Cvr Energy CVI Revenue Breakdown

NYSE CVI
$48.18 -7.74 (-13.84%)
As of: Nov 3, 2026 · 3:10 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Cvr Energy, fiscal 2009 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Cvr Energy Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2009–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $7.16B

Petroleum was Cvr Energy’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.43B of $7.16B (90%).

Cvr Energy revenue by segment, fiscal 2009 to 2025
Segment FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Petroleum $9.92B $8.29B $6.92B $6.43B
Nitrogen Fertilizer $836.00M $681.00M $525.00M $606.00M
Renewables $338.00M $559.00M $289.00M $312.00M
Corporate & Eliminations -$197.00M -$280.00M -$124.00M -$182.00M
Total $10.90B $9.25B $7.61B $7.16B
Totals include 4 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Cvr Energy revenue by segment: what the figures show

Cvr Energy brought in $7.16B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 5.9% from $7.61B in fiscal 2024. Petroleum was the largest at $6.43B (89.7%), ahead of Nitrogen Fertilizer at $606.00M (8.5%) and Renewables at $312.00M (4.4%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Nitrogen Fertilizer grew fastest, up 15.4% to $606.00M, while Petroleum fell the most, down 7.1% to $6.43B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments fell from $10.90B to $7.16B, a compound annual decline of 13.1%. Petroleum's share of the total fell from 91.0% to 89.7%.

The total is net of Corporate & Eliminations, which took $182.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.

Annual history

Cvr Energy Revenue by Consolidated Entities

Years FY 2016
Lines 2
FY 2016 Total $4.79B

Guarantor Subsidiaries was Cvr Energy’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2016, bringing in $4.43B of $4.79B (93%).

Cvr Energy revenue by consolidated entities, fiscal 2016 to 2016
Consolidated Entities FY 2016
Guarantor Subsidiaries $4.43B
Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries $356.00M
Total $4.79B

Cvr Energy revenue by consolidated entities: what the figures show

Cvr Energy brought in $4.79B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2016, the year ended December 31, 2016. Guarantor Subsidiaries was the largest at $4.43B (92.6%), ahead of Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at $356.00M (7.4%).

Questions

Cvr Energy Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Cvr Energy make money?

Cvr Energy (CVI) reports its revenue by segment and by consolidated entities. In fiscal 2025, Petroleum was its largest segment, bringing in $6.43B (89.7% of the total), followed by Nitrogen Fertilizer at $606.00M (8.5%).

What is Cvr Energy's largest segment?

Petroleum was Cvr Energy's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.43B, or 89.7% of the $7.16B total across its four segments.

What is Cvr Energy's largest revenue line?

Guarantor Subsidiaries was Cvr Energy's largest revenue line in fiscal 2016, bringing in $4.43B, or 92.6% of the $4.79B total across its two revenue lines.

Which Cvr Energy segment is growing the fastest?

Among Cvr Energy's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Nitrogen Fertilizer grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 15.4% from $525.00M to $606.00M.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Cvr Energy's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Cvr Energy gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Cvr Energy's revenue breakdown go?

Cvr Energy's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.