Americas was Illumina’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.41B of $4.34B (55%).
| Geography | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $2.36B | $2.48B | $2.52B | $2.44B | $2.41B | ||||||||||||
| Europe | $1.15B | $1.09B | $1.14B | $1.19B | $1.26B | ||||||||||||
| Europe, Middle East, & Africa | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| United States | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa | $517.00M | $544.00M | $459.00M | $438.00M | $430.00M | ||||||||||||
| China | — | — | $384.00M | $308.00M | $243.00M | ||||||||||||
| Greater China | $502.00M | $472.00M | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Asia-Pacific | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| European Countries | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| European Countries Other Than Uk | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Other European Countries | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Other Markets | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| United Kingdom | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total | $4.53B | $4.58B | $4.50B | $4.37B | $4.34B |
Illumina brought in $4.34B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 28, 2025. That was down 0.7% from $4.37B in fiscal 2024. Americas was the largest at $2.41B (55.4%), ahead of Europe at $1.26B (29.1%) and Asia-Pacific, Middle East & Africa at $430.00M (9.9%). The remaining region, China, brought in $243.00M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Europe grew fastest, up 6.7% to $1.26B, while China fell the most, down 21.1% to $243.00M.
Illumina began breaking out China in fiscal 2023, when it brought in $384.00M. Illumina stopped reporting Greater China as a separate region after fiscal 2023, when it brought in $472.00M.
Sequencing was Illumina’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.99B of $4.34B (92%).
| Segment | FY 2014 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sequencing | — | $4.17B | $4.11B | $3.99B | $3.99B | |||||||
| Core Illumina | $4.52B | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Microarray | — | $413.00M | $392.00M | $379.00M | $358.00M | |||||||
| Grail | $12.00M | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Helix | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Consolidated Vies | — | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Eliminations | -$5.00M | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Total | $4.53B | $4.58B | $4.50B | $4.37B | $4.34B |
Illumina brought in $4.34B from its two segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 28, 2025. That was down 0.7% from $4.37B in fiscal 2024. Sequencing was the largest at $3.99B (91.8%), ahead of Microarray at $358.00M (8.2%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Sequencing fell 0.2% to $3.99B and Microarray fell 5.5% to $358.00M.
Illumina stopped reporting Core Illumina ($4.52B in fiscal 2022) and Grail ($12.00M in fiscal 2022) as separate segments.
Consumables was Illumina’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.23B of $4.34B (74%).
| Product and Service | FY 2017 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumables | $3.22B | $3.23B | $3.08B | $3.16B | $3.23B | |||||
| Service | — | $631.00M | $717.00M | $716.00M | $634.00M | |||||
| Service & Other Revenue | $558.00M | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Instruments | $751.00M | $728.00M | $704.00M | $501.00M | $482.00M | |||||
| Other Product | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Total | $4.53B | $4.58B | $4.50B | $4.37B | $4.34B |
Illumina brought in $4.34B from its three product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 28, 2025. That was down 0.7% from $4.37B in fiscal 2024. Consumables was the largest at $3.23B (74.3%), ahead of Service at $634.00M (14.6%) and Instruments at $482.00M (11.1%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Consumables grew fastest, up 2.3% to $3.23B, while Service fell the most, down 11.5% to $634.00M.
Illumina began breaking out Service in fiscal 2023, when it brought in $631.00M. Illumina stopped reporting Service & Other Revenue as a separate line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $558.00M.
Illumina (ILMN) reports its revenue by geography, by segment and by product and service. In fiscal 2025, Americas was its largest region, bringing in $2.41B (55.4% of the total), followed by Europe at $1.26B (29.1%).
Americas was Illumina's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.41B, or 55.4% of the $4.34B total across its four regions.
Sequencing was Illumina's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.99B, or 91.8% of the $4.34B total across its two segments.
Consumables was Illumina's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.23B, or 74.3% of the $4.34B total across its three product and service lines.
Among Illumina's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, Europe grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 6.7% from $1.19B to $1.26B.
Every figure comes from Illumina's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Illumina gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Illumina's revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2010, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.