductor Components Group | — | $236.27B | $245.73B | $257.24B | ||||||
| Applied Ceramic Products Group | $277.63B | — | — | — | ||||||
| Telecommunications Equipment Group | $204.29B | — | — | — | ||||||
| Semiconductor Parts Group | $239.44B | — | — | — | ||||||
| Life & Environment Group | — | $174.08B | $149.21B | $112.21B | ||||||
| Others | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| All Other Segments | $150.30B | $23.37B | $22.07B | $18.83B | ||||||
| Fine Ceramic Parts Group | $90.69B | — | — | — | ||||||
| Adjustments & Eliminations | -$52.56B | -$43.97B | -$41.93B | -$30.60B | ||||||
| Total | $1,526.54B | $1,479.63B | $1,422.75B | $1,577.04B |
Kyocera brought in $1,577.04B from its eight segments in fiscal 2018, the year ended March 31, 2018. That was up 10.8% from $1,422.75B in fiscal 2017. Document Solutions Group was the largest at $371.06B (23.5%), ahead of Electronic Device Group at $305.15B (19.3%) and Industrial & Automotive Components Group at $287.62B (18.2%). The other four segments brought in $643.81B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2017, Electronic Device Group grew fastest, up 26.7% to $305.15B, while Life & Environment Group fell the most, down 24.8% to $112.21B.
Kyocera began breaking out Document Solutions Group in fiscal 2016, Communications Group in fiscal 2016, Industrial & Automotive Components Group in fiscal 2016 and Semiconductor Components Group in fiscal 2016. Kyocera stopped reporting Information Equipment Group ($332.60B in fiscal 2015), Applied Ceramic Products Group ($277.63B in fiscal 2015), Semiconductor Parts Group ($239.44B in fiscal 2015) and two others as separate segments. The total is net of Adjustments & Eliminations, which took $30.60B off revenue in fiscal 2018.
Japan was Kyocera’s largest region in fiscal 2018, bringing in $614.04B of $1,577.04B (39%).
| Geography | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | $643.58B | $607.64B | $598.64B | $614.04B | ||||||
| Asia | $301.28B | $307.74B | $304.01B | $363.65B | ||||||
| Europe | $265.32B | $253.38B | $235.36B | $312.67B | ||||||
| United States Of America | $248.15B | $250.20B | $228.97B | $224.79B | ||||||
| Other Countries | $68.21B | $60.66B | $55.78B | $61.89B | ||||||
| Total | $1,526.54B | $1,479.63B | $1,422.75B | $1,577.04B |
Kyocera brought in $1,577.04B from its five regions in fiscal 2018, the year ended March 31, 2018. That was up 10.8% from $1,422.75B in fiscal 2017. Japan was the largest at $614.04B (38.9%), ahead of Asia at $363.65B (23.1%) and Europe at $312.67B (19.8%). The other two regions brought in $286.68B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2017, Europe grew fastest, up 32.8% to $312.67B, while United States Of America fell the most, down 1.8% to $224.79B. From fiscal 2015 to 2018, combined revenue from these regions grew from $1,526.54B to $1,577.04B, a compound annual growth rate of 1.1%. Japan's share of the total fell from 42.2% to 38.9%.
Kyocera (KYOAY) reports its revenue by segment and by geography. In fiscal 2018, Document Solutions Group was its largest segment, bringing in $371.06B (23.5% of the total), followed by Electronic Device Group at $305.15B (19.3%).
Document Solutions Group was Kyocera's largest segment in fiscal 2018, bringing in $371.06B, or 23.5% of the $1,577.04B total across its eight segments.
Japan was Kyocera's largest region in fiscal 2018, bringing in $614.04B, or 38.9% of the $1,577.04B total across its five regions.
Among Kyocera's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Electronic Device Group grew fastest in fiscal 2018, up 26.7% from $240.80B to $305.15B.
Every figure comes from Kyocera's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Kyocera gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Kyocera's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2018. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.