Cell Engineering was Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $398.24M of $510.47M (78%).
| Product and Service | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Service | $895.76M | $112.23M | |||
| Cell Engineering | $431.00M | $398.24M | |||
| Cell Engineering Revenue | — | — | |||
| Foundry Revenue | — | — | |||
| Product | $106.37M | — | |||
| Total | $1.43B | $510.47M |
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings brought in $510.47M from its two product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings regrouped these lines after fiscal 2022, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $1.43B. Cell Engineering was the largest at $398.24M (78.0%), ahead of Service at $112.23M (22.0%).
Compared with fiscal 2022, the previous year with figures, Cell Engineering fell 7.6% to $398.24M and Service fell 87.5% to $112.23M.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings stopped reporting Product as a separate line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $106.37M.
Cell Engineering was Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $398.24M of $510.47M (78%).
| Segment | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biosecurity | $895.76M | $112.23M | |
| Cell Engineering | $431.00M | $398.24M | |
| Total | $1.33B | $510.47M |
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings brought in $510.47M from its two segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 61.5% from $1.33B in fiscal 2022, the previous year with figures. Cell Engineering was the largest at $398.24M (78.0%), ahead of Biosecurity at $112.23M (22.0%).
Compared with fiscal 2022, the previous year with figures, Cell Engineering fell 7.6% to $398.24M and Biosecurity fell 87.5% to $112.23M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments fell from $1.33B to $510.47M, a compound annual decline of 27.3%. Cell Engineering's share of the total rose from 32.5% to 78.0%.
Arcaea was Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2023, bringing in $18.07M of $40.17M (45%).
| Related and Nonrelated Parties | FY 2023 |
|---|---|
| Arcaea | $18.07M |
| Genomatica | $12.70M |
| Ayana Bio | $3.97M |
| Other Equity Investees | $2.12M |
| Verb Biotics | $1.75M |
| Allonnia | $1.57M |
| Total | $40.17M |
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings brought in $40.17M from its six revenue lines in fiscal 2023, the year ended December 31, 2023. Arcaea was the largest at $18.07M (45.0%), ahead of Genomatica at $12.70M (31.6%) and Ayana Bio at $3.97M (9.9%). The other three revenue lines brought in $5.44M combined.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings (DNA) reports its revenue by product and service, by segment and by related and nonrelated parties. In fiscal 2025, Cell Engineering was its largest product and service line, bringing in $398.24M (78.0% of the total), followed by Service at $112.23M (22.0%).
Cell Engineering was Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings' largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $398.24M, or 78.0% of the $510.47M total across its two product and service lines.
Cell Engineering was Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $398.24M, or 78.0% of the $510.47M total across its two segments.
Arcaea was Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings' largest revenue line in fiscal 2023, bringing in $18.07M, or 45.0% of the $40.17M total across its six revenue lines.
Every figure comes from Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings' revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2019, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.