High-Touch Solutions N.A was W.W. Grainger’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $13.99B of $17.94B (78%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-Touch Solutions N.A | $12.18B | $13.27B | $13.72B | $13.99B | |||||||||||||
| United States | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Endless Assortment | $2.79B | $2.92B | $3.13B | $3.63B | |||||||||||||
| Other Businesses | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Canada | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Unallocated Expense | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other Businesses, Intersegment Net Sales | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Intersegment Eliminations | $259.00M | $295.00M | $314.00M | $324.00M | |||||||||||||
| Total Reportable Segments Intersegment Net Sales | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $15.23B | $16.48B | $17.17B | $17.94B |
W.W. Grainger brought in $17.94B from its three segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 4.5% from $17.17B in fiscal 2024. High-Touch Solutions N.A was the largest at $13.99B (78.0%), ahead of Endless Assortment at $3.63B (20.2%) and Intersegment Eliminations at $324.00M (1.8%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Endless Assortment grew 15.7% to $3.63B and High-Touch Solutions N.A grew 2.0% to $13.99B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $15.23B to $17.94B, a compound annual growth rate of 5.6%. High-Touch Solutions N.A's share of the total fell from 80.0% to 78.0%.
United States was W.W. Grainger’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $14.44B of $17.94B (80%).
| Geography | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $12.33B | $13.95B | $14.44B | |||||||||||
| Japan | $1.72B | $1.89B | $2.17B | |||||||||||
| Other Foreign Countries | $563.00M | $667.00M | $645.00M | |||||||||||
| Canada | $621.00M | $661.00M | $683.00M | |||||||||||
| Total | $15.23B | $17.17B | $17.94B |
W.W. Grainger brought in $17.94B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 4.5% from $17.17B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $14.44B (80.5%), ahead of Japan at $2.17B (12.1%) and Canada at $683.00M (3.8%). The remaining region, Other Foreign Countries, brought in $645.00M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Japan grew fastest, up 14.8% to $2.17B, while Other Foreign Countries fell the most, down 3.3% to $645.00M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $15.23B to $17.94B, a compound annual growth rate of 5.6%. United States' share held steady at about 80.5%.
United States was W.W. Grainger’s largest segment in fiscal 2008, bringing in $6.01B of $6.85B (88%).
| Segment Reporting Information By Segment | FY 2008 |
|---|---|
| United States | $6.01B |
| Canada | $727.86M |
| Other Businesses | $111.33M |
| Total | $6.85B |
W.W. Grainger brought in $6.85B from its three segments in fiscal 2008, the year ended December 31, 2008. United States was the largest at $6.01B (87.7%), ahead of Canada at $727.86M (10.6%) and Other Businesses at $111.33M (1.6%).
W.W. Grainger (GWW) reports its revenue by segment, by geography and by segment reporting information by segment. In fiscal 2025, High-Touch Solutions N.A was its largest segment, bringing in $13.99B (78.0% of the total), followed by Endless Assortment at $3.63B (20.2%).
High-Touch Solutions N.A was W.W. Grainger's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $13.99B, or 78.0% of the $17.94B total across its three segments.
United States was W.W. Grainger's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $14.44B, or 80.5% of the $17.94B total across its four regions.
Endless Assortment grew faster than High-Touch Solutions N.A in fiscal 2025, up 15.7% from $3.13B to $3.63B. High-Touch Solutions N.A grew 2.0% to $13.99B.
Every figure comes from W.W. Grainger's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name W.W. Grainger gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
W.W. Grainger's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.