Final Control was Emerson Electric’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.38B of $18.02B (24%).
| Segment | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automation Solutions | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Climate Technologies | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Final Control | $3.61B | $3.97B | $4.20B | $4.38B | ||||||
| Measurement & Analytical | $3.22B | $3.60B | $4.06B | $4.14B | ||||||
| Control Systems & Software | $2.40B | $3.65B | $3.94B | $4.21B | ||||||
| Discrete Automation | $2.61B | $2.64B | $2.51B | $2.52B | ||||||
| Tools & Home Products | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Test & Measurement | — | — | $1.46B | $1.49B | ||||||
| Safety & Productivity | $1.40B | $1.39B | $1.39B | $1.36B | ||||||
| Aspentech | $656.00M | — | — | — | ||||||
| Eliminations/Interest | -$86.00M | -$71.00M | -$68.00M | -$75.00M | ||||||
| Intersegment Eliminations | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Total | $13.80B | $15.17B | $17.49B | $18.02B |
Emerson Electric brought in $18.02B from its seven segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended September 30, 2025. That was up 3.0% from $17.49B in fiscal 2024. Final Control was the largest at $4.38B (24.3%), ahead of Control Systems & Software at $4.21B (23.3%) and Measurement & Analytical at $4.14B (23.0%). The other three segments brought in $5.36B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Control Systems & Software grew fastest, up 6.9% to $4.21B, while Safety & Productivity fell the most, down 2.4% to $1.36B.
Emerson Electric began breaking out Test & Measurement in fiscal 2024, when it brought in $1.46B. Emerson Electric stopped reporting Aspentech as a separate segment after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $656.00M. The total is net of Eliminations/Interest, which took $75.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Intelligent Devices was Emerson Electric’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $12.40B of $18.02B (69%).
| Product and Service | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intelligent Devices | $10.84B | $11.59B | $12.16B | $12.40B | |
| Software & Control | $3.05B | $3.65B | $5.40B | $5.69B | |
| Eliminations/Interest | -$86.00M | -$71.00M | -$68.00M | -$75.00M | |
| Total | $13.80B | $15.17B | $17.49B | $18.02B |
Emerson Electric brought in $18.02B from its three product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended September 30, 2025. That was up 3.0% from $17.49B in fiscal 2024. Intelligent Devices was the largest at $12.40B (68.8%), ahead of Software & Control at $5.69B (31.6%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Software & Control grew 5.4% to $5.69B and Intelligent Devices grew 2.0% to $12.40B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $13.80B to $18.02B, a compound annual growth rate of 9.3%. Intelligent Devices' share of the total fell from 78.5% to 68.8%.
The total is net of Eliminations/Interest, which took $75.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Americas was Emerson Electric’s largest region in fiscal 2020, bringing in $8.94B of $16.80B (53%).
| Geography | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Americas | $8.63B | $9.48B | $10.10B | $8.94B |
| Asia, Middle East & Africa | $4.21B | $5.04B | $5.08B | $4.86B |
| Europe | $2.43B | $2.90B | $3.19B | $3.00B |
| Total | $15.28B | $17.42B | $18.37B | $16.80B |
Emerson Electric brought in $16.80B from its three regions in fiscal 2020, the year ended September 30, 2020. That was down 8.6% from $18.37B in fiscal 2019. Americas was the largest at $8.94B (53.2%), ahead of Asia, Middle East & Africa at $4.86B (28.9%) and Europe at $3.00B (17.9%).
Compared with fiscal 2019, every region above 2% of revenue shrank. Asia, Middle East & Africa held up best, down 4.5% to $4.86B, and Americas fell the most, down 11.5% to $8.94B. From fiscal 2017 to 2020, combined revenue from these regions grew from $15.28B to $16.80B, a compound annual growth rate of 3.2%. Americas' share of the total fell from 56.5% to 53.2%.
Emerson Electric (EMR) reports its revenue by segment, by product and service and by geography. In fiscal 2025, Final Control was its largest segment, bringing in $4.38B (24.3% of the total), followed by Control Systems & Software at $4.21B (23.3%).
Final Control was Emerson Electric's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.38B, or 24.3% of the $18.02B total across its seven segments.
Intelligent Devices was Emerson Electric's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $12.40B, or 68.8% of the $18.02B total across its three product and service lines.
Americas was Emerson Electric's largest region in fiscal 2020, bringing in $8.94B, or 53.2% of the $16.80B total across its three regions.
Among Emerson Electric's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Control Systems & Software grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 6.9% from $3.94B to $4.21B.
Every figure comes from Emerson Electric's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Emerson Electric gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Emerson Electric's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2016, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.