General Motors GM Revenue Breakdown

NYSE GM
$88.37 -1.57 (-1.75%)
As of: Nov 3, 2026 · 3:59 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for General Motors, fiscal 2011 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

General Motors Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2011–2025
Lines 7
FY 2025 Total $185.01B

Gm North America was General Motors’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $154.32B of $185.01B (83%).

General Motors revenue by segment, fiscal 2011 to 2025
Segment FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Gm North America — $141.45B $157.51B $154.32B
Gmi $15.42B $15.95B $13.89B $13.43B
Gm Financial $12.77B $14.23B $15.88B $17.06B
Corporate — $273.00M $206.00M $227.00M
Cruise $102.00M $102.00M $257.00M $1.00M
Eliminations — — — -$13.00M
Eliminations/ Reclassifications — -$151.00M -$296.00M -$12.00M
Total $156.67B $171.84B $187.44B $185.01B
Totals include 4 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

General Motors revenue by segment: what the figures show

General Motors brought in $185.01B from its seven segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. General Motors regrouped these segments after fiscal 2024, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $187.44B. Gm North America was the largest at $154.32B (83.4%), ahead of Gm Financial at $17.06B (9.2%) and Gmi at $13.43B (7.3%). The other two segments brought in $228.00M combined.

Compared with fiscal 2024, Gm Financial grew fastest, up 7.5% to $17.06B, while Gmi fell the most, down 3.3% to $13.43B.

General Motors began breaking out Gm North America in fiscal 2023 and Corporate in fiscal 2023. General Motors stopped reporting Gmna as a separate segment after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $128.38B. The total is net of Eliminations, which took $13.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.

Annual history

General Motors Revenue by Information by reporting groups.

Years FY 2011–2018
Lines 2
FY 2018 Total $147.15B

Automotive was General Motors’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2018, bringing in $133.14B of $147.15B (90%).

General Motors revenue by information by reporting groups., fiscal 2011 to 2018
Information by reporting groups. FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018
Automotive $129.86B $140.21B $133.61B $133.14B
Gm Financial $5.87B $8.98B $12.14B $14.00B
Total $135.73B $149.18B $145.75B $147.15B

General Motors revenue by information by reporting groups.: what the figures show

General Motors brought in $147.15B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2018, the year ended December 31, 2018. That was up 1.0% from $145.75B in fiscal 2017. Automotive was the largest at $133.14B (90.5%), ahead of Gm Financial at $14.00B (9.5%).

Compared with fiscal 2017, Gm Financial grew 15.4% to $14.00B, while Automotive fell 0.3% to $133.14B. From fiscal 2015 to 2018, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $135.73B to $147.15B, a compound annual growth rate of 2.7%. Automotive's share of the total fell from 95.7% to 90.5%.

Annual history

General Motors Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2011–2012
Lines 2
FY 2012 Total $150.30B

U.S was General Motors’s largest region in fiscal 2012, bringing in $85.11B of $150.30B (57%).

General Motors revenue by geography, fiscal 2011 to 2012
Geography FY 2011 FY 2012
U.S $79.87B $85.11B
Non-U.S $69.00B $65.19B
Total $148.87B $150.30B

General Motors revenue by geography: what the figures show

General Motors brought in $150.30B from its two regions in fiscal 2012, the year ended December 31, 2012. That was up 1.0% from $148.87B in fiscal 2011. U.S was the largest at $85.11B (56.6%), ahead of Non-U.S at $65.19B (43.4%).

Compared with fiscal 2011, U.S grew 6.6% to $85.11B, while Non-U.S fell 5.5% to $65.19B.

Questions

General Motors Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does General Motors make money?

General Motors (GM) reports its revenue by segment, by information by reporting groups. and by geography. In fiscal 2025, Gm North America was its largest segment, bringing in $154.32B (83.4% of the total), followed by Gm Financial at $17.06B (9.2%).

What is General Motors' largest segment?

Gm North America was General Motors' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $154.32B, or 83.4% of the $185.01B total across its seven segments.

What is General Motors' largest revenue line?

Automotive was General Motors' largest revenue line in fiscal 2018, bringing in $133.14B, or 90.5% of the $147.15B total across its two revenue lines.

What is General Motors' largest region?

U.S was General Motors' largest region in fiscal 2012, bringing in $85.11B, or 56.6% of the $150.30B total across its two regions.

Which General Motors revenue line is growing the fastest?

Gm Financial grew faster than Automotive in fiscal 2018, up 15.4% from $12.14B to $14.00B. Automotive fell 0.3% to $133.14B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from General Motors' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name General Motors gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does General Motors' revenue breakdown go?

General Motors' revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2011, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.